SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
jay2brown2@outlook.com Jay Brown

Date03/01/2023
Fraudulent emailjay2brown2@outlook.com
PseudonymJay Brown
Url / Websitehttps://www.booking.com//rooms/rentals/23426245
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsOn Tue, 28 Feb 2023 at 7:33 am, Jay Brown wrote:
As I told you in my first email, Booking.com will take care of the rental process on my behalf. I will have to contact the rental agency and provide them with all the necessary information so that they can begin the rental process.
You cannot see the apartment until you have completed your booking.
If you're interested, send me your full details so I can set up the list for you. After you've completed your booking and payment to Booking.com, you can make an appointment to view the apartment. You have 3 days to inspect the apartment. If you are ok with the apartment, you can sign the contract and I will receive your payment. If you do not agree with the apartment, you will get your full payment back.
To start the Booking transaction I will need the following information from you:
- Date you want to move:
- Period of time you wish to rent the property:
- Adults:
- First name :
- Surname:
- Country:
- Phone number and watsupp number
- Passport copy (optional):

Please send me your watsapp number
Comment / ReviewHere is the details / your reservation: www.booking.com//rooms/rentals/23426245
Please follow the steps to complete your booking and the payment to secure the apartment !
Regards!

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #284084 10/21/2020 at 02:39 PM

        Located in Vosburg, Barbara rossi provides accommodation with seating area.

        A terrace can be found at the camping, along with a garden.
        -------------------
        Content/name used of Eljo guest Farm located close to Vosburg in South Africa and not in Indonesia as indicated. The location shown on the map is my property and not the person called Barbara Rossi.

        Barbara Rossi impersonating my accommodation/Guest Farm

        Reply
      • Report #449609 01/27/2022 at 09:36 AM

        There is no hotel at the mentioned location, and after booking with them I was unable to contact them. Phone line was dead also.
        -------------------
        If possible, I would like to protect other people from falling for this scam. Even if I will not get my money back.

        Fraudulent email : 3464958647-uw2n.tacp.ssgp.dau6@property.booking.com
        Pseudonym : Menona House
        Telephone : +15205343313

        Reply
      • Report #602168 01/31/2023 at 04:43 PM

        I have just been scammed in Hungary for 3.000€ by Booking.com!

        See details here:
        https://insideflyer.com/2023/01/23/has-booking-com-been-hacked-and-isnt-telling-anybody/

        Telephone : +447375150496


        Reply
      • Report #670683 07/28/2023 at 06:55 AM

        I was contacted through Ebay classifieds. Send this picture with different emails in it. After I contacted him at this email address, he asked for advanced payment via Booking.com ! Send a link for payment.

        #SCAM #FRAUD #BOOKING.COM #Kleinanzeigen.com #Ebay
        -------------------
        kleinanzeigen.de
        booking.com

        Fraudulent email : noreply@optimizedsender.com
        Pseudonym : Booking.com


        Reply
      • Report #855852 07/02/2025 at 07:04 PM

        L'arnaqueuse a déjà fait disparaître la page de sa fausse annonce sur Booking.com mais moi j'ai réussi à la sauvegarder juste avant. (je pourrais la donner dans le cadre d'une enquête)
        Il s'agit d'une fausse annonce de location de vacances à Cannes. Le logement n'existe pas. L'arnaqueuse a mis un numero crypté qui renvoie la victime sur whatsapp. Elle communique par un faux courriel qui ressemble à celui de Booking. Elle vous donne des indications qui vous semblent venir de Booking et vous deve...
        -------------------
        Il est important de savoir que l'arnaqueuse m'a envoyé une fausse page de confirmation de réservation sur Booking avec un numero sans le PIN habituel qui accompagne les vraies réservations Booking. Voir pièces jointes

        Il est aussi important de remarquer que Booking.com sans effectuer de contrôle visiblement, a attribué 3 points qualité Genius à cette annonce mensongère. Moi je faisais confiance aux points qualité Booking. C'est très décevant !

        Fraudulent email : booking@requestnoreply.com
        Pseudonym : Sandrine
        Telephone : 0673919010

        faux message de Booking.com
        faux message de Booking.com
        message que l'arnaqueuse m'a envoyé sur Whatsapp

        Reply
      • Sofia 07/02/2025 at 07:20 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.