SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+611800960635

Date01/28/2023
Telephone+61 1800 960 635 (ou 00611800960635) (more info)
Comment / ReviewText message received:

Your One Time Code is 737515 for a payment of 972.25 AUD to Philip Hewitt- Ref: RBTJ. If not you, contact us on 1800 960 635.

Called number, that said they were from Bendigo bank fraud team wanting to know my phone provider.

More info +
Related search(es)

telephone number analysis +61 1800 960 635

Phone number type
Free phone number
International format
  • +61 1800 960 635
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Anonyme 01/27/2023 at 09:40 PM

      This was a text saying the following. Bendigo: Your One Time Code is 735615 for a payment of 1472.25 AUD to Philip Hewitt- Ref: RBTS. If not you, contact us on 1800 960 635.

      Reply
    • Anonymous 01/27/2023 at 09:42 PM

      I just got same message, "Bendigo: Your One Time Code is 675467 for a payment of 1272.25 AUD to Philip Hewitt- Ref: RMTS. If not you, contact us on 1800 960 635"

      Reply
    • Anonyme 01/27/2023 at 09:42 PM

      Bensupport

      Bendigo: Your One Time Code is 735615 for a payment of 1472.25 AUD to Philip Hewitt- Ref: RBTS. If not you, contact us on 1800 960 635.

      Reply
    • another anon 01/27/2023 at 10:29 PM

      Same thing Melbourne Vic 2:09pm identical to 2nd entry above NB its seems that they spoofed a legitimate Bendigo Bank txt msg number but added a fradulant 1800 number, guy on the other end was smooth, I rang back from a land line that his never answered.

      Reply
    • nicg 01/27/2023 at 10:32 PM

      100% a scam, they'd never send a verification number along with details of a transfer, very evil people doing these scams.

      Reply
    • James 01/27/2023 at 10:37 PM

      SMS saying
      Bendigo: Your One Time Code is 675467 for a payment of 1272.25 AUD to Philip Hewitt - Ref: RMTS. If not you, contact us on 1800 960 635.

      Obviously a scam, however the thing is, the number it comes from has been used by Bendigo Bank legitimately in the past specifically when linking cards to Google Pay.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.