SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
info@recruitingservice.tech +13195352169 Randy Sebastian and Fred Costavor

Date02/07/2023
Fraudulent emailinfo@recruitingservice.tech
PseudonymRandy Sebastian and Fred Costavor
Url / Websitehttps://recruitingservice.tech/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 319-535-2169 (ou 0013195352169) (more info)
Scam contentsThey recruited me on a platform where I teach French - asked me to do a translation of the old man and the sea in French for a fee of $2500 - then when they were about to pay, they asked me for a change of currency fee of $150 which of course I didn't pay and I realized it was a scam - i spent hours doing this work.
Comment / ReviewThey recruited me on a platform where I teach French - asked me to do a translation of the old man and the sea in French for a fee of $2500 - which i did - then, after I sent the project translated, they were about to pay and they asked me for a change of currency fee of $150 which of course I didn't pay and I understood it was a scam - i spent hours doing this work.

More info +

telephone number analysis +1 319-535-2169

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 319-535-2169
Country
United States
Territory
Iowa
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #620710 03/13/2023 at 12:54 PM

      Scammer recruited Dutch translators on a website for freelancers. Then wanted to talk further on Telegram. Asked to do a translating job for $ 3.500. Called himself “Mr. William”. Took the logo of an existing company named mr william. I asked for a call to be sure if the job is okay, and on the phone I got a guy from either India or somewhere in Africa who claimed to be American which was clearly not the case. Please be careful and don’t trust this person/company.
      -------------------
      See above.

      Fraudulent email : mrwilliams0022@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Mr. Williams

      Reply
    • Josie 03/24/2023 at 11:44 AM

      They have just tried to recruit me too but I imagined it was not realistic with that kind of pricing and what they sent me was the same, Ernest Hemingways book and another one too.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.