Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phone Fraud
+18052698877
| Date | 04/05/2023 |
|---|---|
| Telephone | +1 805-269-8877 (ou 0018052698877) (Info / Risk score) |
| Comment / Review | Sent me a text message from "PNC" stating "You have one transaction on hold. Call____." Of course I didn't want need the fact that I don't have a PNC account to tell me it was scammers. Out of curiosity I called. It gives the appearance of beimg fully automated and asks for personal information such as "Security Social number" (yes they got it backwards" and PIN number. Of course I put in bogus numbers. It eventuallu ends w/ asking for a CC number so I used 1234..... over again until I hit 16. Had to switch to all 1's and then it bounced me on the 4th try without the usual "Transferring to a representative " statement." I was so hoping to get a live scammer so I could waste his time. I know this is a scam but haven't heard the automated version yet. Sadly thos is going to get someone who is unaware of scammers and the fact a bank will never go about things this way.
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Jimbo 04/05/2023 at 04:03 PM
8052698877. Received a sms, as well. You can call this a confirmed.scam hopefully we can get the word out.
up votedown vote
NIN 04/05/2023 at 05:09 PM
I just received this text, actually 2 in a row, I do have a PNC account but PNC text do not come through looking like this....I just logged in my account and no transaction pending. Plus PNC fraud dept. would actually give me a call directly right away if there was a weird looking transaction trying to come through. They are great about catching and instantly declining anything that looks suspicious.....this text is an absolute Fraud...DELETE DELETE DELETE
up votedown vote
NIN 04/05/2023 at 05:10 PM
8052698877 / 805-269-8877 / FRAUD
up votedown vote
Anonyme 04/06/2023 at 01:51 PM
similar to others: got a text message that stated:
(pncbankmsg22951...Unusual Transaction Of $2.37 - Call 805-269-8877 #36715) to approve/decline
Note that the message is from pncbankmsg2295121@pnchealthcare.com but the visible part is pncbankmsg2295. As I do not have a pnc anything account it was obvious this is a scam.
up votedown vote
chris 04/09/2023 at 06:28 PM
I got a text asking if I attempted a purchase at Exxon mobile. Wants me to approve or decline. Mine was also from PNCbank msg@sms.org. Never used Exxon in my life and it was just a phishing call!