SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
collection_at_fairmount_world_kf1atp7cb78f8k_48jr2088@icloud.com

Date03/12/2023
Fraudulent emailcollection_at_fairmount_world_kf1atp7cb78f8k_48jr2088@icloud.com
Scam contentsDear Madam Andersson,

This is to inform you that we represent the company Paidwings AG, Alte Steinhauserstrasse 1, CH-6330 Cham (ZG).

You made use of chargeable services from the online community kk-dejtingse. Your chosen user
name varuben3 and your email address varuben@hotmail.com were recorded by our clients. Our client has
recorded all input data and the IP address of the PC used for the booking in a legally admissible
form.

As you are aware, the offer referred to above is subject to charges. Our client has already
reminded you about paying the agreed membership fees. Unfortunately, you did not react to this
reminder. You therefore still owe the due payment in the amount of EUR 94,32 plus reminder
fees and bank charges. You owe a total sum in the amount of EUR 153,55, including the charges
that arose through our involvement.

We request you to pay the above-mentioned sum in the amount of EUR 153,55 without delay, but
not later than 18.03.2023.

Please use the account information shown below to pay the debt and quote the reference 93323421241
in all payments.

If we do not receive the above-mentioned amount within the time limit, we will have to
recommend our clients to transfer the debt-collection process to a law firm that specialises in
enforcing outstanding debts.

We refer here expressly to the further costs and fees that are inevitably coupled with this.

If you pay the amount owed in full and on time, we will close the matter immediately and file the
documents.

Best regards

Fairmount GmbH

Grimmaische Straße 78
04720 Döbeln/Dresden

Telefon: 0 34 31 / 695 95 30
Telefax: 0 34 31 / 695 95 40

collection@fairmount.world

Bank account:
Postbank AG
IBAN: DE66 7001 0080 0004 0858 08
BIC: PBNKDEFFXXX

______________________________________________________________________________
The fees arise as follows:
0,9 Transaction fee in accordance with No 2300 VV RVG: : 44,10 EUR
Expenses in accordance with No 7002 VV RVG: : 8,82 EUR
0 % VAT in accordance with No 7008 VV RVG: : 0,00 EUR
Total fee : 52,92 EUR
______________________________________________________________________________

Information in accordance with article 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Identity of the responsible company:
Fairmount GmbH, Grimmaische Straße 78, 04720 Döbeln/ Dresden

How to contact the data protection officer:
Fairmount GmbH, data protection officer, Grimmaische Straße 78, 04720 Döbeln/ Dresden, datenschutzbeauftragter@fairmount.de

Purpose of processing and legal basis:
The data are processed in order to fulfil the contract and in order to prosecute legal actions. An additional purpose that we pursue in processing data is
claims management. In accordance with article 6 para. 1 b GDPR, the data is also processed in order to fulfil a contract with your creditor referred to in
our letter stating our claims since this also includes the payment obligation. Moreover, in accordance with article 6 para. 1.f GDPR, the data must also
be processed to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of a third party. Our legitimate interests relate to the claim against you. Once the outstanding
payment has been made or the collection procedure has been concluded, the data will be processed in fulfilment of records retention obligations stipulated
in law (article 6 para. 1.c GDPR)

Data categories and the origin of the data:
We process the following categories of data: master data, communications data, contractual data, data on claims, where applicable, payment information.
The data in the categories referred to have been provided to us by the creditors referred to in our statement of claims.

Recipients:
As part of collection proceedings, we will forward your data to our client, the creditor referred to in our statement of claims, and possibly to the following
categories of recipients should this be necessary in order to collect the claim: credit agencies, service providers, third party debtors, local residents'
registration offices, the courts, bailiffs, lawyers.

Period of time during which data stored:
After the outstanding claim has been paid or the collection proceedings have ended and after a period of three years has elapsed, we verify whether we
still require your data and whether legal data retention requirements forbid deletion. In this case, your data will be deleted after the legal retention period
has ended. The law normally requires that the data be stored for up to ten years.

Rights of affected persons:
Provided that the conditions stipulated in law apply, you are entitled to the following rights in accordance with articles 15 to 22 GDPR: the right to information,
to correct and delete data, to restrict its processing and the right to transfer data. Article 14 para. 2 c in conjunction with article 21 GDPR also entitles you to
object to processing based on article 6 para. 1f GDPR.

Right to complain to the regulatory authority
In accordance with article 77 GDPR, you are entitled to complain to the regulatory authority if you are of the opinion that your personal data has not been
processed in accordance with the law. The address of the regulatory authority responsible for our company is:
Der Sächsischer Datenschutzbeauftragter, Bernhard-von-Lindenau-Platz 1, 01067 Dresden
Comment / Review6 ways to spot collection scams

Getting a call, email or letter from a company that claims to be a debt collector can be alarming. Here are six telltale signs that you’re dealing with a credit collection services scam:

More info +