SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
hr@digimdd.com +18885215045 Digimdd

Date03/29/2023
Fraudulent emailhr@digimdd.com
PseudonymDigimdd
Url / Websitedigimdd.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 888-521-5045 (ou 0018885215045)
Scam contentsOffers a work from home job asks for front and back of license and a selfie with you holding license
Comment / ReviewOffers 2500 a month working from home was contacted by someone under the name claire leandro they are taking advantage of people desperate for work.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Avi 03/30/2023 at 11:15 AM

      This is a scam and i had a lady call me by name of Laura Harris or so she said. She had a thick asian accent that i could barely understand via her broken english. Stated they pay $2500 a month for Administration Assistant position. Told me id have to send my DL to them.

      Reply
    • VJM 04/11/2023 at 10:56 AM

      Hi, I had the same call yesterday but with a different name "Sophia Miller" with thick asian accent as you mentioned, The call went as good as real recruitment and I trusted everything untill I saw your comment here. Can you please let me know what happened after that and how you figured it was a scam? Thanks for your help in advance

      Reply
    • Ash J 04/12/2023 at 10:25 AM

      Got a call from a Cheryl Mason offering same thing $2,500 and wanted Delhi and pictures of DL

      Reply
    • Kelsey 04/14/2023 at 05:26 PM

      My conversation was with someone named Mila Eve. I emailed with her and it all seemed normal. When she called for an interview, my phone registered it as a scam call. I did the interview and they asked for the same info as above. They asked me to sign some paperwork and send my DL and a selfie.

      Reply
    • ALS 04/14/2023 at 06:51 PM

      SCAM ALERT!! I have a lady by the name of Ping Wei. She has a thick accent. They asked me to fill a form with personal details, that's when the light bulb came on. Had just a around of telephone interview. Very basic questions. Same $2500 per month , partime, administration assistance. I just asked her wat that company culture was like ? She didn't have an answer. Asked her to help me connect with current employees, she said she would do so once I was hired.

      Reply
    • paul 04/19/2023 at 10:57 PM

      got a call from Bianca Wang. Asian accent and asked me fill out a form and send a selfie with my DL. Same $2500 per month as administrative assistance.

      Reply
    • Maria 04/21/2023 at 11:07 AM

      "This is This is the email I received and I honestly think it is a scam and now that I see these comments more"

      Having reviewed our phone interview with you, we have come to a conclusion that you match our expectations and that we can move on to training you, Maria.

      However, first things first, we've got to sign a mutually binding agreement with you as well as run our mandatory security check on you to be fully confident in your integrity (before allowing access to sensitive information and our customer funds).

      That being said, please kindly:

      1. Complete and turn in our standard Employment Agreement.

      You are welcome to download it following the below link (please copy and paste the link into any web browser to download and complete this document by hand; then print it, sign it and send back to us the best quality picture or scanned copy of it):

      https://digimdd.com/docs/employment-contract/

      2. Share a selfie of you holding your valid ID or DL* against a sheet of paper with the current date written on it. Like this: https://digimdd.com/docs/selfie.jpg

      3. On top of that, we also request a scanned copy of your ID or Driver's License (both sides)
      as well as ask you to fill out pertinent employment forms.

      We are so happy that you are going to join our team soon, Maria!

      We chose you because we believe in who you are and what you have to contribute.

      Thank you so much.

      --
      Respectfully,
      Melissa Peters
      HR Manager
      digimdd.com
      888.753.5461
      202.618.9573

      Reply
    • Tbest 04/25/2023 at 09:47 AM

      Has anyone actually gone through the training? I got the same email and everything.

      Reply
    • scamhater 04/25/2023 at 11:25 PM

      Well that's a bummer I wasreally hoping this was a real deal but the company isn't even on Linkedin only one of the "team" even appeared on LinkedIn.

      Also the language of the emails and their website just sounds off.

      I guess they will use the victims DL and pic for fraud.

      be careful out there.

      Reply
    • David L 04/27/2023 at 10:25 AM

      4/27/23 I have experienced the same call, I took the job, and on the 3rd day of "training" they asked me to sign up for cash app and prepare to receive funds.
      This is a huge scam. Stay away from this Digi MDD. My contacts name was Cheryl Mason at 30-618-9573. Dupposed to be a HR manager. As soon as I refused to sign up to cash app they went silent. HUGE SCAM

      Reply
    • MsMaccd 05/04/2023 at 12:21 PM

      Just got email, but recognized as a scammer and called them on it. Keep up the good work.

      Reply
    • Sagitarrius 05/05/2023 at 07:05 PM

      Wow. Good thing I searched for this company. I was contacted by Avery Allison but with an Asian accent.

      Reply
    • Kay 05/10/2023 at 12:20 AM

      A Cheryl Mason with a Asian accent contacted me as well. Did an interview over the phone (which I did extremely terrible) and still got a call back (we’ll voicemail and an email) the next day saying that I got it. I tried to *67 the number that same day to see if it was an actual business and the same Cheryl answered the phone saying my full name. I was completely shocked cause I was confused how they knew it was me. They sent over an email with the all the documents I need to send in, such as a selfie with my drivers license, to begin training. After some time of researching and noticing they have no LinkedIn or any type of social media I already knew it was a scam. I even tried to find the workers they post on their website stating they worked there and still nothing. Then I found a similar website with all the same opening positions and credentials. Kind of like the same website but different name. After not replying back to the email with the needed documents Cheryl continued to call me every morning for about a week (I never answered) until she stopped. I don’t know any job that’s gonna call someone everyday who doesn’t answer to give them a job. I say that to say this.. SCAM don’t send any documents or personal information to them.

      Reply
    • Karl 05/22/2023 at 11:27 AM

      What will they do to the info and ID they gathered incase an applicant sent to them? I need answers please, i know somebody who applied to them. I already told my friend that its a scam, but he is willing to take risk coz he's currently unemployed.

      Reply
    • Report #651508 06/02/2023 at 03:22 PM

      [5/17/2023 11:12 AM]
      Hello and I am

      Digi MDD HK, Inc, [5/17/2023 11:23 AM]
      Hello . Welcome
      My name is David. I will inform your HR manager that you’ve joined us on Telegram.

      Please allow us some time before we can appoint your training manager and training start date and time.

      Digi MDD HK, Inc, [5/17/2023 12:24 PM]
      Hello,

      My name is Laura Len and I will be your training manager and monitor your performance throughout our training period and on.

      Please wait for my phone ca...
      -------------------
      This is the entire conversation on Telegram a encrypted website conversation that was copied before they destroyed it!

      Pseudonym : digimdd.com (pei wei and laura) or aa.payroll.digimdd.com


      Reply
    • JB 09/28/2023 at 05:21 PM

      Digi and Friends HK,INC.

      Same People?
      I was contacted by Sarah Ash who had a very thick and difficult to understand asian accent. Her email address was HR@digiandfriends.com.
      Two phone numbers on their website go directly to messages with a recording that does not even mention the company name.
      They are hiring Digital account manager, Customer Service Manager, and Administrative Assistants. They were unclear as to any specific duties for the job I had applied fr on indeed. The posting was for an employee, but they sent me a "contractor" contract to sign, also requesting my drivers license and a selfie holding my ID. Sounds very familiar to this scam. I also got a call three days in a row. No employer ever does that no matter how desperate they are for help. The last things I noted is that the website spends a lot of time on information about jobs and almost nothing about what they do as a business, except for a vague reference to web design. On the entire internet, their website is the only reference I could find about their company.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.