Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
Iqor
| Date | 03/22/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Iqor |
| Comment / Review | Had me download Google chat to speak with them. Offered wfh job. Would provide apple laptop. Sent check to cover software fees. Check fraudulent per bank and so is company.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
LaurenS 06/15/2023 at 01:14 PM
I have just been a victim of this. . I sent money for the background check because it all seemed legit but they were and still are pressuring me to send money for "shipping"
up votedown vote
Chrissy 08/15/2023 at 12:27 AM
Someone from my mommy group said that their company was hiring and sent an email to speak with their assistant then that person sent me to another person to do the interview and they had another person send me the check it obviously looks fraudulent to me. She said they pay 20 dollars an hour for training that lasts a week and that the position pays 24 dollars an hour and that they would send me an apple laptop. I looked up the pay they would pay after I knew iqor was real and it says they pay as much as 17.83 an hour so fishyyy.
up votedown vote
Sam 09/25/2023 at 02:15 PM
Same, saw ad on mommy page. On a text interview now with Natalie FergusonCR IQOR Inc. Says customer service, payroll, or data entry. Start 20 hr, 1 wk of training, after 24-28hr. FT or PT. Thinking it's a scam as well....
up votedown vote
MAM 11/12/2023 at 06:08 PM
A woman (her name was Betty Thomas) on the Colorado Spring Moms' Group on Facebook posted that IQOR INC. is looking people to work remotely for these positions, Customer Service Representative, Data Clerk and Payroll Clerk. So I contacted her that I'm interested. She then asked me to download Microsoft Teams App because that is where they will communicate and interview me, I did. She said another lady whose name was Brenda Steven, the recruiter, will interview me by texting. After that, she asked me to give her 15 - 20 minutes to go through my interview and she will get back to me. She came back to tell me I have been hired to work as a Customer Service Representative in IQOR INC. She then sent me some names of some softwares and said these are the softwares you are going to use to work so she will send my money to purchase them. She first sent me $2500, she said $200 is my sign up for the job bonus. So I should Zelle the $2300 to Patrick Falk who is presume to sell the software, and I did. The first money was sent to me Wednesday, November 1, 2023. After this first transaction, on Friday, November 3, 2023, Brenda Steven, the recruiter said the price of the software was more than the amount they sent me the first time so she was going to send me another check, which she did. It was another $2500 and I deposited it in my account. So on Saturday morning, I checked my account and realized that the first $2300 I Zelle to Patrick Falk, together with the last check I deposit of... Read more