Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
lionbridgejobs.informations@onmail.com +36702449390 Mr. Sylvanus Orlando Mr. Grey Phillips (Payment Portal Director)
| Date | 03/06/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | lionbridgejobs.informations@onmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Mr. Sylvanus Orlando Mr. Grey Phillips (Payment Portal Director) |
| Url / Website | http://kingsfinca.com |
| Telephone | +36 70 244 9390 (ou 0036702449390) |
| Scam contents | The withdrawal Routing number / sort code will cost you a refundable fee of $550 that will be added to your total amount of withdrawal immediately after the activation of the code for your withdrawal,I hope you understand? THANKS FOR YOUR UNDERSTANDING |
| Comment / Review | I applied for a job on upwork a few days ago labeled as a job from the UK. The main task was to convert 100 pdf images to a Microsoft Word Document. I was told in the beginning of the project that I would be paid quickly and with any method I wanted including Paypal. I completed the project and the company was ready to pay me. I however had to turn in a 100 dollar deposit to link my account with the account they use to send out payments. I paid 100 dollars and was told to make an account at this shady website called kingsfinca.com. I then received a payment of 2,050 dollars and 100 dollars to this account. I needed my bank information to withdraw money from this website to my bank. I asked the customer service and they told me that /i would need to pay a deposit of 550 dollars to receive the routing number and sorting code to complete the transaction. I didn't pay the deposit and told my employers about it on Telegram and asked if they could pay me in any other way, they refused and I did not receive any money at all. The two names written above are the Telegram usernames of the two people that I talked to from this "company". The link is the link to the shady website that I was directed to.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
KAi 03/25/2023 at 12:37 AM
I had the same experience! He's now Sylvanus Charles btw. I completed the same task and was also offered $2050. Initially was $2K but increased it to $2020 then a bonus of $30 for completing the ask ahead. They asked for my payment information, initially asked to be paid through UpWork (that's where I found the job post) but they declined. So, I gave them my Paypal link. They said they need to link my account to their payment system and asked for photos/birthdate/phone number and a refundable linking fee of $50.
I was initially already in doubt because of the high offer rate, multiple grammar lapses, unprofessional way of replying to emails. But when they asked for my info, that's where I knew they weren't legit. good thing I didn't give them anything.