Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
+16105035091 Vanguard
| Date | 11/15/2022 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Vanguard |
| Telephone | +1 610-503-5091 (ou 0016105035091) |
| Scam contents | They called and told me this was Vanguard and that they were starting a new platform for there user's and I was being charged $25 because I hadn't made the switch yet, but if I make the switch today they will refund me the $25 by the end of December. All I needed to do was verify my account # and then answer the security questions. |
| Comment / Review | I told the lady hmm thats interesting but I am not going to give her my account info over the phone because she should know what it is if she is calling me. I asked if I could do it another way and she said yes I can walk you through it on line. can you get on a computer. If you can give me your account number and I can walk you through. (see she asked again for it) I am glad I am not fulled easily. I said well I am sure I can figure it out by my self online. There are to many scams and she said yeah we are getting a lot of people who think we are scaring them but were not. I can prove that if you give me your account info. (ahhhh) Anyways I hung up and then called Vanguard. Who with out me giving my account info verified that yes they are in a new platform, no clients don't have to do anything, no one is getting charged to use the old or the new platform, and the number that called isn't one of there's. He checked for me.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
That1Guy 11/17/2022 at 02:33 PM
Not a scam, and it is $20 not $25 and it's and annual fee for maintaining the accounts on that older mutual fund only platform. You guys could've done a simple online search to confirm the number was one of Vanguard's before shouting scam.
up votedown vote
VerityHunter 11/18/2022 at 02:55 PM
Are you one of the scammers? I did a simple on line search and the only thing that showed up was this scam report. Then I went to the Vanguard site and did not see the number anywhere. Where did you find it? It’s also odd that Vanguard wouldn’t know the amount the are charging.
up votedown vote
That1Guy 11/17/2022 at 02:55 PM
Oh, and another thing your account number is ONE of several ways of verifying your identity. If you never registered for online access they will ask for dob and email(if on file) of they can't get the email they will ask for an account number, followed by address on record. Please know what you're actually talking about people. The annual service fee is $20/per fund up to 15 funds and will not exceed the $300(read the information vanguard gives you people)
up votedown vote
HL 11/22/2022 at 02:09 PM
I also received a call that showed up as "Vanguard" on my caller ID from 610-503-5091. They told me about this transition to a brokerage platform. (I had heard something about this in a letter, so it seemed legit.) He asked me for the answer to one of my security questions. We continued to talk and I asked him a question, and he said he would put me on hold. But after 3 mins went by, I got suspicious and I hung up. I called Vanguard back at a 877 number that I have for them. The customer support person confirmed that Vanguard is making these calls. In addition, she could see in her system that one of their reps had called me at the time that I had received the original call. So, it was basically confirmed to be a legit call.
up votedown vote
Report #571754 11/23/2022 at 01:45 PM
Called and said the he was from Vanguard and that I had an outstanding issue that needed to be taken care of. Something about transferring a mutual fund to a Brokerage fund. He gave me a number (610)503-5091 and wanted me to call to resolve issue. I asked him who he was with and he said Vanguard. I asked him why he could not take care of the issue and he said that he was just the person who contacted the investor and let them know of the issue. Here I am. What a SCAM! .