SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Alecker

Date03/11/2023
PseudonymAlecker
Scam contentsI was charged twice for an item. They were sent to me wrong sizes. Cant seem to get any help with this.
Comment / ReviewCharged me double. Items were wrong sizes, I ordered two pairs of shors, ended up getting 4 pairs all different sizes.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Barbara 03/28/2023 at 08:46 PM

      I ordered shoes from Alecker. They were wrong size and no way to contact them. Will contact Paypal to see what recourse I have.

      Reply
    • Helen 04/12/2023 at 01:11 AM

      I have had the same experience. The shoes are too large, there is no packing slip or
      online information about making a return. I will notify Paypal about this "company".

      Reply
    • Judy 04/12/2023 at 08:56 AM

      I had the same issue as Helen. Alecker Tech offered me $8 OR ship to China, around $200. The shipment came from CA. PayPal agreed with Alecker Tech so I am now in contact with my credit card company.

      Reply
    • Heidi 04/15/2023 at 07:07 PM

      Same experience as you, Judy. Ordered 2 pairs in different sizes, expecting to keep one and return the other. However their “return to China” policy at exorbitant shipping cost that PayPal endorses left me in the lurch. Wishing you good luck with your credit card company.

      Reply
    • Donnie 04/18/2023 at 10:56 AM

      I also ordered shoes from Alecker Tech - Dotmalls using PayPal. The quality of the shoes was not as pictured. When I contacted the company to return them I was told it would cost over $200, which was not disclosed on their website. I escalated the case to PayPal and was denied. I finally got through to a live agent at PayPal who has issued a courtesy voucher for the cost of the item, and he is going to escalate the concern about this seller. Evidently they were suppose to have an address in the US for returns.

      Reply
    • Kathe 04/19/2023 at 05:12 PM

      Same problems as above. I can't get any response from the co about a return.

      Reply
    • Cyndie 05/03/2023 at 09:04 AM

      I have not received the shoes, I was sent a tracking number that is bogus & still waiting on refund via PayPal. Libiyi.com shoes no way to reach this company either

      Reply
    • Anita 05/07/2023 at 08:28 AM

      I am having the same issue. Bought a pair of Alecker Tech shoes which are not even close to what was advertised. They are horrible, way too big, extremely cheap looking and didn’t even come with shoe laces. The company is a total scam.

      They threatened me with international shipping and offered to send 4 additional smaller sizes for $45. They will not give me instructions or an address to return the original ones. Going through PayPal to dispute now.

      Reply
    • ANN 05/09/2023 at 10:08 AM

      The shoes are too large and wide, the quality of material is Cheap. There is no packing slip or online information about making a return. I will notify Paypal about this "company". Asking for a USA address to return them if possible. Do Not wait to pay international shipping fee's to return.

      Reply
    • Nancy 05/21/2023 at 08:16 PM

      Hi, I ordered shoes and they were too big and not the same quality as pictured on the website. There was no mechanism to return and or exchange the item. There was no contact information listed on the paypal transaction.

      Reply
    • C duped by Libiy 05/31/2023 at 01:42 PM

      Same thing. Offered me $8 as a refund, which I will not accept. My shoes are two sizes too small. "Breathable" sneakers is false advertising, as plastic is not breathable. Very cheap and poor quality. Clearly their pics of the product have all been photoshopped. I have not yet contacted Paypal or my credit card company, but if they are supposed to have a return address in the US, they are clearly in conflict with PayPal's policy.

      Reply
    • Chrissi 06/16/2023 at 09:56 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Mary 06/28/2023 at 04:17 PM

      ok, so it sems like I am not the onl one tring to contact this "Aleckertech" company.
      Already contacted PayPal. Sure trying to send these shoes back .

      Reply
    • Mary 06/28/2023 at 04:19 PM

      Has anyone had any luck with papal getting refunded ?

      Reply
    • Wammystick 07/11/2023 at 04:53 PM

      I ordered a bra the bra was double the price when I got my bill the bra wasn’t as advertised and it’s way too small and cheaply made what does one do

      Reply
    • robyn thompson 10/24/2023 at 05:48 PM

      I ordered shoes from Alecker. I have not received confirmation of my order and have no way to contact them. Will contact Paypal to see what recourse I have.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.