SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
theworf.com support@digitalizze.co +8449803193

Date01/28/2023
Fraudulent emailsupport@digitalizze.co
PseudonymTHEWORF.COM
Url / Websitetheworf.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+84 49803193 (ou 008449803193) (more info)
Scam contentshttps://digitalizze.co/terms
support@receipt.digitalizze.co
THEWORF.COM 8442411349
Astronomicdevelopment Inc. THEWORF.COM 8442411349
Comment / ReviewPurchase Confirmation
Yahoo Mail
/
Inbox

support@receipt.digitalizze.co
To:
stepsonsusan@yahoo.com

Fri, Jan 27 at 9:22 AM

Thank you! Your access to digitalizze.co is waiting for you!
Your 5-day free trial of digitalizze.co has been activated, giving you unlimited access to sports, movies, music, audiobooks and more.

To access with your details
To access the portal, you must log in with your email and password.
For direct access to the members area: digitalizze.co
Email: stepsonsusan@yahoo.com
Username: u1674829164208
Password: Redhair97$

Service information
The free access period will begin after submitting your credit card details via the secure online form, which is the same moment as you receive this email. At the end of the trial period, your free access will automatically convert to a paid membership which will charge the amount of 39.95 (30 days) directly to the credit card you provided. The membership automatically renews every month until you end it. Leaving the site or closing the page is not enough to terminate the membership.

Manage your membership
Your membership can be managed on the digitalizze.co website. Log in using your email address and password.

Support
Have a question? How can we help you?
Contact digitalizze.co customer service at support@digitalizze.co.

Becoming a member to the service means accepting its terms and conditions, which can be found here https://digitalizze.co/terms

digitalizze.co
support@digitalizze.co
Astronomicdevelopment Inc. THEWORF.COM 8442411349

I DID NOT PURCHASE ANYTHING

Other references
More info +

telephone number analysis +84 49803193

Phone number type
Unknown phone number
International format
  • +84 49803193
Country
Vietnam
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 04/12/2023 at 10:47 AM

      Users have reported concerns about a suspected scam involving the website digitalizze.co, which offers a 5-day free trial for access to sports, movies, music, audiobooks, and more. People who signed up for the trial found themselves charged for a paid membership without their consent. The login credentials provided in the confirmation email reportedly do not work, and there is no way to cancel the membership without them.

      Customers have expressed their frustration and are urging others to be cautious when signing up for such services. Some users have suggested contacting the US Federal Trade Commission (FTC) or local consumer protection agencies to report the issue. One user has been investigating this network of websites and believes it to be part of a large-scale fraudulent operation that has affected thousands of people.

      It is important to be cautious when providing personal information and payment details online, especially for free trials that require credit card information. Always verify the legitimacy of websites before signing up and consider using alternative payment methods with built-in fraud protection.

      Reply
    • Rose 02/01/2023 at 03:28 PM

      Cancel this free 5 Day trial. Purchased in error. Do not want this subscription. If don't receive confirmation, I will contact my lawyer. Please confirm my cancelation request at rmaez@aol.com.

      Rmaez@aol.com

      Reply
    • Rose 02/01/2023 at 03:30 PM

      Cancel my 5 day free trial. I purchased it in error. I don't want it. Please confirm cancelation, if I do not receive your confirmation, I will contact my lawyer.

      Reply
    • blaine johnson 02/03/2023 at 04:01 PM

      Cancel my free trial. I purchased in error. I don"t want or need. Can cel and confirm asap . will report to bbb.

      Reply
    • Arlena 02/12/2023 at 07:51 PM

      Cancel my 5 day free trial. ai never purchased this. Please confirm cancellation at amedina21.am@gmail.com. I never ordered this. thank you. I believe this is a scam and I will report.

      Reply
    • carol 02/17/2023 at 10:26 AM

      Cancel my account. I was going to a different site and somehow ended up on yours. A charge for $39.95 (for the "free" trial) and another charge for $1.95 have already happened on my card as I was not even finished with signing up with what I thought was a different site. The log in credentials that were sent in an email by your company don't work and there is no way to cancel without them. This should be illegal if it isn't already. I am cancelling my card so no more of this can happen but nice scam !I am reporting to the BBB.

      Reply
    • bud 02/20/2023 at 09:51 AM

      cancel my 5 day free trial

      Reply
    • Gwen 02/23/2023 at 03:25 PM

      Cancel this so-called "free" trial immediately!

      Reply
    • Bofat 02/25/2023 at 09:58 PM

      Hello, this website is part of a network of hundreds of sites I'd call fraud. So it is a big deal here and many people will be victims. If you read this: File a complaint at the FTC in the US or at a consumer protection agency wherever you come from and/or tell it to the police. I am investigating this network and could tell prosecutors a lot about it.
      "theworf.com" is the descriptor - the text that will be on your CC. It is chosen randomly from 400+ different companies. This tells us that it is not a small case. There must be thousands of victims.

      Reply
    • Bofat 02/25/2023 at 10:03 PM

      US residents that also have theworf.com on their credit cards: This site belongs to "Astronomicdevelopment Inc" ( http://www.astronomicdevleopmentinc.com/ )
      --> Amber L Porter

      So you can file a complaint even better :)


      Reply
    • Bofat 02/25/2023 at 10:07 PM

      If you have a descriptor (like "theworf.com" or another of 400 possible names) you could also try to write a mail to the payment provider. I ask you to file a complaint at the FTC or at the police and mention this website and my comments, I want to get in touch with investighators in this case. Again: it's not only you but thousands of people that got trapped.

      here is the link to the payment provider at the moment
      https://help.rocketgate.com/support/tickets/new

      this information may change and I will update it asap

      Reply
    • Janet 02/27/2023 at 01:41 PM

      Cancel this membership now. If not done will contact the FTC in the US

      Reply
    • Tracy Prows 02/27/2023 at 09:44 PM

      Cancel my membership please and delete all data and in fo r m at ion that you received from me. My credit card will not accept any charges from you. The trial charges you made were reversed as well. Please do not display my comment.

      • Bofat 02/28/2023 at 11:43 AM

        Hi! This is not a website of the scammers, but a warning site :)
        I ask everyone to report each case no matter if you get reimbursed or not. Together with partners we gathered lots of information about that network - but if there is no case FTC won't do anything and the fraud that happened for years will continue.

      Reply
    • Drock 07/07/2023 at 12:51 PM

      Cancel my free trial now. Immediately cancel it. My card will not work with your free trial

      Reply
    • Brandon1960 07/17/2023 at 11:49 AM

      I never asked for the trial , in fact had never seen their site before I noticed the 49.95 charge on my bank account. Contacted them by chat (retained copy of chat} and deanded it be cancelled and refunded

      Reply
    • Michele 10/17/2023 at 05:16 AM

      I have an authorization on my bank statement for $49.95. I never signed up for this and want this take off and my credentials deleted.

      Reply
    • Harley 02/23/2024 at 04:23 PM

      I have an authorization on my bank statement for $49.95. I never signed up for this and want this take off and my credentials deleted. Every single month they take it out how do I cancel this??!!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.