SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
merchandizely.com support@merchandizely.com +13029300095

Date12/08/2022
Fraudulent emailsupport@merchandizely.com
Url / Websitehttps://merchandizely.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 302-930-0095 (ou 0013029300095) (more info)
Scam contentsEmployment scam
Comment / ReviewOn October 18th, 2022, I was emailed from a "HR REP" for Merchandizely by the name of Steven M. Elder. He expressed they found my resume on indeed and asked if I was interested in a work from home position. Desperate for the job and money I immediately accepted the position. Steven sent the application, candidate guide and job presentation to my email. After completing the application Steven sent a follow up email to schedule and confirm a phone interview. During the phone interview it was expressed to me that this was not a full time position and that I would be a product manager for amazon. I would receive packages I would have to inspect them send three photos of the package via email to the supervisors and then reship with ups no charge for me. I was told my base salary was $1500 and $50 extra for every package shipped on time with no discrepancies. The next day on October 20th, 2022 I was sent an email to fill out and sign a employee agreement, complete a direct deposit form which had my bank information on it, I had to submit my photo id proof of address and 2 emergency contacts. By October 24th, 2022 my information was verified and I was sent a welcome email with my username and password to login to my dashboard https://cp.merchandizely.com/userlogin.php. On October 31st, I received an email for the first shipment. I followed all instructions given with no issue. This continued throughout the month of November the last package I sent out was on December 2nd,2022 which according to my dashboard I was also suppose to be paid that day. When I reached out to HR I was told they were having technical issues and that someone would reach out on December 5th via phone. At this point I was upset I was looking forward to this money to pay my rent and now I'm facing an eviction. I took it upon myself to try to do some research and found out that this company was scamming people. They basically hired people to do free labor and that the packages that we were sending were bought with stolen credit cards. Not only am i about to lose my apartment but after giving my address bank account and drivers license my whole identity is probably being sold on the black market. PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!

Attachment(s)
  • More info +

    telephone number analysis +1 302-930-0095

    Phone number type
    Fix/Cell phone number
    International format
    • +1 302-930-0095
    Country
    United States
    Territory
    Delaware
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #597634 01/22/2023 at 05:46 AM

        This is a scam they make u do inspection on packages that who knows where they get from they never pay you for the work, mind you they have all your personal information
        -------------------
        Please don’t fall for this scam, the gov should be doing something to help prevent all these job scams when people are in need this is horrible.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.