SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
kh7973116@gmail.com +18162822447 Kevin Harris

Date12/27/2022
Fraudulent emailkh7973116@gmail.com
PseudonymKevin Harris
Url / Websitecubicluxuryclothing.wixsite.com/cubic
Telephone+1 816-282-2447 (ou 0018162822447)
Scam contentsOn Nov 15, 2022, at 2:08 AM, Kevin Harris wrote:

Hello,

My name is Kevin from Cubic Lux, I need your service as a designer for my business startup like Logo Design, and Business card design. I got your contact details via behance.net and would like to know how we can get started and your charges.

Get back to me if you’re available so we can discuss further on this project.

Thanks

Best regards.
Kevin

Hello Ian,

Thanks for your interest in the project. Firstly, I'd like you to know that this is actually a new business start up and we specialise in different women's clothing outfits and fashion orientations. Basically we need a new Logo design for the brand, and stationery (Business card). I used to have an old logo, but lately I feel something just ain't right with it. By the way, it's okay to create a new logo based on the idea of the old one I attached to this email. I also attached a mood board to make your work much easier. Feel free to share your phone number, I’ll find some time to call you during the week.

REQUIRED DETAILS ON THE CARD:

Type of paper: Rounded Corner

Business name: CUBIC LUXURY

Owner: Kevin Harris

Position: Creative director

Address: 5934 Carvel Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46220

Contact : (816) 282 2447

Website: cubicluxuryclothing.wixsite.com/cubic

Email: cubicluxury1@gmail.com

Slogan: Home Of Style

* Size: Standard 3.5 x 2-inch card

* Color palette ( Medium green & Cream )

* Font: Times New Roman or other lovely options.

* Layout: Grid

Additionally, as soon as you complete the project, you will have the file sent to the printing company I already made an inquiry to, just so they can handle the printing process and have the final product (soft copy) sent to me. You don't have to worry about that, I sure will be responsible for the printing cost, I'll only give you the company's information so you can send the file directly to them once it's done.

The delivery date/deadline for the submission is no later than February 24th, 2023 and I want exclusive rights/perpetuity to the design. My budget for the project was actually $1,500. I hope that's okay with you? If not, let me know and we can bargain on the price. How long do you think it might take you to complete the project?

Hope to read from you soon.

Kind Regards.

Kevin.
Creative Director

On Sat, 26 Nov 2022 at 22:02, Ian Milligan wrote:
Hi Kevin,
Thanks for reaching out! I'd be happy to help you with my services. First question I always ask is: What's your budget?

Once this is answered we can go from there. Again thanks for reaching out and hope to talk soon!

-Ian
Hello Ian,

It's nice to know that you are still willing to take on the project, and I agree with the information you stated in your proposal. Hence, I've deliberated with my wife (Manager of Cubic Lux) and I'm glad to inform you that we are willing to pay $800 upfront, and a balance payment of $700 as soon as the project is completed. We really would like to try working with you and see the magic you will create. Guess it's worth it.

By the way, it's okay for you to prepare a small contract if needed, and email me a signed copy. Also, we find the 4th 3D Isometric Acronym nice, and guess we can start with that.

Hence, we are open to proceeding to the payment tomorrow. However, due to my bank restriction for online payments, the most convenient payment option for me is to mail you a Certified Bank Check, and it will be sent to your address by my sister who is based in Canada. You can easily deposit the check using your bank atm machine, or at the teller.

While proceeding with the deposit payment, kindly email me the required details as follows:
1.) Payable Full name :
2.)Mailing Address:

I'm anticipating the design draft and hope to read from you soon.

Best Regards,
Kevin


Comment / ReviewOnce started seeing the certified cheque and thatefact that I had to transfer funds I called BS

That and the cheque that was mailed was of another source. see images below.

I haven't said anything and Im still playing along with the scammer. We have also talked on the phone. "Kevin Harris" He has an asian accent.

Attachment(s)
  • Fake cheque
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • brrrrrt 01/06/2023 at 02:00 PM

        Got a text message from the same person this morning via 816-282-2447. Asking for the same items. Claimed their name was Laurence.

        Would not give me their email address when I tried to setup a meeting. Googled their phone number and found this scam report, sent them the link and said "Is this you?"

        They replied yes.

        Reply
      • Mar 01/09/2023 at 04:18 PM

        Holy shit. I have never experienced something like this before! — KEVIN HARRIS also emailed me via Behance. Exactly the same project details. I just happened to google his name & CUBIC LUX because he wanted to pay via certified cheque instead of a simple etransfer.......through his sister who lives in Canada. It just sounded weird.

        Thank you for sharing this so I didn't waste any more of my time on this bs.

        Reply
      • Report #591194 01/09/2023 at 04:26 PM

        Good Morning / Happy New Year,

        Thanks for your interest in the project. Firstly, I'd like you to know that this is actually a new business start up and we specialise in different women's clothing outfits and fashion orientations. Basically we need a new Logo design for the brand, and stationery (Business card and letterhead). I used to have an old logo, but lately I feel something just ain't right with it. By the way, it's okay to create a new logo based on the idea of the old one I attached...
        -------------------
        Someone already posted about this being a scam. Reaches out via Behance. He will want to pay with certified cheque via a sister in Canada...so many red flags.

        Reply
      • 12345 01/27/2023 at 10:19 AM

        Yep, same thing happened to me:

        Thanks for your interest in the project. Firstly, I'd like you to know that this is actually a new business start up and we specialise in different women's clothing outfits and fashion orientations. Basically we need a new Logo design for the brand, and stationery (Business card and letterhead). I used to have an old logo, but lately I feel something just ain't right with it. By the way, it's okay to create a new logo based on the idea of the old one I attached to this email. I also attached a mood board to make your work much easier. Feel free to share your phone number, I’ll find some time to call you tomorrow.

        REQUIRED DETAILS ON THE CARD & LETTERHEAD:

        Type of paper: Rounded Corner

        Business name: CUBIC LUXURY

        Owner: Kevin Harris

        Position: Creative director

        Address: 5934 Carvel Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46220

        Contact : (816) 282 2447

        Website: cubicluxuryclothing.wixsite.com/cubic

        Email: cubicluxury1@gmail.com

        Slogan: Home Of Style

        * Size: Standard 3.5 x 2-inch card

        * Color palette ( Medium green & Cream )

        * Font: Times New Roman or other lovely options.

        * Layout: Grid

        Additionally, as soon as you complete the project, you will have the file sent to the printing company I already made an inquiry to, just so they can handle the printing process and have the final product (soft copy) sent to me. You don't have to worry about that, I sure will be responsible for the printing cost, I'll only give you the company's information so you can send the file directly to... Read more

        Reply
      • Douglas Siqueira 02/01/2023 at 03:03 PM

        I got the same kind of message today, 2023-02-01!

        He said he got my contact from Behance. But the company name was Chris & Courtney clothing Llc.

        Probably he is trying to send fake checks, with no funds.


        Reply
      • Celina 02/02/2023 at 04:58 PM

        I got this today. Not sure how they were gonna get money out of me... curious how the scam works. It sounded a little weird off base, but thought maybe a language barrier. Printing specs were a nice add to really sell it... even if they were weird. Bottom line... it's 2023... cheques and RBC suggesting this was def what red flagged me.

        Hello Celina,

        We appreciate your interest to help with this project. This is a new business start up and we specialise in different women's clothing outfits and fashion orientations. We need your help with a new Logo design for the brand, and stationery (Business card and letterhead).

        Just to let you know, our website is still under construction, so I will attach a mood board to make your work much easier. Thanks for sharing your phone number, I’ll find some time to call you during the week.

        REQUIRED DETAILS ON THE CARD & LETTERHEAD:

        Type of paper: Rounded Corner

        Business name: Chris & Courtney clothing Llc.

        Owner: Kevin Harris

        Position: Creative director

        Address: 3 Achilles Ct, Saint Peters, MO 63376

        Website: under-construction

        Email: chris&courtneyclothing@gmail.com

        Slogan: Home Of Style

        * Size: Standard 3.5 x 2-inch card

        * Color palette ( Medium green & Cream )

        * Font: Times New Roman or other lovely options.

        * Layout: Grid

        Additionally, as soon as you complete the project, you will have the file sent to the printing company I already made an inquiry to, just so they can handle the printing process and have the final product (soft copy) sent to me. You... Read more

        Reply
      • Celina 02/02/2023 at 05:02 PM

        Also Chris & Courtney clothing Llc... his wife was Courtney but he was Kevin... lol

        Reply
      • Report #603229 02/02/2023 at 05:25 PM

        This guy will send you a fake cheque via email and then ask you to send some of it back. He responded to my pet sitting Kijiji ad sending me money to watch his dog and then tried to get me to send it back. Went by Christopher bigelow in this one.
        -------------------
        Never accept a picture of a cheque

        Reply
      • Mika 03/25/2023 at 01:14 AM

        Got the same also from Chris & Courtney clothing Llc. saying it was Molly. Looks like they get our emails from behance or other websites.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.