SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
barr.nkrabea.effah.darteh@gmail.com

Date03/30/2023
Fraudulent emailbarr.nkrabea.effah.darteh@gmail.com
Scam contentsBENEFICIARY CODE NUMBER: FCA/GHFM:0705A

NAME OF BENEFICIARY: GEORGE SMITH

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

AMOUNT APPROVED FOR PAYMENT: US$: 2,500,000.00

AUTHORIZED PAYMENT MEDIUM: ATM VISA CARD.

DESIGNATED ATM ISSUING BANK: UNIVERSAL MERCHANT BANK GHANA LIMITED.

APPROVED DELIVERY COURIER SERVICE: DHL

NAME OF COORDINATOR: BARR. NKRABEA EFFAH DARTEH.

TELEPHONE: +233266573600 (TELE/WHATSAPP)

30TH MARCH, 2023

Attn: Mr. ,

By the above information, I hereby officially notify you that an amount of Two Million, Five hundred thousand United States Dollars (US$2,500,000.00) has been approved under the compensation scheme authorized by the Government of Ghana and the Financial Conduct Authority, United Kingdom.

Kindly note that the Universal Merchant Bank Ghana Limited has been nominated as the ATM CARD issuing bank for your compensation benefit.
Please note, that the issuing process has been negotiated and concluded, kindly furnish me with your valid ID (International Passport) or any biometric government issued ID for proper identification.

You are requested to confirm your delivery address for DHL charges evaluation, and also confirm the NAME you will like the bank to print on the ATM CARD.

Thank you very much for your anticipated cooperation.

Yours Truly,

Barr.Nkrabea Effah Darteh.
Comment / ReviewIf you are a victim and in the US,it is important to report these scams to the police as well as ic3.gov and the FTC and include the case number.

In the US ...
1.first ... file a police report - important
2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.ic3.gov (IC3 Complaint Referral Form) and include the police report case number near the bottom of the form.
3. go to https://reportfraud.ftc.gov click report now. Please include police report case number...
4.go to https://secure.nclforms.org/nficweb/OnlineComplaintForm.aspx

If you send money to this scammer, please
In Australia ...
1.first. .. file a police report. This is important
2 third: file a complaint at http://www.scamwatch.gov.au/content/index.phtml/itemId/693900 and include the police report case number
https://www.cyber.gov.au/acsc/report/are-you-a-victim-of-cybercrime
include the police report case number

In the UK ...
1.first ... file a police report - important
2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.actionfraud.police.uk and include the case number of the police report

In Canada ...
1. File a police report
2. file a complaint with Canadian Anti- Fraud Center Toll Free 1-888-495-8501 (http://www.services.rcmp-grc.gc.ca) and include the police report case number

In Switzerland: https://www.ejpd.admin.ch/ejpd/en/home.html

New Zealand: https://www.consumerprotection.govt.nz/general-help/scamwatch

In the Philippines: https://pctc.gov.ph/

In South Africa file a police report first then a complaint at the websites below...
http://cybercrime.org.za
https://www.saps.gov.za/dpci/contacts.php
https://www.saps.gov.za/talk/ talk.php
ComplaintsNodalPoint@saps.gov.za

Hong Kong: https://www.police.gov.hk/ppp_en/02_er_room/cif.html

More info +