SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
info@northshoreconstables.com info@northshoreconstables.com

Date12/10/2022
Fraudulent emailinfo@northshoreconstables.com
Pseudonyminfo@northshoreconstables.com
Url / Websitehttps://savagecabbage.co.uk/
Scam contentsMessage
Hi

I am the legal representative of https://savagecabbage.co.uk. I have tried to contact you via your official company email, but have not had a reply thus far.

I am contacting you because it has come to our attention that you are misusing our trademark on your website (sallymitchell.com) for commercial benefit.

I request that you immediately remove all our images, name and any content that belongs to us from sallymitchell.com.

Failure to comply with this request within 7 days will result in us bringing a legal matter against your company for damages.

Please could you advise us of your registered company address to which we should serve our claim form.

I look forward to your response and timely compliance.

Yours faithfully

Debbra Cameron
Comment / ReviewNo question of using their trade mark! We have been trading as Sally Mitchell Fine Arts Ltd for thirty plus years. This must be a scam. I have notified the American company whose name they are using but the English one doesn't have an email address on their web site.
I would be grateful if you would confirm my suspicions on this as it may be more difficult for others to dispute. I feel sure the next thing will be a demand for money.
Kind regards
Sally Mitchell.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Chris 12/11/2022 at 06:31 AM

      Hi Sally,

      I received the exact same email template sent to me today, except they are claiming to represent diamondcbd and the sign-off is "Leandro Hallstrom".

      I don't even mention CBD on my website, so can't imagine I've used their trademark or content even by accident.

      I am comforted to see that you got the same email template sent to you as it makes it seem more likely in my opinion that it is a scam and it's just another email template doing the rounds.

      Best,
      Chris

      Reply
    • Sheila 12/25/2022 at 10:34 AM

      We got the same template from Name:
      Noemi McGhee
      Email:
      policerecords@deptford-nj.org
      Phone:
      policerecords@deptford-nj.org
      Message:
      Hi I am the legal representative of https://savagecabbage.co.uk. I have tried to contact you via your official company email, but have not had a reply thus far.…

      Reply
    • Al 12/27/2022 at 01:06 PM

      Same here:

      "Kandace Whitfeld
      E-Mail: animal@co.columbia.or.us
      Nachricht: Hi

      I am the legal representative of https://edensgate.co.uk. I have tried to contact you via your official company email, but have not had a reply thus far.

      I am contacting you because it has come to our attention that you are misusing our trademark on your website (xxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com) for commercial benefit.

      I request that you immediately remove all our images, name and any content that belongs to us from xxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com.

      Failure to comply with this request within 7 days will result in us bringing a legal matter against your company for damages.

      Please could you advise us of your registered company address to which we should serve our claim form.

      I look forward to your response and timely compliance.

      Yours faithfully

      Kandace Whitfeld"

      Reply
    • Findus 01/01/2023 at 04:32 PM

      got the same template too but with the name "Tomoko Peek" and company "info@mauimall.com" I think it's a scam, too.

      Reply
    • Savage Cabbage 01/03/2023 at 07:31 AM

      HI - I am part of Savage Cabbage in the UK. I can confirm that this has absolutely nothing to do with us. I fail to see how this nonsense can be of any use to anyone.

      Apologies for this but we have no way of tracking down the culprit.

      Best wishes for 2023

      Reply
    • Liz 01/12/2023 at 01:35 PM

      I've had a very similar template today with slight wording variation & again mentioning savagecabbage.co.uk, from

      Name : Aida Lillard
      EmailAddress : info@brainpop.co.uk

      I thought it was strange that a purported representative of savagecabbage would have a completely different email address from that company's URL which prompted me to do a check on Scam Watcher, I'm glad I did! This has put my mind at rest. Thanks to all who have taken time to leave comments here.

      Reply
    • Corinne 01/13/2023 at 12:19 AM

      I just got it too. It looks like maybe they just want to drive traffic to their websites??
      Before I found this I flagged it with the chief cyber security officer of the FSSA in Indianna (email domain used in the contact form) - lol.

      Name:
      Omer Hammonds
      Email:
      nikki@fssa.state.in.us
      Body:
      Hi I am the legal representative of https://purekana.com. I have tried to contact you via your official company email, but have not had a reply thus far. I am contacting you because it has come to our attention that you are misusing our trademark on your website (corinnemelanie.co) for commercial benefit. I request that you immediately remove all our images, name and any content that belongs to us from corinnemelanie.co. Failure to comply with this request within 7 days will result in us bringing a legal matter against your company for damages. Please could you advise us of your registered company address to which we should serve our claim form. I look forward to your response and timely compliance. Yours faithfully Omer Hammonds

      Reply
    • Corinne 01/13/2023 at 12:22 AM

      Oh wait - I now see the above reply from Savage Cabbage so purekana.com probably have nothing to do with this. I wonder what they are trying to achieve.

      Reply
    • JW1974 01/30/2023 at 01:16 PM

      I've now received two of these messages with the same template/wording (see example below). Both messages were sent through my website contact form.

      At first I was unnerved at receiving this before realising that it was probably a scam, but I struggled to see what the benefit of could be to the scammer. The only reason I can think of is that they are trying to increase traffic to the website that is supposedly being infringed. The person being receiving the scam message will very likely browse the website extensively trying to work out if any material could be construed as being an trademark infringement. If thousands of people do this it could hugely boost the website's traffic, increasing its ad revenue potential.

      An example of the message I received is as follows:

      "Hi

      I am the legal representative of https://www.diamondcbd.com. I have tried to contact you via your official company email, but have not had a reply thus far.

      I am contacting you because it has come to our attention that you are misusing our trademark on your website (xyz.com) for commercial benefit.

      I request that you immediately remove all our images, name and any content that belongs to us from xyz.com.

      Failure to comply with this request within 7 days will result in us bringing a legal matter against your company for damages.

      Please could you advise us of your registered company address to which we should serve our claim form.

      I look forward to your response and timely compliance.

      Yours faithfully

      Galen Blank"

      It's a... Read more

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.