SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
theglowyofficial.com the-glowy@outlook.com

Date11/18/2022
Fraudulent emailthe-glowy@outlook.com
Pseudonymthe glowy official
Url / Websitehttps://theglowyofficial.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThey are selling a blanket that glows in the dark for only $63.I got lured by the price and placed an order; however, they scammed me out of my money.
Comment / ReviewBe careful with this website, as it's not genuine.The contact information provided is fake and unresponsive.The website's content, theme, data, and pictures are stolen from other websites.Save your money and do not order anything from here.

Attachment(s)
  • Fraudulent website
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • et 01/15/2023 at 07:08 PM

        They scammed me out of $30 and a comforter set. They do not respond and give fake tracking info.

        Reply
      • N 01/25/2023 at 03:16 PM

        Its a scam i ordered a duvet fir 27$ but never heard from them

        Reply
      • F 01/27/2023 at 07:43 AM

        It's a scam, ordered, got a confirmation email, and nothing came

        Reply
      • J 01/29/2023 at 12:57 AM

        I've also placed a order and didn't receive anything yet

        Reply
      • Report #605393 02/07/2023 at 04:53 PM

        Ordering bedding cheap price
        -------------------
        I ordered 2 bedding sets in Dec 16th and their shopping people show it's stuck in customs since Dec 29th 2022. I've written numerous emails with no substantial information.


        • Priscilla 02/11/2023 at 12:23 PM

          Ordered 2 blankets because the price was so good! Was sent a confirmation email. Now the website is shut down and I haven't received anything. This is scam! So annoyed!

        • Gater 02/11/2023 at 01:14 PM

          The same site opens up as esperanzamo on one click and Alagreas on another neither can be found by doing a Google search

        • Dawn 03/11/2023 at 10:50 AM

          I ordered a comforter set on Feb 5th received a confirmation email ,,have not received anything,and can't find the site,,,saying something went wrong,,,, definitely a scam!! .

        Reply
      • Joe 02/09/2023 at 07:55 PM

        Wish I would’ve saw this before I ordered SCAM THEY WOMT RESPOND AT ALL

        Reply
      • lil 02/10/2023 at 02:29 PM

        i ordered my self an a co-worker 2 quilts and we have been scammed store unavailable and I have not heard a response yet...

        Reply
      • Shelleelalala 02/11/2023 at 08:53 AM

        Ugh...I am so dumb. Only $30, but I should've investigated more.

        Reply
      • Carol 02/11/2023 at 09:57 AM

        I ordered a comforter set, paid $30 and found that their website is no longer available. Do I have any way of getting my money back???

        Reply
      • Report #607371 02/11/2023 at 05:02 PM

        Selling glow in the dark blankets, I order 3 and have promised a refund with 24 hours over the past few months
        -------------------
        The glowy official have scammed me out of nearly $100.00NZ and I want a refund

        • Anon 04/29/2023 at 02:36 AM

          Scam. Send you tracking number for foot plasters inside. But set up a reoccurring payment on your account. Do not purchase and if you have contact your bank

        Reply
      • Dee 02/11/2023 at 10:02 PM

        I also have as scammed by them. Saw an advertisement on Facebook for a comforter set and took the bait for the extreme low price. I received a confirmation email with an order # and a "your item has shipped" email with a foreign shipping carrier. Tracking never works and you can not go to the website after placing an order as it does not exist. DO NOT BUY FROM THEM

        Reply
      • Jacqueline 02/13/2023 at 03:41 PM

        I bought two comforters and got scammed. I received an email confirmation, but got nothing. I got scammed for $75

        Reply
      • P 02/14/2023 at 07:49 AM

        They also tried to scam me with saying I would get a glow in the dark blanket if I bought two comforters set, I saved it something kept telling me not to do it , and I’m so glad I saved it for another day and now the website is gone

        Reply
      • P 02/14/2023 at 07:52 AM

        Those set are actually on Temu as well and they are 50 a piece or free if you can get 4 or 5 people new to download app !! I’ve heard of a few getting them free for doing it with proof !! It’s a comforter cover as why it’s a duvet therefore it’s best to add a thick blanket inside if you want the thickness but heard they are good 👍

        Reply
      • Report #608591 02/14/2023 at 10:02 AM

        They are selling a plish comforter set(2 pillows and a bed sheets) whith 29$.I purcased by mastercard and they scammed me out of my money
        -------------------
        Be careful with this website, as it's not genuine.The contact information provided is fake and unresponsive.The website's content, theme, data, and pictures are stolen from other websites.Save your money and do not order anything from here.

        Pseudonym : The Glowy Official

        Reply
      • Report #608616 02/14/2023 at 10:49 AM

        Purchased a comforter set and have not received confirmation email. Tried to go on the website and it no longer exists.
        -------------------
        Can you please confirm that this was a scam? Thanks.


        Reply
      • Report #608809 02/14/2023 at 09:08 PM

        Sell cheap comforters. Charge but never received comforters. After taking my money, the website is no longer active.
        -------------------
        Charging money, but comforter never came.

        Url / Website : glowyoficial.com
        Pseudonym : Glowyofficial

        Reply
      • SH 02/15/2023 at 03:07 PM

        Get scammed too....spent 45€ for a confort Set and a Glow in the dark blanket...how stupid I am! The website is no available anymore... But I have a tracking number and I really don't know if it's my order coz the order is coming from China to France !! I'll see if something arrives one day ! Anyway, don't test, it's a fake!

        Reply
      • Report #609545 02/16/2023 at 08:35 AM

        Scammed me out of a king size comforter set.
        -------------------
        When I try to search the site it is no longer available.


        Reply
      • Report #609723 02/16/2023 at 02:00 PM

        Selling bedsheets online
        -------------------
        They sold bedsheets and the bedsheets never arrived, and now the website is invalid - the tracking was also fake

        Pseudonym : The Glowy

        Reply
      • Sherri 02/17/2023 at 12:55 PM

        I was also scammed .

        Reply
      • Report #610353 02/18/2023 at 01:19 AM

        They selling blankets for $29 and also replied on email once that they have a delay in shipping and I’ll receive my order soon. Ever since then I haven’t received anything and no response from them and even the website is no longer working. Purely scamp!!


        Reply
      • Jihane 02/18/2023 at 11:23 AM

        It’s a scam I ordered a blanket set for 29$, got the confirmation email and didn’t receive anything.

        how can I ask my money back and to who ?

        Reply
      • Report #611043 02/20/2023 at 04:46 AM

        via shopifyemail.com
        I ordered a quilt set for $29.00 USD
        it didn't arrive, i was contacted via text to pay two pounds shipping costs , but i didnt want to give out my details without checking first..

        quilt company called plush
        Glowy® - Plush Comforter Set ( 2 pillows and bed sheets included ) × 1
        SUPER KING / DARK GREEN
        $29.00

        Subtotal

        $29.00
        Shipping

        $0.00
        Taxes

        $0.00
        Total

        $29.00 USD


        The Glowy® Official 25 January 2023 at 23:52
        To: r...
        -------------------
        I ordered a quilt set for $29.00 USD
        it didn't arrive, i was contacted via text to pay two pounds shipping costs , but i didnt want to give out my details without checking first..

        Pseudonym : The Glowy Official

        Reply
      • Duh 02/22/2023 at 11:24 PM

        Just dispute the charge with your bank if it's a debit card or with your credit card.

        Reply
      • Report #614763 02/28/2023 at 11:40 AM

        Plush Comforter Set ( 2 pillows and bed sheets included ) × 1
        KING / PINK
        -------------------
        This website is fraudulent .. I’ve received an envelope with a piece of proper inside instead of the the 2 pillows and bed sheets. I’ve also noticed that the website does not exist anymore and instead there is another one with a different name and different fake contacts but with same pictures and offers..

        Pseudonym : Glowy® - Plush Comforter Set

        Reply
      • Meagan 03/07/2023 at 06:53 PM

        Ordered all three of my daughters one of these each for upcoming birthdays, my youngest's birthday is in April and it looks like I've gotten scammed as well.

        Reply
      • Report #623272 03/18/2023 at 10:56 PM

        I Never received this item.
        -------------------
        I ordered a comforter set for my daughter, I placed the order on 2/3/2023 & have yet to receive it. They did charge my credit card! When I went to visit the website-I got an error message. I did send an email to send tracking information or provide a full refund & haven’t received a response. Do NOT order from this site!!

        Reply
      • Tina 03/25/2023 at 12:49 PM

        I ordered 3 sets in December 2022. I used the confirmation email and they were responding especially when I said I was reporting them for fraud. Got a BS answer, finally, that the order had been lost and they were resending. That was the beginning of February 2023. Gave them another opportunity at the end of February. Today, i called my credit card company and they are refunding me and issuing an investigation. I also email The Glowy to advise that I was reporting their fraud

        Reply
      • Report #629160 04/03/2023 at 12:47 AM

        Selling blankets
        -------------------
        Never received item money withdrawn from my account

        Url / Website : thegloweyoffical.com
        Pseudonym : The Glowey Official


        Reply
      • Kat 04/13/2023 at 05:05 PM

        I’ve been scanned. Feel so stupid but really wanted the comfort set for my daughter three months on and still nothing. Guess I’ve no way of getting my money back?

        Reply
      • Cheryl 07/13/2023 at 09:20 PM

        Ordered 2 comforter sets in Feb … Total scam… Exact same story as ALL the others in this site. I’m so angry and feel stupid.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.