Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
info@recruitingservice.tech +13195352169 Randy Sebastian and Fred Costavor
| Date | 02/07/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@recruitingservice.tech |
| Pseudonym | Randy Sebastian and Fred Costavor |
| Url / Website | https://recruitingservice.tech/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 319-535-2169 (ou 0013195352169) |
| Scam contents | They recruited me on a platform where I teach French - asked me to do a translation of the old man and the sea in French for a fee of $2500 - then when they were about to pay, they asked me for a change of currency fee of $150 which of course I didn't pay and I realized it was a scam - i spent hours doing this work. |
| Comment / Review | They recruited me on a platform where I teach French - asked me to do a translation of the old man and the sea in French for a fee of $2500 - which i did - then, after I sent the project translated, they were about to pay and they asked me for a change of currency fee of $150 which of course I didn't pay and I understood it was a scam - i spent hours doing this work.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #620710 03/13/2023 at 12:54 PM
Scammer recruited Dutch translators on a website for freelancers. Then wanted to talk further on Telegram. Asked to do a translating job for $ 3.500. Called himself “Mr. William”. Took the logo of an existing company named mr william. I asked for a call to be sure if the job is okay, and on the phone I got a guy from either India or somewhere in Africa who claimed to be American which was clearly not the case. Please be careful and don’t trust this person/company.
-------------------
See above.
Fraudulent email : mrwilliams0022@gmail.com
Pseudonym : Mr. Williams
up votedown vote
Josie 03/24/2023 at 11:44 AM
They have just tried to recruit me too but I imagined it was not realistic with that kind of pricing and what they sent me was the same, Ernest Hemingways book and another one too.