Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
active-hiit.com admin@mailsendingservice.com +18887463305
| Date | 04/17/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | admin@mailsendingservice.com |
| Pseudonym | Alice |
| Url / Website | https://active-hiit.com |
| Telephone | +1 888-746-3305 (ou 0018887463305) |
| Scam contents | "Thank you for choosing Active-hiit.com. We hope that you enjoyed your trial period. We would like to inform you that your trial period will end in one day and then you will become a Premium user. What is a Premium user? A premium user is a member of our portal which have access to all the content disponible. The access is unlimited to let you fully enjoy that content where and when you want. The access is unlimited to let you fully enjoy that content where and when you want We will be charged for the premium membership fee of USD24.99 on your credit card ending with" |
| Comment / Review | I signed up for a website that offered to let me read textbooks my college could not provide for a small fee since it was too late for me to have them delivered. The book site (Read Any Book) did not actually let me use it, but I ended up signing up for "trial periods" with "Beatthebest.com" "Forever-cardio.com" and "Fitness-hour.com" that would end in 24 hours and charge me large sums of money. I successfully canceled those accounts and had my payment details removed, but received an email on my OTHER email address saying I'd now been signed up for Active-hiit.com even though I gave that site 0 info. I cancelled it and blocked that account, but when I called customer service to have my emails removed so they could not sign me up without my consent, they told me it wasn't possible since they were kept "as a record." Yeah, right! Stay away from the sites and from Read Any Book, which is a gateway to those websites and fraudulent accounts.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #533096 08/12/2022 at 09:41 PM
This site piggybacks off of victory.cpa-streamhd/soccer.php and best sports-stream.com
-------------------
Credit card fraud
Url / Website : activehiit.com
Telephone : +14083378856
up votedown vote
Report #563244 11/02/2022 at 06:55 PM
Your trial account is ready
Dear alton,
Congratulations, your one 1-day trial period has been activated!
You are now granted with access to Thehiitrepitition.com You can enter your account by using:
-------------------
I bought into this website because it offered me the opportunity to read some text books for my research. I entered my user name and PW and consistently receive an error page message. When I call customer service the line is always busy. Now that the 1-Day trial is over, they expect that I should now pay $59.99 starting tomorrow, until I unsubscribe, which I can't because I can't get past the error page.
Url / Website : thehiitrepitition.com
Pseudonym : Thehiitrepitition.com Alice
Telephone : +12136707384
up votedown vote
Report #620385 03/13/2023 at 12:44 AM
PLEASE REFER TO THE ATTACHMENTS BELOW
-------------------
This evening. March 12th, I wanted to watch the Academy Awards on a streaming site. I went on you tube and found a streaming site. When I clicked it, it took me onto another page requiring me to register my information, including my credit card data and to pay $1. I naively fell for it and before I knew it I received a first email from Major-Muscle saying they withdrew $1 from my credit card and then a second stating they were taking $59.99. This is not what I asked for. The site is about fitness and has nothing to do about streaming the Oscars. I cancelled my card and reported them to the RCMP Anti-Fraud decision and my bank's anti fraud department as well, in the hopes that somebody will be arrested and put in jail. The company that withdrew my money is called Connectfit. I found a phone number and asked them to cancel this withdrawal. The woman who answered, calls herself Gisele, and informed me that this would be rectified in 24-48 hours. Take note in talking with her, the audio was very bad and I repeatedly asked her to repeat the things she was telling me. In my mind this is fraudulent behaviour and if I didn't take the time to search for their contact information and calling them, this money would be completely lost. PLEASE BEWARE OF WHAT YOU SEE ON YOUTUBE.
Url / Website : major-muscles.com
Pseudonym : YouTube streaming site - I don't have the name
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
BRENA D 07/29/2023 at 04:36 PM
A CHARGE APPEARS ON MY BANK ACCOUNT FROM BXGYMCS.COM, W/A PHONE NUMBER 888-7463305 CAUS $59.99 CHARGE. WHAT THE HECK IS THIS??????
up votedown vote
Report #683468 08/30/2023 at 02:49 PM
Has my credit card info with no way to remove it
-------------------
Not a legit service. Was a link through Facebook
Url / Website : lot-fitnessreps.com/portal/account
up votedown vote
Report #688040 09/11/2023 at 03:02 PM
It pretends to serve free E-books and it then requires my card information for 1$ for trial.
-------------------
It keeps sending me unknown fitness subscriptions by emails saying that it will be charged soon for the premium memberships.
Url / Website : web.mei.edu/access?idshelves=w38f807&filesdata=wordly-wise-3000-book-2-answer-key.pdf
Telephone : +18882170154
up votedown vote
Mei.edu 09/11/2023 at 03:12 PM
I got for three fitness subscription emails of the following websites.
Lotfitnessreps.com
yoga-spotlight.com
thefast-cardio.com
All emails were from admin@mailsendingservice.com
up votedown vote
Report #701234 10/16/2023 at 12:00 PM
Supposedly I won a prize but needed verifying. Asked for credit card details & charged £1 no access to 'prize' or anything else but subscribes to a service at £59.99 per month!
-------------------
The social media page they used looked identical to the real social media page on whose post I had originally commented back in August.
Url / Website : squatgirly.com
Pseudonym : The Dinnerbell Bistro
Telephone : +441612509111
up votedown vote
john 11/07/2023 at 05:12 PM
any luck? I just got this too
up votedown vote
Zephyr_1201565 01/08/2024 at 04:22 AM
I logged onto my internet banking to see how much money I had left and I was oblivious to find out that I lost money to this scam. I didn't sign into anything to do with that name.
up votedown vote
Report #744830 02/28/2024 at 04:58 AM
Scam money taken from my account though a ring and go parking machine
-------------------
as above
Url / Website : sourcetorun.com
Telephone : +448001972492
up votedown vote
Abii 02/28/2024 at 09:14 AM
Have you tried to get refunded from your bank:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
DW77 05/09/2024 at 04:08 AM
I raised this with my bank as £35.99 was taken, it seems from Cyprus and I have no idea what it is ! my bank have kept it logged as fraud as I got an email from them saying they would pay back £59.99 within 5 - 30 days, so my bank is waiting to see if it will be returned, though I've no idea why an extra £20 is mentioned........lets see ! in the meantime I've changed all my passwords, and my debit card is now cancelled and am being sent a new one
up votedown vote
Report #768882 06/02/2024 at 10:11 AM
Have been charged twice in row for a subscription which I never made and money had not been refunded thill I contacted the bank…
Please be aware of this SCAMMERS!!!
-------------------
Scammers !!!
Url / Website : yogaprofs.com
Pseudonym : Yogaprofs.com
Telephone : +441612509111