Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
darren@hashtagmodels.co.uk +442080358345 Darren Platt
| Date | 01/29/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | darren@hashtagmodels.co.uk |
| Pseudonym | Darren Platt |
| Telephone | +44 20 8035 8345 (ou 00442080358345) |
| Scam contents | Dear Shreyosi Thank you for applying, we like your profile and would like to invite you to our Commercial Modelling Open Day. Home Page Please read through this email thoroughly before confirming acceptance, as we only have a limited number of appointments and therefore only wish to invite serious applicants. Appointments are available on a first-come first-serve basis. You will get the opportunity to come and work with our professional photographers to help you decide if this industry is right for you & help establish the following: • What type of model you are. • Which companies would best accommodate you and your look. • How to get paid work in the modelling industry. Our studios are holding a limited number of shoots for potential models. If you are successful on the day and our team feels that you have modelling potential and believe that you could go out and get paid work, you will be invited to have a consultation with one of our image consultants. They will go through all of your photos and help you work out which areas of modelling you should pursue. If you wish to take the next step, we will then look at building you a suitable portfolio. A portfolio is your visual C.V. and will be tailored to your chosen areas of modelling and your budget. Industry standard model portfolios are available if successful at an investment to yourself (interest free finance is an option) and these are fully optional. We cover the cost as we have shortlisted you. This will include a professional makeup artist, a hairstylist and a professional fashion photographer assigned to work with you for the whole shoot. You will have 3-4 make-up and hair styles made up and will be required to attend with no products on your face or hair. Shortly after, you will receive feedback on your shoot. In order to ensure client attendance, we require new models to place a FULLY REFUNDABLE ATTENDANCE booking deposit of £50. This deposit is refundable as long as you attend the shoot on the agreed date and time. The deposit is only lost if you (1) do not show up, or (2) are more than 30 minutes late for the appointment. Please note: anyone under the age of 22 will need to attend with a parent/legal guardian. If a parent or guardian is not available the refundable deposit will be £100. If you are in the UK on a student visa the refundable booking deposit will be £100. We will send you a confirmation pack once the appointment has been confirmed. This will contain a letter confirming the date and time of your appointment, directions/map to the studios and details on what to bring with you on the day of the shoot. To enquire about dates/times available or reserve your slot please give me a call. Call Darren Platt now on 0208 0358345 to discuss your application and secure your space. We are looking to help people of all ages and sizes who wish to break into modelling/acting/talent industries. There is a vast amount of work for all types of people in commercials, catalogues, movies and TV. We have studio's in LONDON, BIRMINGHAM AND MANCHESTER. We act as a first stepping stone to try and help people on their way. All of these industries are incredibly competitive. We have had many successes including Freya Philips who's a 14year old that came through our doors and has been really successful by being cast in a short film and also an Australian drinks commercial. William Siddall who attended our Manchester studios was cast for the Co-Op Christmas commercial, they ended up casting the whole family, as a collective they received £17k. Please see link below: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NUczs7VhgEU&authuser=0 Also the Avon commercial with Kamaya Miller: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AcGfJgiLDIA&feature=youtu.be We have also had a client that has came into our studio and has went on to work on taskmaster on channel 4: https://twitter.com/taskmaster/status/1451280881272844306?s=24 This is Freddie Mcgowan's recent advert which aired in October 2021 for Tetley Tea. He came from the studio in May 2021: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DwvsTthI9Ro -- Darren Platt Senior New Talent Manager 0208 0358345 London - Manchester - Birmingham - Camden - Miami - New York This e-mail message may contain confidential or legally privileged information and is intended only for the use of the intended recipient(s). Any unauthorized disclosure, dissemination, distribution, copying or the taking of any action in reliance on the information herein is prohibited. E-mails are not secure and cannot be guaranteed to be error free as they can be intercepted, amended, or contain viruses. Anyone who communicates with us by e-mail is deemed to have accepted these risks. Hashtag Model is not responsible for errors or omissions in this message and denies any responsibility for any damage arising from the use of e-mail. Any opinion and other statements contained in this message and any attachment are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of the company Hashtag Models is a trading style of Thomas Street Studios Limited. Hashtag Models is not associated with, or to be confused with, Hashtag Talent Agency. Dear Shreyosi Please leave your name as a reference and kindly inform me the moment you have deposited your refundable booking deposit so I can confirm your booking and reply to confirm you understand why you are paying a deposit?" We look forward to meeting you. Bank Transfer Details: Natwest Account. Thomas Street Studios LTD Account No: 66717310 Sort Code: 60-08-01 Terms & Conditions: In order to ensure client attendance, the studio takes a holding deposit of £50 - FULLY REFUNDABLE, as long as you attend the shoot on the agreed date and time. The deposit is only lost if you (1) do not show up, or (2) are more than 30 minutes late for the appointment. -- Darren Platt Senior New Talent Manager 0208 0358345 London - Manchester - Birmingham - Camden - Miami - New York This e-mail message may contain confidential or legally privileged information and is intended only for the use of the intended recipient(s). Any unauthorized disclosure, dissemination, distribution, copying or the taking of any action in reliance on the information herein is prohibited. E-mails are not secure and cannot be guaranteed to be error free as they can be intercepted, amended, or contain viruses. Anyone who communicates with us by e-mail is deemed to have accepted these risks. Hashtag Model is not responsible for errors or omissions in this message and denies any responsibility for any damage arising from the use of e-mail. Any opinion and other statements contained in this message and any attachment are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of the company Hashtag Models is a trading style of Thomas Street Studios Limited. Hashtag Models is not associated with, or to be confused with, Hashtag Talent Agency. Error Icon Address not found Your message wasn't delivered to darren@hashtagmodels.co.uk because the address couldn't be found or is unable to receive email. LEARN MORE The response was: 550 5.2.1 The email account that you tried to reach is disabled. Learn more at https://support.google.com/mail/?p=DisabledUser z62-20020a17090a6d4400b0022a0159120fsor5150213pjj.3 - gsmtp ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Shreyosi Khan To: Darren Platt Cc: Bcc: Date: Sun, 29 Jan 2023 13:46:12 +0000 Subject: Re: Bank Details ----- Message truncated ----- Dear Shreyosi Please leave your name as a reference and kindly inform me the moment you have deposited your refundable booking deposit so I can confirm your booking and reply to confirm you understand why you are paying a deposit?" We look forward to meeting you. Bank Transfer Details: Natwest Account. Thomas Street Studios LTD Account No: 66717310 Sort Code: 60-08-01 Terms & Conditions: In order to ensure client attendance, the studio takes a holding deposit of £50 - FULLY REFUNDABLE, as long as you attend the shoot on the agreed date and time. The deposit is only lost if you (1) do not show up, or (2) are more than 30 minutes late for the appointment. -- Darren Platt Senior New Talent Manager 0208 0358345 London - Manchester - Birmingham - Camden - Miami - New York This e-mail message may contain confidential or legally privileged information and is intended only for the use of the intended recipient(s). Any unauthorized disclosure, dissemination, distribution, copying or the taking of any action in reliance on the information herein is prohibited. E-mails are not secure and cannot be guaranteed to be error free as they can be intercepted, amended, or contain viruses. Anyone who communicates with us by e-mail is deemed to have accepted these risks. Hashtag Model is not responsible for errors or omissions in this message and denies any responsibility for any damage arising from the use of e-mail. Any opinion and other statements contained in this message and any attachment are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of the company Hashtag Models is a trading style of Thomas Street Studios Limited. Hashtag Models is not associated with, or to be confused with, Hashtag Talent Agency. Dear Shreyosi We look forward to meeting you and thankyou for choosing our studios for your test shoot. PLEASE READ THE EMAIL IN FULL BEFORE ATTENDING THE SHOOT. You should have received your Welcome Pack by email, please let me know if you have still not received it. Attached are some useful tips and information to help you prepare for the day. WHAT TO BRING Please bring proof of identification as this may be required. Please bring your credit card or debit card that you secured your booking deposit with. Please bring at least 5-7 outfit changes. Accessories and shoes to match your outfits Please make sure your nails are in tip-top condition. Finally, a great attitude, enjoy it, IT'S GREAT FUN!!! On the day, you will have the opportunity to purchase images/portfolio because owning copyright of your images allows one to self promote as you will be a Freelance Model. There is a vast amount of work for all types of people in commercials, catalogue, movies and T.V. modelling. We look forward to seeing you and helping you on your exciting new journey! Show quoted text Error Icon Address not found Your message wasn't delivered to darren@hashtagmodels.co.uk because the address couldn't be found or is unable to receive email. LEARN MORE The response was: 550 5.2.1 The email account that you tried to reach is disabled. Learn more at https://support.google.com/mail/?p=DisabledUser z62-20020a17090a6d4400b0022a0159120fsor5150213pjj.3 - gsmtp ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Shreyosi Khan To: Darren Platt Cc: Bcc: Date: Sun, 29 Jan 2023 13:46:12 +0000 Subject: Re: Bank Details ----- Message truncated ----- |
| Comment / Review | I did feel there was something slightly off about the whole conversation, but went with it anyway. A hundred pounds was to be payed as a deposit, and as an idiot, I payed it, too. Later on, tried calling the number, it wasn't valid anymore, tried emailing, that had the same response, didn't exist anymore. That's when I knew what I had done. It is sad that they're using an actual Studio's information to scam people. I went to the studio, they are actually nice people, and legit, but these scammers are using their reputation as cover
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.