SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
theorthofit.co orthofit@gmail.com

Date12/04/2022
Fraudulent emailorthofit@gmail.com
PseudonymTheOrthofit.com
Url / Websitehttps://theorthofit.co/57271648309/orders/e0b19c034ddefcd6528fe6bed8e9d20b
Scam contentsAdvertise “orthopedic “ shoes and sneakers.
Ordered a pair of “premium comfort sneakers”.
Comment / Review“Premium orthopedic comfort sneakers “ turned out to be a cheap pair of Chinese running shoes I could buy from the Chinese outlet store around the corner for $14.99.
Considering it would cost $17 to send them back to China, it’s not even worth returning them.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Kelly 01/01/2023 at 10:45 AM

        It definately seems to be a scam.

        Reply
      • Patricia Marcum 01/01/2023 at 11:52 PM

        Thank you for your help

        Reply
      • Bee 01/06/2023 at 11:37 AM

        Never received product after numerous attempts. Now I'm gonna have to fight to get my money back. Shouldn't be allowed to advertise on FB.

        Reply
      • Amy 01/07/2023 at 11:14 PM

        I received my three pairs of shoes but they reeked of chemicals and had NO ARCH support...so much for ORTHOFIT. I reached out by email to get a refund and they said it's too costly to return the shoes and offered a small refund. When I send them a picture of their refund policy that states they will refund your money upon return of merchandise, they said that I could keep the shoes and they would refund 70% of my money. DO NOT trust this company!!!

        Reply
      • Cathy 01/21/2023 at 10:16 AM

        Should have read reviews before purchasing. The shoes are cheaply made plus one of the shoes had a flaw. They would not give me an address to send back for another pair nor would they refund my money. Do not purchase shoes from this company!

        Reply
      • SR 01/23/2023 at 02:40 PM

        I ordered 3 pairs of shoes at the end of December, then received them 3 weeks later. I had no idea they were coming directly from China. Like others said, they reek of chemicals and are cheaply made. Two pairs didn't fit; the other is too difficult to put on. I contacted them for a refund since their website says "Full, stress-free refund," and "try free for 30 days." The email I received from customer service said they've give me a 20% discount because they sent the correct size and I could keep the shoes. I responded and repeated their website policy. Then she says that I can return them but that they have to be at their address in China within 30 days of the day they were delivered to me, and that if they arrived late, they would be disposed of and I wouldn't get a refund. And I'm responsible for the shipping cost. I just sent another email saying that's not what "try free for 30 days" means. This company is a scam, and I am out $156, plus the foreign transaction fee my credit card company charged me.

        Reply
      • Julia 01/25/2023 at 07:12 AM

        The shoes are not good quality and they refused to give me a full refund. They offered only a 15% refund. Stay away from this company.

        Reply
      • Appleblosdom 01/25/2023 at 05:46 PM

        They are scam. Shoe is not as advertised is an imitation. Cheaply made us an understatement. No size on Shoe or packaging. They do not fit. DO NOT ORDER ORTHOFIT FROM CHINA. Can nit return

        Reply
      • Elaine Brawn 01/26/2023 at 03:34 AM

        Why do they refuse to give return address.The company makes you jump through hoops to get a refund. So there statement about the guarantee is false they give a bad time.

        Reply
      • Jo 01/30/2023 at 05:52 PM

        Dispute it with your credit card company. You will receive a credit on your card

        Reply
      • Karin 02/03/2023 at 08:02 PM

        Definitely a scam. Ordered the shoes in December. Received a bogus tracking number that does not exist. Since then, I asked repeatedly for a refund and they are stalling each time with a prefomatted message repeating things like they are looking into it, or I should contact a local distributor.

        Reply
      • wanda 03/04/2023 at 09:29 AM

        total scam no arch support hard and way to wide. Unable to reach co. or customer support. Money down the drain.

        Reply
      • Lulu 03/17/2023 at 01:42 PM

        I was beginning to wonder about this company. Buyer beware. I thought I was ordering from Orthofeet. Like someone else here, I’ve ended up with a double order, no recourse for cancelling. I have a feeling the shoes will never arrive. In a way, I’m glad to see other’s bad experiences, but at the same time sorry we’ve all had such bad experiences.

        Reply
      • Dot 03/19/2023 at 05:38 AM

        Shoes were terrible and sent them back. They promised a refund,but it never happened.

        Reply
      • Dot 03/19/2023 at 08:27 AM

        I tried returning shoes and I’ve never received a refund. I have contacted my credit card and they are working on disputing it with the company.

        Reply
      • Scottie 03/24/2023 at 11:11 AM

        I can only imagine how many millions of dollars Orthofit has defrauded from its customers.

        Reply
      • Joannie 08/23/2023 at 04:27 PM

        Worst experience of my life. Impossible to return their cheap crap merchandise. I’m out 40 and threw them away. Stay away.

        Reply
      • JennyO 09/03/2023 at 04:29 PM

        Horrible! I wore them for 2 weeks, almost entirely indoors. My physical therapist stopped me to tell me I HAD to buy new ones. They were so wore down on the bottom and the worst part, they were making me pronate! She looked at them further and said they had no support and no cushion whatsoever. Totally fake orthotic shoes!!

        Reply
      • John D 11/24/2023 at 10:57 AM

        This website uses fraudulent business practices and I would avoid at all costs. All over their website they highlight "Our Guarantee - if you are not satisfied with your order let us know within 30 days and we will give you a stress free refund" and "Hassle Free Refunds". I ordered shoes that didn't quite fit right. We corresponded a number of times on this via e-mail, yet they refused to honor the above commitment and allow for a return / refund. They have no phone number and no mailing address to follow up.

        Reply
      • Unhappy Buyer 01/18/2024 at 05:08 PM

        I had the same experience as others. Product didn't fit. I tried to return the shoes and they never answered to tell me how to return them. Now I'm out $70 and have a pair of useless, cheaply made shoes with no orthopedic support whatever. Everything about their advertising is fraudulent. Stay away from this company.

        Reply
      • JJ 12/20/2024 at 10:33 PM

        Orthofit is a total scam. Definitely not a legitimate business. Stay far away from them. They do not allow you to cancel your orders and make refunds almost impossible. They have no phone support and only automated email responses. Please do not purchase anything from this company.

        Reply
      • Jesse 04/22/2025 at 05:03 PM

        Totally agree !!!.. I thought after using Temu and having such a positive experience thought ordering online was not an issue .. they pull the same crap after your checking out ur order , will ask online if u want a 20% discount as a first time buyer .. hit a red button .. and then I had the foresight to view my order to screenshot it .. even though was a small button on top of page and saw 2 orders .. tried to make them aware of issue but after an hour realized something was up called credit card and cancelled my card w a new number and still they claim no way to cancel or alter the order .. its presently being disputed w credit card and downloading all these reports of they Shady dealings .. and alerted them as well .. they should be ashamed of such fraudulent actions .. so many legit company's from China appreciate U.S. business .. just petty thieves …..

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.