Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
hannah.lyonhr@outlook.com +19736594685 Emily Hartman
| Date | 04/05/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | hannah.lyonhr@outlook.com |
| Pseudonym | Emily Hartman |
| Telephone | +1 973-659-4685 (ou 0019736594685) |
| Scam contents | They were asking me to print out a blank check, insert an amount and deposit it into my account to "purchase training materials" for orientation |
| Comment / Review | I emailed the company and received confirmation that they did not and do not ask anyone to do that procedure and that it is a scam. I have the conversation where I was sure they were a scam as well as the back part of the check. I have the front part of the check as well but I have to download it to open its contents and I haven't done so in fear of a virus. But I do have it in my email in case you'd need it as well.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #634817 04/17/2023 at 04:02 PM
They tried to “recruit”. Likely steal some of personal information. Didn’t let them get too far to ask for anything else.
-------------------
They claimed to be from Fleetcor looking to recruit me for an internship. First they sent me a text claiming they emailed me which of course they didn’t actually. I applied to Fleetcor in the past so I thought it could be legit. I provided them with my email and went from there to an encrypted messaging app called Session where they “interviewed” me. Waited a few days to hear back when they told me I was to be hired and start training. I grew suspicious and double checked the email and I notice that Fleetcor was misspelled (Flleetcor). Cut off all contact from there.
Fraudulent email : talentaquisitions@flleetcor.com
up votedown vote
Mimi 05/04/2023 at 06:24 PM
This is a scam. I just received a message from this number telling me that they would like to interview me for the internship position I applied for a few weeks ago. Another email from them after this message requested me to download Session Secure Messenger before the interview, which is a HUGE RED FLAG! I contacted the company that is being exploited by the scammers shortly after to bring this problem to light!