SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
ienglishlanguageinstitute@gmail.com Haider Abu Shakra

Date05/11/2023
Fraudulent emailienglishlanguageinstitute@gmail.com
PseudonymHaider Abu Shakra
Scam contentsEMPLOYMENT LETTER
This is to certify that you are hereby appointed by our management for immediate employment in iEnglish Language Institute located at 110-111, Commercial Building, Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai, United Arab Emirates based on your working experience as stated in your application which was submitted to us.
YOUR JOB AND BENEFITS DETAILS are listed as follows :-
* Position : ESL/ENGLISH TEACHER.
* Employment Duration : 20th JUNE 2023 to 20th DECEMBER 2025 (RENEWABLE)
* Working Days: Sunday to Thursday (6hours Daily)
* Monthly Salary: $4800USD per month (Tax Free).
* Overtime: $50USD per hour.
* Severance payment: $4800USD will be paid upon completion of the 1 year contract.
* Air ticket: Free 2ways economy class Air ticket will be provided by Employer for a maximum of 5 persons per family .
* Weekly Feeding Allowance: $250USD Weekly Feeding Allowance will be provided by Employer.
* Working Hours: 6 hours Daily [9:00am to 3:00pm] 12pm-1pm Break Time. [Sunday and ends on Thursday].
* Holiday: Every Friday and Saturday including all National Holidays. Employees will receive 30 days Paid Vacation per year on top of the already stipulated holidays (national holidays and Fridays and Saturdays).
* Free Housing: Employer will provide a rent free furnished 3 bedroom Apartment depending on the size and age of the family with basic household necessities including Furniture, Curtains, bed, bedding, sheets, desk, closet, table, dining set, VCR, TV, washing machine, clothes rack, pots, pans, dishes, cutlery, phone, internet access, fridge, stove, fan or AC, and a working heating system etc.
* Free Medical Insurance: 100% Hospital bill will be paid by Employer, for a maximum of 5 persons per family.
Transportation: A brand new Car for local transportation will be provided by Employer.
Teaching Materials: All the teaching materials will be provided by Employer.
* Pension: 100% will be provided by Employer.
TRAVELLING INSTRUCTION
Please you are urgently advised to contact (ASNAKECH TRAVEL AGENCY) for the processing of your WORK VISA/WORK PERMIT through email : asnakechtravelagency@gmail.com
For your information, we need the photocopies of your work visa/work permit to enable us legalize your employment at Labour Office, so that we can book for your 2ways Air ticket and also arrange for our staffs and driver who will pick you to your furnished accommodation upon your arrival in United Arab Emirates because you are required to arrive earlier in other to acclimatize with our working environment to avoid your employment replacement.
GROUND FOR TERMINATION
1. VIOLATION OF UNITED ARAB EMIRATES GOVERNMENT LAW.
2. EXCESSIVE TARDINESS OF ABSENCES.
3. A LOT OF WORKERS COMPLAINTS.
4. REJECTING OF INSTRUCTION.
5. SEXUAL HARASSMENT.
This Appointment is valid starting from the first workday of the employee and it is subject to renewal upon satisfactory relationship of both Parties.
We wish you success and best of luck in your new appointment with us.
Have a nice day.

Sincerely,
Haider Abu Shakra
Academic Director
Comment / ReviewThere was no interview which came across as strange and once I did some online research I realized it was a scam. The Visa agent is asking for $570.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #623818 03/20/2023 at 12:40 PM

      False job offer received on Skype to teach English in Dubai using a false e-mail (Gmail) for a real school. They ask you to send copies of your diplomas and passport in order to get you a work permit then ask you to pay $200 for the permit which is the scam to get $200 out of you. This is the first message then they send you a second message to hook you in.

      $4800USD/MONTHLY ESL/ENGLISH TEACHING JOB WITH FREE AIRFARE AND ACCOMMODATION IN DUBAI, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES.
      We are urgently looking fo...
      -------------------
      As soon as you send your info they then send you this:

      Dear applicant,

      INTERVIEW QUESTIONNAIRE
      This is to acknowledge the receipt of your application which you sent to us.

      1. How long do you wish to work with us?
      Ans:

      2. What is your available and convenient starting date?
      Ans:

      3. What contributions can you make to our school?
      Ans:

      4. Where did you saw our job advertisement?
      Ans:

      Kindly get back to us with answers for the above brief interview questions to enable us determine your employment placement because we are only able to reply to successful applicants due to the large number of applications received.
      PLEASE NOTE THAT ONLY ACCEPTED APPLICANTS WILL BE CONTACTED WITH EMPLOYMENT LETTER FOR IMMEDIATE EMPLOYMENT.

      Sincerely,
      Haider Abu Shakra
      Academic Director

      Reply
    • Ana 08/15/2023 at 11:49 AM

      I also received identical emails! Thanks for the tip!

      Reply
    • Gee 11/27/2023 at 02:46 PM

      GREAT WORK! I have just received identical offer with different names today. No interview and new car were the red flags. Have these criminals outted and arrested.

      Reply
    • Zee 07/22/2024 at 10:01 PM

      I was so excited when I got this letter and I told my family that "I GOT A JOB IN DUBAI."
      But..............after reading this, I'm disappointed and GLAD before I got scammed and sent any money.

      Thank you guys.

      Reply
    • Jasna 08/26/2024 at 05:29 PM

      I also received the same email. Many thanks for reporting this scam.

      Reply
    • MJ 12/03/2024 at 04:38 PM

      I got the same thing too much details, they put out the high salary flat out up front. companies don't do this at the beginning of the job.

      Another hint is that the email is too long and has too much text.

      When someone is lying they need to explain a lot to convenience you.

      PS anytime another asks you for your ID's if you must send them, forward to them with your last name censored, and all your important documents information/numbers censored that's what I do. If they ask you not to that. block them!

      Reply
    • m33lad 06/09/2025 at 07:31 AM

      I got the same crap!
      So many red flags — anyone from any country, no addressed name.
      When a company tells you how much they will pay, especially when the salary is high, it's always a scam.
      Don't open any attachments if they've sent you any.

      What a bunch of l0sers!

      Reply
    • Oysterman250 11/05/2025 at 11:39 AM

      Still scamming in 2025

      iEnglish Language Institute
      110-111, Commercial Building,

      Sheikh Zayed Road - Dubai,

      United Arab Emirates.

      ATTN: Chris Collins,

      EMPLOYMENT LETTER
      This is to certify that you are hereby appointed by our management for immediate employment in iEnglish Language Institute located at 110-111, Commercial Building, Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai, United Arab Emirates based on your working experience as stated in your application which was submitted to us.
      YOUR JOB AND BENEFITS DETAILS are listed as follows :-
      * Position : ESL/ENGLISH TEACHER.

      * Employment Duration : 29th NOVEMBER 2025 to 29th DECEMBER 2029 (RENEWABLE)
      * Working Days: Monday to Friday (6hours Daily)
      * Monthly Salary: $4800USD per month (Tax Free).
      * Overtime: $50USD per hour.
      * Severance payment: $4800USD will be paid upon completion of the 1 year contract.
      * Air ticket: Free 2ways economy class Air ticket will be provided by Employer for a maximum of 5 persons per family .
      * Weekly Feeding Allowance: $250USD Weekly Feeding Allowance will be provided by Employer.
      * Working Hours: 6 hours Daily [9:00am to 3:00pm] 12pm-1pm Break Time. [Monday and ends on Friday].
      * Holiday: Every Saturday and Sunday including all National Holidays. Employees will receive 30 days Paid Vacation per year on top of the already stipulated holidays (national holidays and Saturdays and Sundays).

      * Free Housing: Employer will provide a rent free furnished 3 bedroom Apartment depending on the size and age of the family with basic... Read more

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.