SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
halifaxcentrallibrarycompany1@gmail.com peoplesbase.com

Date03/06/2023
Fraudulent emailhalifaxcentrallibrarycompany1@gmail.com
Url / Websitepeoplesbase.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsPseudos-Halifax public library Halifax central library Telegram Names: Wilson Andy,Rita Daniel, GloriaFx Work
The fraudster approached me on Upwork to convert 30 written images to word and pdf document within 48 hours and that they pay $40 per image.The frauster says they are from halifax public library, and halifax central library. Payment to be made after completion and submission of the project.This was a total SCAM and FRAUD! Upon submission of the work , they say the payment method you provide is not possible for them so the direct you to the website called home.peoplesbase.com for online banking which is also a scam website. Later they ask for processing fee of $50 when you want to use a different payment method other than the website.
Comment / ReviewThey insist on communication on telegram (and hide telephone numbers )which is outside the main work website and there is no deposit or any monies to be paid upfront. I was a bit hesitant but they swore that everything is genuine. They use the name as Halifax Public Library and Halifax Central Library as their organization's name. They tend to convince innocent people and play with emotional intelligence. First they lie about being paid after working. Secondly, they say the payment method you gave is not going through-transaction fail. Thirdly they direct you to peoplesbase.com which is a a flagged site used to scam innocent people of their money once you register or key in your details. Forthly, they ask you to pay certain amounts as processing fee in order to get paid.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #627109 03/28/2023 at 02:16 PM

        They contacted me on Freelancer to do a quick job.
        Once we talked on telegram (nickname @boardtelus) about what kind of project I had to do, on Gmail "Bsb Gsgs" (bgsgs2918@gmail.com) sent me the material I had to work on the description of the email also said "Fwd: 80 images from Anderson Mark".
        I finished everything then they told me if I could do a peoplesbase account, an online bank that they use to transfer money. I did it and sent everything to verify, then a few hours after declined the...
        -------------------
        They contacted me on Freelancer to do a quick job on about 80 written images that they needed to convert to a word document and pdf within 2 days.
        Once we talked on telegram (nickname @boardtelus) about what kind of project I had to do, they presented themselfs as Halifax Central Library and then sent an email on Gmail by "Bsb Gsgs" (bgsgs2918@gmail.com) with the material I had to work on the description of the email also said "Fwd: 80 images from Anderson Mark".
        I finished everything then they told me if I could do a peoplesbase account, an online bank that they use to transfer money. I did it and sent everything to verify, then a few hours after declined the verification and asked me for 100 USD to confirm it.
        The bank office doesn't even appear on google maps. The site is incomplete and I tried to see how a job like this would be so easy and pay like 2k dollars to see a point: they are totally scam!
        I told them to reverse the payment and send the money on... Read more

        Reply
      • Binomugisha Jonathan 06/03/2023 at 04:10 PM

        This is a scam, i was recently contacted by the same person using same words as in the screensshots

        Reply
      • Joe Chia 09/12/2023 at 11:42 PM

        i had exactly the same thing. Guy posted the job in laborX and moved the conversation to telegram


        Reply
      • Ishan 10/18/2023 at 12:56 PM

        I was facing the same thing while ago, two different names from Halifax public and giving very simple easy task to retype the image content and convert to PDF and offering high payment like 15usd /page and also when completing the project requesting a payment fee which is 150USD as monetary policy and it must pay to release the payment, thank god atleast I realized later on it is a scam, untill you finish the task they won't tell you there is an fee involved after wasting our time then once start the payment process they are come up with fee and all, be aware plsssssss scammers will approach with different designs

        Reply
      • Mr. Í 09/04/2025 at 09:04 PM

        They are still at it. . .They have upped the fee to $250 and it is still the same 30 img file (The History of Animals by Aristotle [text in content has some errors but they ask to copy as is]) They used "Escrow" to collect the money from an invoice sent via email but they don't let you pay it there, they give bank account to deposit the funds there. Bogus bogus bogus. . .When I directed my doubts with the "project manager" they weren't very helpful in giving much information started losing their temper when I pointed out their process had no logic. Mentioned to them I didn't have the funds to cover the fee and project manager said one can't look for a job without money. After they said they were not seeing me serious, I was told that if I were given any information, I would ruin the company they have been working on for years. Clearly a legitimate wouldn't fear "false" accusations. Conversation roughly ended with "Ok good luck you lost anyway" and myself letting them know I would work on reporting them, Which I have been working on through sites.
        I'm doubful it is a single person on the WhatsApp Contact because their spelling is inconsistent and they seem to use scripts.


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.