SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
shirafaye(Official)

Date12/14/2022
Pseudonymshirafaye(Official)
Url / Websiteww.steam.com
Scam contents10/12/22 - on Discord pretending to be a moderator of Steam.com / gaming web site
cheat my son on 72 pounds pretending is for the account verification and saying if he would not pay he will " ... "
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 5:10 PM
I would like to inform you that if you won't validate your account, it will be deleted from our system and it includes your IP address, it will be permanently blocked on our system. And aside from that, you can't access steam anymore even if you create a new steam account and can't play games anymore due to not cooperating and following the orders of our validation. And regarding to your payment method, it will be restricted due to involve of doing illegal activities on steam.
Comment / ReviewOtwarto wΔ…tek. Jedna przeczytana wiadomoΕ›Δ‡.

PrzejdΕΊ do treΕ›ci
Korzystanie z usΕ‚ugi Gmail z czytnikami ekranu

10 z 1 688
Detail
Odebrane

Flying Penguins
10 gru 2022, 18:47 (4 dni temu)
do mnie

Panzer β€” Today at 4:21 PM
Hey
This is you right
Image
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:21 PM
Hello, Good day! This is shirafaye, your steam moderator, How may I help you here?
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:21 PM
Yes why sir?
Panzer β€” Today at 4:21 PM
So
Someone has accidentally reported my steam account for Illegal Downloading
of a game
and I just wanted to say that is was a mistake
https://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561199048521870
Steam Community :: Lettuce
No information given.
Image
This is my accont
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:24 PM
Yes, I recently received the report according to our coordinator's review of the illegal activity / false accusations and kindly please wait while verifying.
Panzer β€” Today at 4:24 PM
Ok
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:35 PM
This account is suspected of doing Illegal Purchase(s)

https://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561199048521870
This account has been flagged by Steam Support for the theft of other user's Steam accounts. This activity is a violation of the Terms of Service Agreement. Account functionality will automatically be restricted after 12 hours by the time of issuing this report.

If you believe you have received this message in error, please make an appeal respectively, and message me so I could help you.

Ticket ref: HT-PTPZN-P0Y4T-9151
Steam Community :: Lettuce
No information given.
Image
And I am only here to investigate if you were really involved in the said accusation about you, there's nothing to worry about it because if you can prove that you haven't done something illegal, I'm going to remove the pending ban on your steam account. Understood?
Panzer β€” Today at 4:35 PM
Yes, thank you.
I don't even know what game was Pirated
But thank you very much!
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:38 PM
Okay, We moderators are not allowed to access any steam users account because that is out of our service protocol and can you provide a screenshot of your purchased history list so I can program it and scan if it's been used legally and include your name at the top of your purchase history so that it will be noted down to our database and 2-3 screenshots will be fine.
Panzer β€” Today at 4:39 PM
Where do I find that?
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:39 PM
Go to your steam account on pc and click your name at the upper right
Then click on "Account Details"
And after that click on "View Purchase History"
You can see it there sir.
Panzer β€” Today at 4:40 PM
ok
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:40 PM
Okay i'm waiting.
Panzer β€” Today at 4:40 PM
Image
You mean like this?
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:40 PM
Yes sir
Panzer β€” Today at 4:40 PM
Image
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:41 PM
Before the scanning of your account steam user, may I ask you a question if it's your main account or you bought this steam account from another user?
Panzer β€” Today at 4:41 PM
This is my Main Account
I have used this account I think 2/3 years
and another account I had but that was banned because I forgot my password
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:42 PM
May i ask if you associated your phone number on your steam account sir?
Panzer β€” Today at 4:42 PM
I do not have a phone number on it
but I do have my brothers email
Since I am the younger sibling
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:43 PM
Please add your phone number on your steam account so there will be no conflict when we're scanning your steam account sir.
Panzer β€” Today at 4:43 PM
Ok, I'll add my number If I can
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:44 PM
Okay sir i'm waiting.
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:54 PM
Any update?
Panzer β€” Today at 4:55 PM
Yea
I got my number in
just gotta verify it
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:56 PM
Alright sir.
Tell me if done.
Panzer β€” Today at 4:56 PM
done
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:57 PM
Okay, that is good enough and kindly log out or log off your Steam Account on your Steam Application on Computer, Mobile and Browser so that the system can start the scanning of your account status. Tell me when it's ready so that there will be no conflict on our database and on your side.
Panzer β€” Today at 4:57 PM
I logged out
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:57 PM
Standby sir.
Steam Database will be sending you a code for us to change the report credentials on your account. Kindly state me the code that was sent to your number : A verification code was sent to your phone number ending in '29'.
Image
Panzer β€” Today at 4:59 PM
H4YBR
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 4:59 PM
Standby sir.
Hmmm our validation detect some errors on your purchased history they found out there are some purchases you made which was been flagged fraud by the steam owner
Panzer β€” Today at 5:00 PM
What?
Which game
s
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 5:02 PM
For now, I am going to remove your steam credential access and put a temporary suspension until you can prove that this account isn't stolen afterward the account will be returned on your email understood?
https://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561199048521870/
Image
Steam Community :: Lettuce
Steam Community :: Lettuce
Panzer β€” Today at 5:02 PM
yes.
How can I prove it isn't stolen though?
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 5:02 PM
May i ask if who is the owner of the payment method you used on your steam account sir?
Not specifically
Panzer β€” Today at 5:03 PM
You mean like the card creator?
Or the person
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 5:03 PM
The owner
Panzer β€” Today at 5:04 PM
I do not understand
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 5:04 PM
I mean who is the owner of the payment method you used to buy on steam sir?
The card owner
or the bank owner
Panzer β€” Today at 5:04 PM
I own the card
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 5:04 PM
Right now we need to confirm the proof of ownership of your payment method by making a new transaction ID.
Panzer β€” Today at 5:05 PM
Which means?
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 5:06 PM
We will going to use g2a to confirm the proof of ownership of your payment method sir.
https://www.g2a.com/steam-gift-card-50-usd-steam-key-for-usd-currency-only-i10000000258118
You are going to make a new transaction ID using the same payment method you used on your steam account but the amount you're going to spend will be refunded as soon as you completed the program and while we're running the program the money will only be pending charges on your end.
Panzer β€” Today at 5:07 PM
Why the hell do I have to pay $50
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 5:07 PM
You are not totally paying sir
Panzer β€” Today at 5:07 PM
Also I use Β£
What do I do
then
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 5:07 PM
Because you will just get the refund back after validating
Panzer β€” Today at 5:07 PM
I don't even have that money
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 5:08 PM
Because this transaction you will make is only a pending transaction on your bank
So you don't have to worry about it
Panzer β€” Today at 5:08 PM
I don't use a bank though
like the
giant stuff with atms and
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 5:09 PM
So what do you use?
Panzer β€” Today at 5:09 PM
yk
https://www.gohenry.com/uk/ps-b-1/?promotion=PSUKBREX&ght=PSUKBREX&msclkid=0b5e24acb00e109faf4547380d3404f8&utm_source=bing&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=Search%20-%20Brand%20-%20()%20-%20()%20-%20Exact&utm_term=gohenry&utm_content=GoHenry%20-%20()
gohenry
Kids’ Debit Card & Financial Education App | GoHenry
GoHenry's debit card and app lets kids ages 6-18 learn practical money management skills that they can go out and apply in the real world.
Kids’ Debit Card & Financial Education App | GoHenry
this
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 5:09 PM
Yes that's fine sir
Panzer β€” Today at 5:09 PM
I don't have le money
can I show like picture of the card instead?
to prove it;s mine?
shirafaye(Official) β€” Today at 5:10 PM
I would like to inform you that if you won't validate your account, it will be deleted from our system and it includes your IP address, it will be permanently blocked on our system. And aside from that, you can't access steam anymore even if you create a new steam account and can't play games anymore due to not cooperating and following the orders of our validation. And regarding to your payment method, it will be restricted due to involve of doing illegal activities on steam.
Thank you!Thanks a lot.Yes, I confirm.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Related search(es)