SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
+639916216274 Upwork.com

Date02/04/2023
PseudonymUpwork.com
Url / Websitehttps://aquilinis.com/
Telephone+63 991 621 6274 (ou 00639916216274)
Scam contentsHello!

I will hide my Identify just for my own good. I apply a job from the website upwork, and I was approached by a man name Solomon David that coming from upwork website ( a freelancing website for graphic designers)
He asked me to do 40 samples to rertype in ms word and convert to pdf within 24hours and submit and I”ll be paid $3,500.
All theses conversations were held on
Telegram.
Thave done the job and i was supposed to get paid and he said I need to go to the website which is the aquilis.com and create and account so Incan withdraw my salary. But I need to ask for a help from there agent. The agent help me to withdraw buy sadly they ask me to pay $100 for the code to proceed my withdraw but after I said the money, they ask again $200. They keep on asking money, but still they don’t proceed the withdrawal og my salary. Please if you encounter this website don’t ever try to send money or else your regret after.
Comment / ReviewThis website if a scamer!

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #602590 02/01/2023 at 12:30 PM

        They took 10 logos of me and claimed to be a part of the company and they weren’t.
        -------------------
        Hello!

        I’m Nagla Aly Khalifa, a junior graphic designer, I was approached by a woman called Becca Mark on the website Upwork ( a freelancing website for graphic designers) that has your company logo on the profile picture

        She asked me to do 10 different variations of a logo under the company name “Mark Marine Inv Exchange.”

        All theses conversations were held on Telegram.

        And for the fixed payment of 1600$ .

        I have done the job and i was supposed to get paid and she said that the board liked the logos and everything,

        She made me contact another one called Company Portal Manager and they asked me to sign up to a website called “Aquilins.com” where it is a payment portal, and now they are asking for me to pay a 150$ in order to get a pin that will make the transferring process easier.

        I wanna know if this is real or am I getting scammed and I’d very much need your help guys.

        Thank you so much!

        A screenshot of the convo with the actual company

        Reply
      • Malik 04/03/2023 at 09:18 PM

        Exactly, they are scammers. I did require work and they want to pay to the form fake bank to get the code and withdraw my money

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.