Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
+61876590763 McAfee
| Date | 02/17/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | McAfee |
| Telephone | +61 8 7659 0763 (ou 0061876590763) |
| Scam contents | Invoice to debit an account |
| Comment / Review | Called the number told the service department that I am not going to download any app as I’m not using PayPal. He hung up on me.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Chloe8 02/16/2023 at 09:23 PM
Received same email. Rang McAfee from the number on their website and they could only help if I let them have access to my computer. They would not check the customer number and invoice number against their records. They would not even tell me their customer help number that wasn't the 1800 number. I then rang PayPal to block any request for payment, sure they didn't have my PayPal details but to be safe. PayPal was extremely helpful and this is clearly a scam. Not impressed with McAfee though.
up votedown vote
Report #609942 02/17/2023 at 04:27 AM
Requesting payment to date in terms of subscription
-------------------
Received this email and then a similar one not long afterwards
Fraudulent email : trte3973@gmail.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
yertchuk 02/17/2023 at 05:57 PM
Same scam, but an invoice for Norton Security with a big attachment, saying my PayPal account had been debited and I had 24 hours to call for a refund - sounds like a scam to get your bank details.
up votedown vote
MrsBBB 02/22/2023 at 06:18 PM
Just got this email- called phone number and they even sounded dodgy as. Called McAfee and they are aware- that’s all they would say.
up votedown vote
bec 02/28/2023 at 03:20 AM
I have also recieved the emailbut knew igt's a scam because i do not have McAfee subscription!