Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
jewelrybob.com support@jewelrybob.com
| Date | 02/01/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@jewelrybob.com |
| Pseudonym | jewelrybob |
| Url / Website | https://jewelrybob.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | They claim to be selling kitchenware supplies and products, but they're scamming people out of their money. |
| Comment / Review | The website pretends to be selling kitchen-related products, but it's scamming people with non-delivery. Despite them purporting to be British, they are actually China-based, providing a fake company named Meledo Company Limited, incorporated in the UK but owned by Chinese scammers. It has also been found on multiple other websites. The website advertised all of its products at low prices in order to entice people to buy and then steal their money. Its content and data are being copied from other websites, and they actually do not have any products to sell. The website was recently created and has a very short life expectancy. Be careful
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #608826 02/14/2023 at 11:24 PM
2 bean bag sofas and what i got was fuzzy earmuffs
-------------------
I ordered 2 bean bag sofa couches and i recieved earmuffs. Upon clicking on View my
order, instead of BlastVibe, the website is now called JewelryBob. Such a rip off
Pseudonym : BlastVibe/ jewelrybob
up votedown vote
Report #609795 02/16/2023 at 06:01 PM
shipped totally incorrect much cheaper single pair of earmuffs instead of 2 7 foot beanbags like i ordered and paid for. their emails and contact info on the site only give support@jewelrybob.com for information and the emails to that address were sent back undeliverable
up votedown vote
Report #612196 02/22/2023 at 10:45 AM
Website appears to be legitimate. You place your order which no issue, you get a tracking number supposedly when the item is on the way and you never get your item, and you never get to contact support. They emails you send always bounce back and you end up loosing your money and your time.
-------------------
Don’t fall for this website. Looks good but I’m reality is a scam
Pseudonym : Jewelrybob.com
up votedown vote
Report #616604 03/04/2023 at 06:12 AM
An ad came up on Facebook with a link to a sale on beanbag chairs. I ordered two and received an email with my order number. I also received a tracking number but when you try to look it up it says “label created. Not yet in system”. It has been a month since the order and it still says the same thing. When I received the order confirmation it said it was paid through asiabill
-------------------
When you try to contact the support email it comes back as a mail delivery error. There is a phone number on the site but there are too many numbers.
Pseudonym : Jewelrybob
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Michael 03/26/2023 at 02:28 PM
I ordered a bean bag chair that cost me 60$ US and I was sent cheap ear muffs. How can we prosecute jewelry bob!!!?????
I want my money back!!!
up votedown vote
Ron 03/26/2023 at 03:55 PM
I ordered same product 2 Bean bag chairs and got white pair cheap ear muffs. I want my money back also.. Tried emailing them numerous times, and no Answers.. I'm afraid to order online now.. Yes prosecute jewelry bob???
up votedown vote
MayB 03/27/2023 at 03:37 AM
Hi Ron, You can try to get in touch with your credit card company or bank and request a refund with a chargeback.
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Niki 05/17/2023 at 03:16 AM
I found the beanbag chair as a specials, only hours before the offer ends add on Facebook marketplace. So I purchased it and I got the receipts of purchase and it's on its way a couple of days later. It took months for them to say its been delivered and it hadn't. I went into the post office and it just looked like a typo on there end so we fixed that up and the post office sent a customer support report out. Thought that was very helpful of the post office to do that for me but they didn't get anything back nor did I via any emails or phone calls. I went down to the bottom of my receipt for the beanbag and there was a customer support email and I did email them with my receipts and that was a few days ago and so just now I got an email with there address of support was unsuccessfully delivered. And then my partner helps me out with all this and finds all these spam comments that they are. I'm not happy 😤 the beanbag chairs looked so nice and they did a good job but don't be fooled by jewellerybob, look into these adds before purchasing please, I don't wish for anyone to go through this. Next step I'm going to be going into my bank and see if I can claim it under insurance. I'm sorry for everyone else's experience with this spam. Be careful, take care.
up votedown vote
Nik 05/17/2023 at 03:20 AM
Get rid of jewellerybob now!!
up votedown vote
Jess 05/30/2023 at 12:59 PM
Same here. I agree they need to be prosecuted!!! I see they are still doing it under a different name too… I ordered 2 beanbag chairs early March from “jewelrybob” and just started trying to figure out where the heck they are because I haven’t received them. I’m so upset… I want my money back!
up votedown vote
Wrink 08/30/2023 at 01:06 PM
Same story for me.. do NOT order a bean bag chair... it's not legit. I feel stupid for being so gullible.. never again!! Scammers are pathetic people stealing from anyone they can with absolutely no remorse