Most seen reports
|
fraudulent. I did not call them or click on the embedded link. Obviously they did not know what "account" was charged - and they were just phishing for an acc
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
info_1pejitq2gon2@gwjvozerwgk.organisation.com Lowe’s
| Date | 12/10/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info_1pejitq2gon2@gwjvozerwgk.organisation.com |
| Pseudonym | Lowe’s |
| Url / Website | https://adjunctstones.com/f25ad13b7e4c3489d93eecff81961e35 Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | “Congratulations! You've been chosen to receive a brand new Dewalt Power Station! To claim, simply answer a few quick questions regarding your experience with us” |
| Comment / Review | You receive an email that looks like it’s from Lowe’s, and it tells you that you’ve been randomly selected to participate in a survey for a chance to win a reward. The whole email is an image with a link embedded in it. Click on the image/link, and you’ll be immediately directed to this website: https://adjunctstones.com/f25ad13b7e4c3489d93eecff81961e35 <— this is where you’ll do the survey. Once you’ve finished answering the questions, you’ll automatically “win” the reward. Click on “Claim Now”, and you’ll be redirected to a different website: https://www.grandstandelectronics.com/deals/dewaltps/v1/?affId=4&subAff=&c1=c1xs12sw7wvg&c2=&c3=&c4=&click_id=856b1cbc6ddd4566b6b1c9ba2a000594 <— this is where you’ll be asked to provide some of your personal information: your name, home address, email address, and phone number. Once you’ve provided this info, then you click “Continue”, you’ll be redirected to a different page on the same website: https://www.grandstandelectronics.com/deals/dewaltps/v1/checkout.php?affId=4&subAff=&c1=c1xs12sw7wvg&c2=&c3=&c4=&click_id=856b1cbc6ddd4566b6b1c9ba2a000594&prospect_id=1221712 <— this is where you’ll be asked to provide your credit card information so that you can “pay for shipping fees”. Do *NOT* actually do any of this. I only followed through with it (I did *not* provide any of my real info) so that I’d be able to give a thorough explanation of how these emails end up being phishing scams. If you receive an email like this, ignore it or delete it - scammers like to send these emails to try to trick you into believing it, hoping that you’ll be willing to follow all of the steps and eventually give them your personal & credit card information, as well as your money (i.e., “shipping fees”).
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
