SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
yodelm.com +61452638271

Date01/14/2023
PseudonymYodelm.com
Url / Websiteyodelm.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+61 452 638 271 (ou 0061452638271)
Scam contentsContact you on whatsapp asking if you are looking for work. They are posing as YODEL MOBILE but they are NOT. They tell u to get a cryptocurrency account.
They get you to complete tasks they pay you $93AUD the first day, you are required to outlay 100 per day which you get back plus commission. On the 5th day you are required to outlay $1,600 then $3400 which they assure you will receive back at the end of your tasks but you dont.
Comment / ReviewI contacted Yodel Mobile in the UK, they informed me that yodelm is a scam.

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Eveline 01/20/2023 at 02:13 AM

        It is a scam!!!

        Reply
      • Report #596728 01/20/2023 at 03:08 AM

        Gives free $90 at first gets you excited then
        Asks to deposit $50
        Make $90
        Then ongoing till they keep all your money
        -------------------
        Scam

        Reply
      • The part-timer 04/26/2023 at 06:00 AM

        Thank you for the alert! I am interested to find out why is your account in Negative ? If you do nothing, what will happen? Did you manage to withdraw any fund from the crypto exchange?

        • Simmo 04/26/2023 at 07:19 PM

          It is supposedly computer generated, but the values just keep increasing until you run out of money! I used all my earnings plus some of my own cash to settle the negative.

        Reply
      • Karan 04/26/2023 at 11:24 AM

        This is a fake website. You are right as you said I fall into same position and I lost nearly 30k. Never trust these websites.

        Reply
      • Marc3 04/27/2023 at 01:56 AM

        Yes, I have been through the exact process as above. Whats App no. used was 0489982637. I started to think it was too true to believe early on. They are very cunning, even setting up a Whats App group with about 20 other members who make comments how well they are going. In the early days, you can actually take your money out, but you need to put it back to complete the tasks. This is just a ploy to try to make it look good. Plus the main person messages regularly and does small chat to make you think it is legimate. I had only invested a small amount of money and got out of it on day 3, withdrew my money and was paid out. I even got my commission earnt so far, so actuallly made $500. I have reported it to the Australian authority - ACCC - https://www.scamwatch.gov.au/report-a-scam

        Reply
      • Marc3 04/27/2023 at 01:59 AM

        I have also been approached through Whats App by a company supposely called Steelkiwi who follow the exact same process as above. WhatsApp no. used was 0485887144. Note both of the companies mentioned are real app companies. The scammers are just using their business name with fake websites. i would say they have lots of WhatsApp nos. they use.

        Reply
      • Marc3 04/27/2023 at 02:16 AM

        This is the website review - see attachment 1.
        They request you set this up on your phone. If you try to set it up on a computer, its shows a warning about the site - see attachment 2.
        There is nothing stopping them closing down the website, which means you have lost access to the platform and of course all your money. I suspect this will happen when they realise people are onto them. Then will probably re-establish it with a slightly different name website.

        Website review

        Reply
      • Marc3 04/27/2023 at 02:21 AM

        Here is another name they use - Fake App Growth Specialist Job – au-airnow.com
        More details on the scam at this link - https://www.cybertrace.com.au/beware-of-fake-job-scam-the-app-growth-specialist-trap/

        Reply
      • Simmo 04/27/2023 at 08:28 AM

        Also got a link for the WhatsApp Chat room.
        Here are two other numbers used: +61 489 958 145 & +61 432 511 196


        Reply
      • Mike 07/19/2023 at 08:05 AM

        Contacted by "Debby" on +44 7366 719858 , this is definitely a scam!
        They'll steal money, then distribute "profits" to it's "employees" crypto accounts so their "employees" think they've been paid, then use phishing data to empty them again.

        Reply
      • Report #678398 08/17/2023 at 08:49 AM

        They ask you to keep on depositing money to double your amount, unless you empty your pockets and end up with nothing in your hand.
        -------------------
        I have gone bankrupt.. emptied my accounts and this is a 1000% scam

        Telephone : +17655057135


        Reply
      • Report #638027 05/06/2024 at 02:42 AM

        Your Referer/Teacher hooks you with a complimentary amount of about $60.00 and then you start reloading (min $100.00) and play perform the required sets on the site provided. After the 3 sets you have probably made $50.00. Max 3 sets per day. All deposits and withdrawals are made through crypto addresses. You're now starting to think how easy this is. Then you hit a Negative. After a very confusing explanation you pay the Negative and as promised it is refunded at the end of the set. Here's where it gets nasty. Day 5 arrives, and you get a bonus payment of $800.00. You are into your 2nd set and the system stops, advising that you are in a Negative position and need to refill. It's not a small amount. Its about 150% of the value of the set. Around $1200.00. So you add dollars to what you've made and you pay, You carry on and WHAM you get hit with another Negative. Again a very conffusing explanation of sets and this & that pay $1800.00. That's when I was convinced it was a scam!!

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.