SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
support@cake-lust.com Cake lust

Date10/06/2022
Fraudulent emailsupport@cake-lust.com
PseudonymCake lust
Scam contentsSelling personalized blankets
Comment / ReviewXborderecommerce and cake lust banned me from finding out about an order. Told them i wanted to cancel within 12 hrs of ordering 8/24/2022. Told me items had shipped. 5 weeks later tracking says items are still with merchant. I still want to cancel. Will report to BBB

Attachment(s)
  • Banned to post
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 04/29/2023 at 03:52 PM

        Many users have expressed their dissatisfaction with Cake-lust.com, a website selling personalized blankets. Customers have reported a range of issues, including overcharging, incomplete orders, poor quality products, and an overall lack of communication from the company.

        Several individuals mentioned that they attempted to cancel their orders shortly after placing them, only to be told that the items had already been shipped. However, some users waited for weeks without receiving their products, and others received only a portion of their orders.

        Customers who did receive their blankets often complained about the poor quality, with some describing the products as being much smaller than advertised and made from cheap materials.

        Many users also reported that they tried to contact Cake-lust.com for assistance or refunds, but were met with little to no response. Some customers were able to get in touch with the company, but they only received vague or unhelpful answers.

        Overall, Cake-lust.com has been labeled a scam by numerous users who warn others to avoid making purchases from the website.

        Reply
      • Terry king 10/08/2022 at 12:51 PM

        I had order 3 of there blanket and they said it was 87.00 and they charged me 105.49 on my credit card so I decided to cancel right away and cake last told me it was too late and they sent me a email saying they where only refunded me 17.00 I don't think so I will go to bbb and turn them in for scam

        Reply
      • RHONDA 10/09/2022 at 03:37 PM

        I ordered a blanket from cakelust in August. It's still not been delivered and I get no response or "it's still scheduled to deliver" from their support site. They keep telling me to be patient. This is a scam company and I'm going to let everyone know not to waste their money ordering from them!

        Reply
      • subie 10/14/2022 at 04:41 PM

        I ordered 10 personalized blankets for my grandchildren. My credit card was charged but so far no blankets. I was so hoping this was not a scam but I’m doubtful now. I’m reporting to my bank and hopefully I won’t have to lose the $300+😢

        Reply
      • Kay 10/16/2022 at 01:55 AM

        Biggest scam artists, I ordered almost 2 months ago, according to tracking it is at some house 2 hrs from me for the past 2 weeks. I have contacted asking what's going on, and same old, your parcel is in transit etc. They are making big bucks off of us, don't let them fool you too!!!

        Reply
      • Timtim 10/16/2022 at 07:46 AM

        Intoacceptrk.com
        This Domain intoacceptrk.com is a fucking scam. I losed over $1000 NZD ( see the attached image screenshot of payments) on that through Facebook link.
        I ordered furnitures like sofa beds, bedside tables, dinning tables etc.. See what I got at the end attached photos ----- dozens of Fucking Key Rings, sent from Taiyuan city, Shanxi province, a Fucking place I would say. And I just don't know how this Fucking domain & company created/ registered in Phoenix, USA?

        What I paid
        What I received
        Dozens of fucking key rings

        Reply
      • Adele Auger 10/18/2022 at 08:50 PM

        Yes ,my three blankets were ordered August 25th ,last I heard they were in Ontario,2 weeks ago ,still nothing 😡

        Reply
      • Sara 10/20/2022 at 12:47 PM

        I ordered 4 blankets for my grandchildren. I got one. They got $164.39 from me. I cannot find out how to get in touch with them to straighten this out. I feel violated to be treated this way. I feel fortunate to get one of the 4, I guess. I will tell anyone/everyone I know to not buy anything from this site. Since I am retired, I have no extra money coming in and these were supposed to be birthday or Chistmas presents....they have no conscience.

        Reply
      • Sandy 10/20/2022 at 05:46 PM

        I have ordered six of these blankets and my credit card shows the charge went through. I have not received the order….big scam

        Reply
      • Madliz 10/22/2022 at 09:03 AM

        I ordered two blankets, both for small children, they came yesterday , they are terrible quality and about the size of a small towel, they are not even the measurements quoted and of course they are from China . I have contacted them and informed them that it’s fraud to send items smaller than advertised , I got an email back asking me to send photos of the QR code so they could see how to help me ( the sent a photo to show me what they wanted ) I did and just got an email back saying they can’t help me if I don’t send the photos , the photos are above their request ! They’re scammers and unfortunately China based so we are out of luck 😡

        Reply
      • Jerry 11/04/2022 at 12:17 PM

        Cakelust is the worst company to deal with and will not stand by their low quality blankets

        Reply
      • Wendy 11/06/2022 at 12:53 AM

        Same here as the other comments. I ordered 6 and received 4. Billed for 6 and no response for over a month. I guess I'm out $212.00. What a scam !!!!!

        Reply
      • RJ 11/07/2022 at 08:03 PM

        I ordered 2 blankets the exact same size from cake lust in Sept. I finally got them. One is the correct size and the other is like a doll size blanket but yet I was charged the same for both. I sent emails to them, the first asking why I hadn’t received and was the end of October. They did reply. The second one was the same as the first as when they replied the said it was on the delivery service. The second time asking where they were at they did not respond and now that my order is not correct and I emailed them, again no response and then I come on to email again and came across peoples comments about them scamming people and I was wondering the same thing. More than likely I’m just out 1/2 of my money for the incorrect blanket as I do not want replaced by cake lust because I will never get and certainly not on time for granddaughters birthday at end of November.

        Reply
      • Sappy 11/14/2022 at 02:02 PM

        I have paid for 2 blankets and heard over a month ago and no way to get in touch with them 😡

        Reply
      • Irma Vazquetelles 12/11/2022 at 01:02 AM

        I ordered a blanket on Nov 16 and have not received it and cannot communicate with them. They were supposed to charge my credit card $37.79 including shipping and insurance. I got a charge on my credit card for $47.24 and still have not received it.
        This is definitely a scam.

        Reply
      • Christina 12/21/2022 at 05:10 AM

        I placed an order on 9/17/22 doing early Xmas shopping. As of 12/21/22 I still have not received my order and I keep getting the same BS response about being patient and they have anxiety too but no one can tell me the status of the order. I am now going through the motions to get my money back from my credit card company.

        Reply
      • pattyl 12/21/2022 at 09:29 PM

        I had the same problem-ordered in October and haven't received any blankets plus they charged me twice and I noticed in their Facebook ads they are shutting down their business in December. I sent them an email complaining which appeared on their later ads and have still received no response.

        Reply
      • Report #584597 12/24/2022 at 09:23 AM

        I order 3 name blankets 123$. But I was originally on another side that looked legit and had an american address. Then after I placed the order I relaized it was now an out of the country order. I could not cancel.
        -------------------
        d

        Url / Website : cake-lust.com
        Pseudonym : Cake Lust

        • Sandra Bradley 01/06/2023 at 01:19 PM

          I ordered 3blankets on 11/30/22 . I have NOT RECEIVED THEM! This has already been charged to my credit card. Please advise.

        Reply
      • Di 01/05/2023 at 09:59 AM

        I ordered 3 blankets over 8 weeks ago. After being told just wait, they will arrive, I did receive 2 of them yesterday. The quality is absolutely horrible. Who knows if I will ever receive the 3rd one, but the quality is so bad no one will even want it. It’s obvious the picture is stolen from some other site as it is NOT what you get. I most always read reviews before purchasing, so aggravated with myself for missing this one! DO NOT PURCHASE!!!!

        Reply
      • R 01/25/2023 at 04:35 PM

        HORRIBLE CUSTOMER SERVICE!!!!

        Reply
      • S. MacConnell 01/27/2023 at 01:15 PM

        Ordered two personalized blankets on 10/31/2022. One was received after 5-6 weeks on 12/09/2022. Quality was poor. Have never received the second blanket. When tracking the order, I was told the order had been delivered. I explained that half the order was delivered. The next message said order was sent in two separate shipments. Shipping company just refers you to the seller. The merchant will not respond to emails and there is no phone number to call. I check the tracking number frequently and supposedly the location of the package has been at the same shipping facility for weeks. I have filed a dispute of charges with my credit card company. Advise anyone wanting a personalized blanket to not order from Cake-Lust. It's a scam all the way around.

        Reply
      • Kathleen Liconti 03/30/2023 at 06:37 PM

        BUYER BEWARE! DON’T ORDER ANYTHING FROM CAKE-LUST.COM…IT’S A SCAM! I ORDERED A PERSONALIZED EASTER BASKET TWO MONTHS AGO WHICH NEVER CAME. ALL I GOT WERE LAME EXCUSES. 74 DAYS AND STILL NO DELIVERY, MANY EMAILS AND REFUND REFUSAL!

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.