SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
careers@tutoroma.com tutoroma Academy

Date04/07/2023
Fraudulent emailcareers@tutoroma.com
Pseudonymtutoroma Academy
Url / Websitetutoroma.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsCompany not valid registered
WEbsite is a basic template
no product launch on said dates
They are focused on not being reviewed by disabling comments on all their online pages!
No valid phone or locations
Comment / ReviewTUTOROMA JOB SCAM ALAERT!!! @tutoroma
------------------------------------
DO NOT SEND THE TUTOROMA TEAM YOUR DOCUMENTS!!!!!
Hi,
I’m using a fake account to protect my identity. Please SHARE this widely even on whatsapp to save a friend or a family member before the next recruitment stage!
A friend and I got a bit suspicious of these Tutoroma guys and decided to do a thorough background check on them. Many things about this company does not add up....
What is the exact name of the organisation? a search on opencorporates.com (to see if it is a legally registered company) shows no entry for TUTOROMA at all! If they are a valid organisation you’d expect to hear about this BIG project they are doing for Africa. The company has never been covered by any news website. No references anywhere! Their Staff TEAM don’t even have social media profiles!
And the website was registered in January! tutoroma.com has no proper phone contacts except the whatsapp number they use for sending messages. The “USA office” has no location details.
Their website is a basic template with nothing like e-learning installed.
They have currently disabled comments on their Facebook page (so that people do not connect, compare and share experiences. They are using the fact that “they are being targeted by hackers” as a VALID excuse!
None of the apps on the site are active. Promises of launch event have not come to pass…
Just think about it. How will they get enough students across Africa to be able to pay such salaries without any marketing and advertising?
FOR ME, there are too many RED flags.... As if this is a scam cooking.... Did I say that all people connected to the company are located in UGANDA and not Ghana???
NB: I Also signed up for the tutor job and was accepted. They now have my CV. The next stage is interviews between 10th – 15th April 2023, where they will ask for ID’s, Certificates and a signature from applicants as they are signing their contracts! NOW imagine all those sensitive documents in Nasser or imagine all your details being used by LOCAL thugs to trade!.....
DO NOT SEND THE TUTOROMA TEAM YOUR DOCUMENTS!!!!!
I’m using a fake account to protect my identity. Please SHARE this widely to save a friend or a family member before the next recruitment stage!

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #629827 04/04/2023 at 09:39 AM

      Job offer from a non existent company.
      People are receiving a job offer from tutoroma which is not legally registered and has no physical office. This is a potential scam.
      -------------------
      TUTOROMA IS A GHOST COMPANY
      1. It is a not legally registered company.
      2. The physical address on their website does not have a floor number or room number.
      3. They do not have a telephone contact.
      4. Their website and social media profiles were all created on 2 Jan 2023.

      5. The company has never been covered by any news website.

      Telephone : +233598692421

      • plat 04/28/2023 at 08:05 AM

        For anyone else planning to apply with the mentioned company, they are total scams.
        do not make any payment with, them mostly if they request you to pay another company to process your security clearence document.

      Reply
    • gigi 04/10/2023 at 06:01 PM

      I just got off the phone with Russ Williams from Intelligent Post. I couldn't hear him that well. He said he is going to send the contract. I am so glad I check here first. I am not sending them Jack. I also got another email and the company was Intelligent Logistics. This one I found but the company is in Austin, Tx nowhere near Idaho. Something is not right about this want ad.

      Reply
    • Ron 04/19/2023 at 11:53 AM

      Thanks for this insight, imagine me who didn't have a job, I was all excited to getting a new job.
      These people are inhumane

      Reply
    • plat 04/28/2023 at 08:04 AM

      For anyone else planning to apply with the mentioned company, they are total scams.
      do not make any payment with, them mostly if they request you to pay another company to process your security clearence document.

      Reply
    • Bibianah 04/28/2023 at 03:50 PM

      They took my 46k ugx for the clearance certificate....if they are not genuine, God take care of them...

      Reply
    • Peter 05/02/2023 at 09:06 AM

      I was too happy to landon a "job" after the enticing emails from them since I had already sent them my CV, luck enough no money lost in the process since I had to do some background research about the company but it all leaves it invalid since non of their websites is on with a word that it's under maintenance.

      Reply
    • Kats 05/06/2023 at 03:37 AM

      God only knows the truth, and for this all my trust is in Him.

      Reply
    • Alibakiriza 06/14/2023 at 03:34 PM

      I would advise people to trade carefully with these opportunities, when you look at the website for these guys it's just how they had designed Tutoroma which conned several people of their moneys and when I put a comment on their Instagram page it was deleted and I think I was blocked 🚫

      Reply
    • lee 06/30/2023 at 12:39 PM

      they told us to pay to a company called Verify Africa to process our certificates of good conduct. unfortunately, i did. I am now worried that they may use my details for their own good.

      Reply
    • Tina 08/22/2023 at 05:08 AM

      Yeah well i guess my documents are going to be used by thugs if that's the case. Coz these guys contacted me and we were finalizing to the recruiting stage when they said they had to first launch their app and from then no response, no update...we were played, it's even embarrassing to say out loud.

      Reply
    • Pounds 08/29/2023 at 08:04 AM

      I paid my hard earned 46k to these guys. I don't know what to think/ believe but I'm leaving it to God to come through.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.