Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
greatchoicedeal.com
| Date | 04/13/2023 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | https://greatchoicedeal.com/z/ipadpro/v2/checkout.php?affid=2&c1=12875&c2=2561&c3=614200363&prospect_id=08fcd14620 Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | iPad Pro if you win then it only takes certain type a cc cards like it want one it can clean out |
| Comment / Review | They would not take my chase visa
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Robert Algar 04/16/2023 at 01:47 PM
Scammers Alert! This site says you won a free iPad Pro and you only need to pay $9.95 for the shipping. When the email came with the information was on a Walmart-type background and the link was invalid. Now there is an additional charge of $39.95 on my card. trying to talk to them now. The phone number is 888-928-9637. When they answer, they get your contact info and say they must look up your account which takes several minutes. They put you on hold and 5 min later the call drops. It's happened twice and this is my last attempt. I'll just put in a stop payment on the charges if they don't cooperate.
up votedown vote
Robert Algar 04/16/2023 at 02:20 PM
Ok, finally nailed them down. First, they offered me a 60% refund... Yeah right (lol). So I was insistent on a full refund or I would put a stop payment at my bank (which they absolutely will do - USAA Bank) so they did put me on hold again, but while on hold I told them I knew they were still listening. A few seconds later they came back on and offered a full refund. I let everyone know when or if that happens.
up votedown vote
bee jaynee 04/17/2023 at 11:49 PM
if it sounds too good to be true it is. you can't get something for nothing. end of story.
up votedown vote
Report #662358 07/04/2023 at 10:14 AM
said if I chose box with I pad in it that I would win an I pad
-------------------
Looked like it was associated with Amazon so seemed more legit..
Pseudonym : will I Pad