Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
201-555-0123
| Date | 01/19/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | 201-555-0123 |
| Scam contents | Pet supplies that I didn’t order |
| Comment / Review | Want money back
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Ryan Root 08/15/2023 at 08:01 PM
I was going to use the PayPal checkout system with Renogy.com. In doing so they prefilled in my information allegedly from information received from PayPal claiming my phone # was (201) 555-0123. I didn't check out & they lost a rather large purchase. I logged into PayPal to make sure PayPal had nothing on file using the (201) 555-0123 phone number. Sure enough, they did not. That means either Renogy intentionally put in this phone number as a default number for me or they received it from PayPal despite the fact that it is not a number associated with me. It seems likely some companies are either lying about the information they get from PayPal or PayPal is providing fraudulent information about customers in queries where data is prepopulated.
up votedown vote
Linda 12/24/2023 at 05:35 AM
The same number is in my Lufe 360 account. Also I just had another incident wuth PayPal issuing me credit that I didnt ask for and then sending me a bill from a company whose services I didnt ask for.
up votedown vote
c.c. 04/17/2025 at 07:38 AM
Wow. My situation is COMPLETELY different from everyone else's.
I went to click on a link that looked like it was for a job on Indeed & when I did, hoping to secure a position, the website looked legit but when I went to put in my phone number I had to pause because THIS specific phone number was in the phone number spot. I'll never take recommendedatioms from a friend about a job ever again. Sounded too good to be true.