SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
d@scvmtg.com Lorraine Eurogdy-Eiler

Date03/20/2023
Fraudulent emaild@scvmtg.com
PseudonymLorraine Eurogdy-Eiler
Scam contentsUGG Blanket and Pillow
Comment / ReviewI ordered an UGG blanket and pillow for $80. Received an email that my order would be shipping soon and have received nothing since then. Tried to email them, but it got kicked back. PayPal won't help since it's a "personal account"

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #616407 03/03/2023 at 02:35 PM

      Your order has been confirmed
      Order Status: Success
      Products
      {"goodsName":"Tropical Monstera","qty":"1","price":"68.76"}
      Total: $68.76
      We will deliver the goods to you as soon as possible
      -------------------
      Bought item on website, payment went via paypal to a "Deborah Brown". Received a suspicious confirmation email that went to junk folder -

      Your order has been confirmed
      Order Status: Success
      Products
      {"goodsName":"Tropical Monstera","qty":"1","price":"68.76"}
      Total: $68.76
      We will deliver the goods to you as soon as possible

      I searched and found evidence of scam.

      Url / Website : shop.vipsshop.ga
      Pseudonym : Deborah Brown

      Reply
    • Nightowl 04/24/2023 at 04:45 AM

      Similar happened to me. Ordered a fountain pen for approximately $35. Got email "confirming" order. Nothing since. Email rejected attempts to contact.

      Reply
    • Report #643803 05/10/2023 at 02:40 PM

      Vaping shop supplies. No address or phone number on website and they use 'donation' when paying through Paypal.
      -------------------
      Vape shop offering items at very low price, however you have to purchase at least $50. When using Paypal, it shows up as a 'donation', so Paypal won't honor the dispute. Received a confirmation of purchase email with no order number and when trying to reply to email, it comes back as not a valid email. Their website does not have their address or phone number and will not let you create a case or contact them. You fill in the information and it comes back saying you are not logged in.

      Url / Website : vapingeliquid.com
      Pseudonym : vapingeliquid.com

      Reply
    • Report #673709 08/04/2023 at 01:53 PM

      Ordered a vintage product. Website has disappeared.
      -------------------
      Absolute scam. Website has disappeared in under a week.

      Url / Website : helsallace.top
      Pseudonym : Sophia Porter

      Reply
    • Report #679907 08/21/2023 at 08:24 PM

      Their email response to me:
      Order Notification
      {"Goods Name" Terra Cotta Vase", "qty"="1", "price": "27.88"}
      Total $27.88
      We will deliver goods to you as soon as possible
      -------------------
      Decorating my home office, after many hours of searching where to buy this vintage product I finally found item with a price. I placed an order for a vintage Bookend (also can be used as vases), that resemble books (product is terracotta). I received a response that payment went through and will send as soon as possible. The response from them made me think it was a scam. Just want to make sure my feelings are correct.

      Reply
    • motomadness97 06/27/2024 at 04:52 PM

      New update for June 2024...same issue as everyone else. Should have realized after making a payment request through PayPal that it was a "donation". Red Flag?! Most definitely. I'm out €40. Lesson learned!!! Looking to see if PayPal will refund. Also email address for recipient is: carlkeplar5769ax@hotmail.com BEWARE!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.