SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.litfad.com support@litfad.com

Date03/28/2023
Fraudulent emailsupport@litfad.com
Pseudonymlitfad
Url / Websitehttps://www.litfad.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info

⚠️Alerte phishing !

Scam contentsThank you for visiting Litfad.com, where you can find a multitude of high-quality home lighting provided at affordable prices. Litfad is an international B2C home lighting e-commerce platform. The company mainly focuses on home lighting, but it also offers rugs, water-tap, outdoor light, and other Furniture items.
Comment / ReviewThe website looks rather reputable and has a very old domain name, However, Many customers have left negative reviews about it on many other websites like Trustpilot and Sitejabber.
Customers are complaining about receiving damaged and wrong items and unfortunately they are unable to get a full refund from them.
The company information they're provided is also fake and has been used by many other fake websites
Check the links below for more customers reviews:
https://www.trustpilot.com/review/litfad.com
https://www.sitejabber.com/reviews/litfad.com
be careful

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Bob crocker 11/22/2023 at 11:41 AM

        My order came in damaged, mirror is shattered, and getting nowhere filing a complaint order #613850
        BOB crocker
        617-924-9241

        Reply
      • Report #784056 08/13/2024 at 02:55 AM

        GOODS ARE NOT WHAT THIS COMPANY SAY THET ARE. QUALITY IS ATROCIOUS. MISSING ITEMS, POOR PACKAGING, TAKES MONTHS TO ARRIVE AND WILL NOT OFFER A REFUND.
        -------------------
        LITFAD.COM LITFAD.COM - SCAM SCAM SCAM! - DON’T BUY DON’T BUY!
        This company sold us the following item described on their site “Elegant Metal Rectangular Plant Stand with Resistant Finish”. After 6 weeks the items arrived in a box with several tears in it, with damaged items, extremely poor quality metal, with all screws loose in the box and it was impossible put to put this together. The holes were incorrectly drilled, and there were no instructions. We sent photos – both before opening the package, and after opening the package. We have never seen such a poor quality item in all of our lives, and we have the relevant pictures as proof. – After contacting LITFAD they offered the following:
        6th August 2024 – A new set of screws! – We rejected this of course and asked for 100% refund.
        7th of August 2024 a 5% Refund and a replacement. – REJECTED we asked for 100% refund.
        7th August 2024 a 20% refund and an offer to not pay return shipping. - REJECTED we asked for 100% refund.
        8th August 2024 a 30% refund or 15% and replacement broken parts. - REJECTED we asked for 100% refund.
        THIS COMPANY IS A SCAM! – THEIR ‘WORDING’ ON THE CORRESPONDENCE IS NOT CLEAR ENGLISH which is worrying.
        We have confirmed we will NOT accept anything other than a 100% refund, and that we are contacting Trading... Read more


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.