SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.cottobot.com service@cottobot.com

Date04/07/2023
Fraudulent emailservice@cottobot.com
Pseudonymcottobot
Url / Websitehttps://www.cottobot.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentscottobotiand is an international B2C online fashion shopping destination. cottobotiand Founded in 2016, in the past few years,cottobotiand has achieved rapid development around the world, winning the recognition and trust of customers in the United States, Europe and Australia. The company primarily focuses on womenswear, but also offers accessories, shoes, bags and other fashion items. Our goal is always to provide our customers with amazing high quality fashion products at low prices. cottobotiand offers trendy fashion-forward styles, edgy and innovative designs, all with a truly first-class professional service.
Comment / ReviewCottobot is a copy of Targwiz, and you can check that for yourself here https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/630974
Both are fradulent, both are managed by Top lifestyle limited, and they will both take your money and not ship anything to you, because in the end they have nothing to ship, and this is a cash grab.
Stay away

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #630974 04/07/2023 at 04:16 AM

        cottobotiand is an international B2C online fashion shopping destination. cottobotiand Founded in 2016, in the past few years,cottobotiand has achieved rapid development around the world, winning the recognition and trust of customers in the United States, Europe and Australia. The company primarily focuses on womenswear, but also offers accessories, shoes, bags and other fashion items. Our goal is always to provide our customers with amazing high quality fashion products at low prices. cottobot...
        -------------------
        Another website by the company Top Lifestyle Limited, this company is a shell company used by chinese scammers when making their fraudulent websites.
        Targwiz is part of that network, they all share these redflags like an email that does not match the domain name of the website, copied content, stolen product pictures, discounts everywhere, and finally, having contact information in image format instead of text (this is a tactic to avoid being detected by search engines).
        Stay away from this website, do not order a thing here.

        Url / Website : targwiz.com
        Pseudonym : targwiz


        Reply
      • Report #651009 06/01/2023 at 08:13 AM

        who are we?

        cottobotiand is an international B2C online fashion shopping destination. cottobotiand Founded in 2016, in the past few years,cottobotiand has achieved rapid development around the world, winning the recognition and trust of customers in the United States, Europe and Australia. The company primarily focuses on womenswear, but also offers accessories, shoes, bags and other fashion items. Our goal is always to provide our customers with amazing high quality fashion products at low p...
        -------------------
        Don't you think this website is being a little too convenient?
        site wide discounts, free shipping plus even more discounts if i buy multiple products.
        If you're thinking that this is too good to be true you'd be correct, this is in fact a scam. This website is part of a network of fraudulent stores that's spearheaded by the company Top Lifestyle Limited. Chinese scammers use this company mainly as a front for their fake ecommerce stores.

        The email address that they are using is linked to another fraudulent store that was already reported on scamwatcher:
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/630976

        The product pictures they are using can be found on multiple other websites, meaning they just stole them. They also made sure to list their company information in image format just so it stays undetectable by search engines.

        Stay away and don't place any orders.

        Url / Website : orumrule.com
        ... Read more


        Reply
      • Report #678046 08/16/2023 at 11:52 AM

        who are we?

        cottobotiand is an international B2C online fashion shopping destination. cottobotiand Founded in 2016, in the past few years,cottobotiand has achieved rapid development around the world, winning the recognition and trust of customers in the United States, Europe and Australia. The company primarily focuses on womenswear, but also offers accessories, shoes, bags and other fashion items. Our goal is always to provide our customers with amazing high quality fashion products at low p...
        -------------------
        This website is using an email address that happens to be linked to another fraudulent site that was already reported to Scamwatcher's data base:
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/630976

        At a first glance this online store appears to be a legitimate apparel store, however if you do scroll down you'll see that their listings are selling for dirt cheap prices.
        The content that they are using is also full of plagiarism, the site itself is also pretty recent as it was created just last month.

        The company that's behind this store, Top Lifestyle Limited, is actually a chinese shell company that chinese scammers use as a front for their ecommerce scams and fake online shops.
        Stay away and do not shop here as they have nothing to sell.

        Url / Website : northpolegz.com


        Reply
      • Francisca Sanchez 08/17/2023 at 05:22 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Vesna 11/14/2023 at 03:15 AM

        Cottobot has the WORSE customer service ever. I ordered few items and paid in advance by credit card. I waited for delivery for 6 MONTHS and still haven't got my money back (1 month after cancelation).

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.