Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
maritesd573@gmail.com +61489911996 Marites Maine Coon Breeder
| Date | 02/26/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | maritesd573@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Marites Maine Coon Breeder |
| Url / Website | https://legacymainecoon.wixsite.com/website/mainecoon?gclid=eaiaiqobchmixqul8oay_qivkx8rch0xhgbxeaayasaaegi1wpd_bwe |
| Telephone | +61 489 911 996 (ou 0061489911996) |
| Scam contents | Where do I start. Was looking for a Maine Coon kitten online and found this legit looking website of a breeder based in Perth Australia. Chatted for days about the cat I was interested in and then sent the money for the cat to be flown to my city. 30 minutes before the flight was due to take off the FAKE "pet movers" email contacted me saying "URGENT RESPONSE" and that my cat was sick and needs a $2600 pet crate to make the journey. Tried to fly her for a second time now apparently AGAIN 30 minutes before the flight I needed to send $550 so they can fill out customs forms for rabies etc EVEN WHEN THERE AREN'T EVEN RABIES IN AUSTRALIA and that's when I had enough, as soon as I said no and requested a refund I was blocked by the phone number claiming to be a woman called "Marites" and all emails from the fake breeder and pet movers company instantly stopped. I was heartbroken as I am a 19 year old uni student who just got scammed of a good $2800 which I needed for uni but thought id buy an adorable Maine coon kitten to keep me company, but no. Scammers are horrible and I'm doing everything in my power to get these morons blocked on every phone number, email and account they have. |
| Comment / Review | DO NOT SEND ANY FORM OF ID TO THEM, EVER. IF YOU ARE SUS ABOUT A PET BREEDER OF ANY KIND, ASK FOR AN ADDRESS AND PHONE NUMBER TO CALL/FACETIME BEFORE YOU SEND ANYTHING. Learn from my mistakes, if they can help someone at least I tried.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #613407 02/25/2023 at 03:47 AM
This is a pet scam
-------------------
They claim to be a Maine Coon Breeder in WA. When you ring the number it is an overseas number and the person has a very strong accent yet claims to be Australian. They claim they are registered breeders but the places they say they are registered with aren’t Australian. Also when you look at the pictures of kittens the background is exactly the same as the pictures on the site https://paradisemainecoonkittens.com/contact-us/ which I also believe is fraudulent. They asked me for a $600 deposit but luckily I saw red flags so reached out to a well known breeder who told me it was not legit.
Pseudonym : Legacy Maine Coon
Telephone : +61482092695