Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
bestbuyairpod.com info@bestbuyairpod.com
| Date | 12/23/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@bestbuyairpod.com |
| Pseudonym | Bestbuyairpod, Bestbuyairpod.com, Bestbuy Airpod |
| Url / Website | https://bestbuyairpod.com |
| Comment / Review | This is a fraudulent website. The site is fake and uses fake location and contact information. They send you nothing and will hack your accounts, or send a cheap $1 item to prove on tracking they “delivered” your order to fight any disputes and to withdraw all the money before changing sites and accounts which they do frequently. DO NOT think you can “take a risk” because PayPal is offered because they can still steal your money. They’ll load in a tracking number for another shipment delivered in your same State and it will then block you from making any dispute. You’ll then receive nothing and they’ll withdraw the money and move on to another PayPal account. Alternatively, they’ll send you a counterfeit item or a different item (for example a small $1 item instead of the $200 set of earphones) and then when you try to return the order you’ll find out that it costs $75-150 to send it back to China, and you’ll also discover if you choose to do this (and lose your money anyway because the postage cost is more than your order) the return address is a fake so it can’t be returned. This will block disputes on PayPal and with your bank or card issuer. It’s how these criminals have continued this same scam for more than a year using hundreds of websites. PayPal does little or nothing to stop it too. They won’t even help you until you’re already ripped off and then they’ll send you a copy and pasted response that unfortunately they cannot refund you because the merchant has no funds left. That will take a month or so just to reach that point to find out you’ve been defrauded and have no recourse. But the problems don’t end there. They also steal identities and commit fraud using them, or open accounts, bill you fraudulently, and commit other crimes using your accounts and personal information. They also install malicious software on your phone and computer, to steal passwords, jack your accounts, and compromise your systems. So you’re in danger of losing more money, having your credit ruined, and possibly being charged with criminal offenses yourself.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Harry L 12/27/2022 at 10:12 AM
Bestbuyairpod is a scam. They stole our money and just never sent us anything and no replies. These are Chinese scammers. This is just one of many fake sites that we found (after it was too late) all similar style and similar products just fake sites to steal money. They entered a fake tracking for some other package to close any PayPal complaints and it works long enough to withdraw the money and make another account which they apparently do every day to steal from people. PayPal wouldn’t refund my money either since the fake tracking showed delivery somewhere else but in my state.