SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
skimk.com service@skimk.com

Date02/12/2023
Fraudulent emailservice@skimk.com
PseudonymSkimk
Url / Websiteskimk.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsPromised good quality bra with no intentions of ever delivering yet charged my visa $46.98
Comment / ReviewI thought I purchased a bra from this website but have never received it and now I find out I won't as it's a scam. My Visa was charged $46.98 on January 17,2023

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 04/12/2023 at 10:48 AM

        Users have reported negative experiences with the website skimk.com, which sells women's clothing items, including bras. People who ordered from this site found themselves charged for products that were either never delivered or were not as advertised. Some customers have faced unresponsive customer service after reaching out for refunds or order updates.

        Complaints include long delivery times, products not fitting properly, poor quality materials, and lack of support. Some customers who did receive their orders expressed disappointment with the items, stating that they did not match what was advertised on the website. Others have yet to receive their orders and have been unable to get a refund or any communication from the company.

        When shopping online, it is crucial to verify the legitimacy of websites and pay attention to customer reviews. Consider using secure payment methods with built-in fraud protection, and always be cautious when providing personal information and payment details.

        Reply
      • Report #604956 02/07/2023 at 03:55 AM

        I'm Lathing, the founder of skimk. skimk is A destination for affordable luxury fashion brands Over time, we've found that women are either sacrificing their wallets for better design and better fabrics, or spending less, sacrificing comfort or design innovation. We want to start a revolution in the fashion world and create the most stylish fashion for you through the current cutting-edge fashion trends.
        -------------------
        A Chinese online store claims to be offering women's clothes at affordable prices, but deceives them with poor-quality items and non-delivery.
        The website's content and data are being copied from other websites.
        The pictures seem to have been stolen from other stores as well.The company information provided (HK YingMeiTong International Co., Limited) is fake and has been used before by other fraudulent online stores.
        Be careful and avoid shopping here.

        Pseudonym : skimk

        Fraudulent website
        Fake information

        • Mandy Nettleton 07/03/2023 at 01:22 PM

          I bought teeth impressions from you, there no instructions with them, is this a scam

        Reply
      • Just me 02/28/2023 at 10:58 PM

        Ordered a month ago have gotten nothing but a charge on my card I have written and complained to no avail. Demanded my money back no response buyer beware I can't believe I fell for this scam

        Reply
      • Kitty 03/11/2023 at 12:54 AM

        Ordered the 3 for price of one bra in January 2023 my card got charged through PayPal, I sent this company and email with order number and still have not received my bras. I hope these scammers get what they deserve. It is now March and I know I will never get what I ordered!

        Reply
      • Tlbryant88 03/13/2023 at 02:36 PM

        Skimp took money, sent no bras and will not reply to my emails.

        Reply
      • Vivian L Wermuth 03/17/2023 at 08:17 PM

        Where are my bras

        Reply
      • Ferret 03/18/2023 at 03:27 PM

        I ordered, it took forever to receive the bras, they do not fit and the material is flimsy, there is no support. I asked for a refund and never heard anything back. Do not do business with these people!!

        Reply
      • Report #623258 03/18/2023 at 08:15 PM

        I orderd 3 bras buy 1 get 2 free for 46.98 on March 5 2023 never heard from them didnt get a receipt on order just took my money off my debit card
        -------------------
        Fraud

        Fraudulent email : skimk@hotmail.com
        Pseudonym : Ad on facebook
        Telephone : +12602122650

        Reply
      • Report #624380 03/21/2023 at 01:55 PM

        I placed an order with them. Tried to contact them regarding the order by email, but the “send” key was inactive! Was never able to confirm my order.
        -------------------
        I was unable to contact this company regarding my order. I feel they scammed me! Since placing the order, I have been getting ads for the same product with different names (& in Spanish!)

        Fraudulent email : skimk@hotmail.com
        Pseudonym : SKIMK

        • Lindalvaught 03/22/2023 at 12:56 PM

          Ii have tried to contact this company. I tried to return the bra's. Can't get a address.Can I get ??address.?????

        • Mary Morris 03/22/2023 at 01:22 PM

          I was told the charge to my card originated in the UK!

        • Rita Hansen 03/28/2023 at 11:00 PM

          I am still waiting for my order . Please let me know where and when I will get it.

        Reply
      • Grams 03/22/2023 at 05:23 PM

        Ordered bras, got bras, totally different than what I ordered. Very poor quality and no support at all! Plus sent the wrong size as well!

        Reply
      • Barbara Kappauf 03/29/2023 at 09:03 AM

        What a rip off. Took money out of my account and no product. Big scam. How can they get away with this . Bad

        Reply
      • Tallgirl 04/06/2023 at 09:13 PM

        I received my package today, it is not size I ordered. Have reached out to return parcel for a refund as I am not happy with purchase. Will keep you all updated as to what happens.

        Reply
      • Jewel 04/10/2023 at 03:54 PM

        I agree with those that received the product, but mine don't fit and are not comfortable to get into! Fabric is cheap. As noted, I contacted their customer service and don't expect any response!

        Reply
      • La CB 04/17/2023 at 11:27 AM

        Did get my order, but what a joke ! Sizing is completely OFF and I ordered larger size.
        My girls wont even fit in ! They ask I return to China..lesson learned ! I'm off to a lingerie local store...

        Reply
      • Sue 04/24/2023 at 09:48 PM

        Never received my products and it came off my card. Thank God I did it threw PayPal. Went on PayPal today a there refunding me my money.

        Reply
      • Pamela Widrich 05/16/2023 at 08:38 AM

        The Skimk bras I ordered are ill fitting. I sent them back for a refund, but they claim not to be able to find my return package I will never buy these bras again and urge other customers to do the same. The customer service is abysmal. I have wasted my money on the purchase and that spent on return postage! A terrible company.

        Reply
      • Shic 06/07/2023 at 07:59 PM

        I ordered over a month ago, a Beaty product they keep saying its on the way. How long?? tracking show it in LA but never east coast

        Reply
      • Irock 06/09/2023 at 10:56 AM

        i ordered a swimsuit, received the package but it was a see through bodysuit, I contact them first about a exchange to see if I got a reply and I did, but they want me to pay for the postage to china, that's when I knew it was a fake. I emailed them twice for a refund and no answer. starting a claim with PayPal as that what I use when buying online stuff for the protection. I have to wait until 6/29 for resolution.

        Reply
      • Mookie 07/11/2023 at 10:30 PM

        Same exact experience with "corset Swimsuit" . They're see -through while dry ! If i wet them I would be arrested for indecent exposure . This is literally fabric cut in shape of swimsuit . What a scam ...oh and try finding their link ...good luck ! I have submitted claim with paypal . Hopefully I'll get some help . they wanted to refund me 20% and to keep the items ; as if they're even use-able ! If I want full refund they want me to pay for shipping . It's outrageous how they are getting away with this . Meanwhile the transaction record in paypal has message from them that items are completely refundable without question as if to reassure the buyers. And once I reached out I get the run-around .

        Reply
      • Annette 08/22/2023 at 10:18 AM

        Received bras unfortunately they would only fit a small child. I left a review and service@skimk.com reached out to me and said I should return them for a refund, unfortunately the address they gave me apparently does not exist and they stopped replying to my emails.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.