SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
+14049134399 Invicta medical

Date11/28/2022
PseudonymInvicta medical
Telephone+1 404-913-4399 (ou 0014049134399)
Scam contentsAsking to download signal to conduct intwrview. I googled bc it seemed fishy. It is.
Comment / ReviewN/a

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #566186 11/10/2022 at 12:38 AM

      Manager of MAVEN CLINIC HEALTHCARE. I’ll be conducting the Interview and will also provide you with more details on the company and the open position. How are you doing today and what is your Interview Code?
      Hi. Thanks for the opportunity. My interview code is ROL-22
      Alright, Interview code verified. (ROL-22)

      The job briefing and interview process will be done via Signal instant messaging.

      Note: During this process, your timely response is highly appreciated OK?
      -------------------
      That's how it starts. They use an app call signal. The following questions seem EXTREMELY Legitimate! Then they say call at 8est the next day for a job update. Immediately tell you you're hired. Then....they say the accounting department is going to send you a check so you can set up your home office. No application has been filled out yet. They sent me a $1,250 check and wanted me to do a mobile deposit and only use the vendor they chose to get my equipment from. Almost got me too!

      Fraudulent email : accountmanagement22@aol.com
      Pseudonym : Darcy Serina


      • Jody 11/11/2022 at 08:06 AM

        This exact thing was done to me yesterday. I even tried contacting the company and looking up the employee information on LinkedIn to no avail. Definitely suspected it to be a scam.

      Reply
    • Laura 11/29/2022 at 01:32 AM

      I have also completed this "interview" over signal and had a feeling it wasn't right.

      Reply
    • Laura 11/29/2022 at 01:35 AM

      The number I was contacted with was 480-895-2992

      Reply
    • Maggie 11/29/2022 at 01:25 PM

      I was also contacted about this but did not complete the interview. I did apply to a job on Indeed fitting the same name but not for the company they name. They do not address me by my name or use proper grammar. It reads very much like a scam and is highly suspicious. Signal is an app I'm familiar with, but it can be misused by scammers.

      Reply
    • Dani 11/30/2022 at 09:27 AM

      also was contacted from invicta first by text then asked to use signal messenger. After many questions I was told they will email a check to be deposited and used to pay for equipment. Sounded scammy so I researched and found this page.

      Reply
    • AA85 11/30/2022 at 01:57 PM

      So has anyone went as far as to receive a check in the mail from them?

      Reply
    • iamsanderz 12/01/2022 at 08:03 PM

      i had the same thing. sounded to good to be true. did the whole interview thing on Signal. grammar was all over the place. sounded very demanding. the so called "skype" training was even worse. sounded like the same person from signal. tried to connect to video calls and he would no accept. as soon as they starting asking for my personal info, i immediately asked for a direct phone number to the company. no reply. hahaha

      Reply
    • Odyseus 12/12/2022 at 01:50 PM

      INVICTA MEDICAL INC. Data Entry Clerk, $25/hour job is a scam. Rosaline Adams (314) 788-7036 and Stella Jones (908) 989-0968, interview code IMI-21. Required to download the Signal messaging app to conduct a text interview.

      Reply
    • Krys 12/12/2022 at 02:31 PM

      Yeah it's an unfortunate 2 day waste of time, effort and your hopes of acquiring a "too good to be true" of a job.
      Report this to the bbb https://reportfraud.ftc.gov/#/

      Reply
    • Meekers 12/14/2022 at 05:02 AM

      I saw many red flags when "interviewing". Conducting an interview by texting??? First I was told the company would provide the equipment (computer, etc), then later on said they would send a check to purchase said equipment. Was asked for where I banked, if I had a printer, and what kind of cell phone plan I had. Not once did they ask the standard interview questions. Every time I asked a question regarding the position, they would ignore it and continue on with their personal questions.

      I agree with the others that this doesn't sound right.

      Reply
    • Ang 12/16/2022 at 04:06 PM

      The number they texted me from is 3149129467 in case someone else gets it and needs to look it up. The name is Cathy. I’m in the beginning stages and thank goodness I did my research. I will not download signal and I will not respond to them any further. Thank you all for sharing your experience.

      Reply
    • Destiny 12/20/2022 at 01:54 PM

      I was contacted by 3147887036 number by "Lawrence Joshua" for data entry clerk $30/hr asking to download signal app to do the interview with a "Stella jones" number of 9089890968 interview code IMI-21. I googled bc it seemed scammy and I found this thread.

      Reply
    • QFB 12/26/2022 at 01:41 PM

      Same story as previously relayed. Text from +1 314-788-7036
      Interview was supposed to be with Melissa Thomas. Grammer wasn't terrible so they must have learned from all the previous mistakes. Interview code IMI-22.

      Reply
    • Bader 01/07/2023 at 12:46 PM

      They just messaged me from 708 914 8460

      Reply
    • DLip 01/09/2023 at 02:30 AM

      I was sent a text message from “Janet", HR Manager at Invicta Medical. Phone number 870-359-0643. Same experience as many of you have listed. SCAM, SCAM, SCAM!!!

      Reply
    • Ali 02/02/2023 at 06:29 PM

      I jUst completed an interview with “invicta medical” using an app called chat work. Beware they have really gotten it down as they are using real names from the real company. Invicta medical is a startup with well known investors and stakeholders. I really got finessed by them so be careful!!! It’s a complete scam and they NEARLY took my entire identity

      Reply
    • Diana 02/07/2023 at 09:34 PM

      Wow, thank you all for your posts. I received an email for Data Entry Clerk from Invicta Medical with attached job description, $27.00 an hour with a sign-on bonus. Went as far as opening an account with Wire.com so that I could interview with them. If it sounds too good to be true...

      Reply
    • Emma 03/13/2023 at 10:44 AM

      Yea I was contacted on Friday to download an app called Wire.com I felt it was odd and today was the interview, very odd. So in the midst of the interview I screen shot this page and asked them ? Are you trying to scam me? And no answer . Also the website says its harmful

      Reply
    • Pepe 03/13/2023 at 08:45 PM

      Also, many red flags when "interviewing". Conducting an interview via wire.com text messages. It seems to me the person was doing the same interview with multiple people. I live in Santa Clara and I drove by the address 3960 Freedom Cir, Santa Clara, CA 95054. It is an abandoned building. I was told the company would provide the equipment (computer, etc), Not once did they ask the standard interview questions. They also asked about my bank account, I provided fake information of course.

      Reply
    • Michael 03/16/2023 at 02:05 PM

      They do not have a working phone number. They offered me $55 an hour. Waste of time.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.