SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
+18886762269 Bank of Montreal Business Centre scam

Date03/17/2023
PseudonymBank of Montreal Business Centre scam
Telephone+1 888-676-2269 (ou 0018886762269) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsthey are trying to impersonate Bank of Montreal Business Centre to eventually get a hold of your information
Comment / ReviewThis number was active back 2020 but then the spam calls stopped, it emerged again recently and there have been countless reports on multiple review/community websites that mention this number.
Don't give them any information, instead, hang up and call your bank directly.
Stay safe

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Steve 05/25/2023 at 12:10 AM

        The actual company is called single point international. It’s a third party collection agency and Bank of Montreal hired Single point as a third party. Single Point hires anyone. But don’t trust this company because they will fraud your information. It’s best to call BMO actual telephone number on the back of your card and not deal with the third party collection.

        Reply
      • SICK OF SCAMMERS 12/08/2023 at 11:59 AM

        Yup, SCAM! PHISHING SCAM! If you think this is a scam then call RCMP ANTIFRAUD - 1-888- 395-8501

        They will sell all your private information to anyone, as they hire criminals off the street. Most are connected with gangs and fraudsters in all levels of society.

        Reply
      • Sickofit 01/31/2024 at 10:29 AM

        They just called me and i dont even have any accounts with them.

        Reply
      • Bill 05/24/2024 at 02:57 PM

        Another scam call. Seems legit but its not, actual BMO will use your name and advise you to phone your local branch. These are scammers trying to get your information. Don't call them back or give them anything. As someone said above be safe. Thank goodness for sites like this.

        Reply
      • alex a 08/10/2024 at 12:56 PM

        also I received multiple calls from these people in the last 2 weeks ,I already blocked number.

        Reply
      • Ali 08/11/2024 at 12:48 PM

        Two text messages sent with direction to call this number 1-888-676-2269. They already had the last 4 digita fornone of my accounts

        Reply
      • tired 10/24/2024 at 03:34 PM

        scam! they have been calling me for days. I called my branch they said they would never call me from a 1888 number and to ignore any calls from that number.

        Reply
      • Fedup 01/15/2026 at 08:16 PM

        Called today with the callerid showing BMO they were looking for me but said he was not in. They gave me the same phone number 1 888-676-2269

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.