SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
sersopper@gmail.com

Date11/20/2022
Fraudulent emailsersopper@gmail.com
Scam contentsOrdered two outdoor sets and got a pair of Ray ban sunglasses. No phone number to call just this website. Mailing address said Jack
9809 San Pedro st. Los Angeles, CA 90003 invoice C6852347/v5870042
Comment / Review1 3026 sunglasses
Payment Visa
Associate web
Total 163.00

Attachment(s)
  • Box
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #556278 10/15/2022 at 11:30 AM

        Faux Louis Vuitton card holder
        -------------------
        I ordered and paid for a Louis Vuitton card holder . Upon arrival the goods were made of plastic not leather and very inferior quality!!

        Pseudonym : sersopper

        Reply
      • Report #566193 11/10/2022 at 01:31 AM

        Ordered porch swings and received a fake Louis Vuitton card holder
        -------------------
        I ordered porch swings and instead received a fake Louis Vuitton card holder. I reached out to grid customer services and they stated I can keep the item, but they will not send my original item. They will give me a 50% refund. I have been trying to get a full refund for over a week now. I contacted my back because I am sure this is a scam. I thought reporting was the only other thing left to do

        Url / Website : familybybox.com
        Pseudonym : Maria

        Reply
      • Report #572710 11/25/2022 at 06:57 PM

        I received order from. LUKE SKY. USCIN01. INDIANAPOLIS IN. 46219. I DONT KNOW WHO THEY ARE THEY CHARGED 163.00 FOR RAY BAN SUNGLASSES ON A VISA CARD OF MINE. NEVER ORDERED ANYTHING FROM THEM EVER. NO PHONE NUMBER NK ADDRESS ON BILL OF LAIDING. IT SHOWS CUSTOMER SERVICE WITH THE EMAIL. SERSOPPOR@GMAIL.COM
        -------------------
        I wantthese peolle stopped. I am a senior and cant afford what I need let alkne what I dont need. Thank you. I sent them an email tonight. Barbara corley

        • barbara prestridge 01/18/2023 at 12:05 PM

          i did not order these glasses i want to send them back they are ray band sun glasses

        Reply
      • Scott 11/26/2022 at 01:41 AM

        Just received the same thing. Don't know what to do. Didn't have that amount taken out of my bank account. I have ordered something from ticktock. kanttext@gmail.com. if you have more information.

        Reply
      • FPR 11/29/2022 at 07:43 PM

        Exact same thing here. No charges to any of my accounts.

        Reply
      • Report #576651 12/05/2022 at 01:28 PM

        I Ordered firepit and 4 chairs for $59. Received fake raybans and was charged $163

        Pseudonym : sersopper

        Reply
      • Me 12/07/2022 at 12:00 PM

        Same thing came for my family member. I have learned it is something called a brushing scam

        Reply
      • Betty, NC 12/08/2022 at 11:07 AM

        Received the same with Ray-Ban. Sent inquiry to email address, they wanted more info.
        I responded that I didn't order and will not pay. Have not received a reurn comment.

        Reply
      • Dee 12/10/2022 at 08:55 AM

        Same thing. I ordered two outdoor patio sets and received a pair of Ray-Ban sunglasses. postage says it’s from JASON, located 9809 San Pedro St., Los Angeles, CA 90003

        • G. Schwazenhag 12/25/2022 at 08:28 PM

          Exact exact exact same thing happened to me. Was on FB Marketplace. So reporting all of this after the fact helps? Not sure what effect this is going to have.

        Reply
      • Melisa, KS 12/15/2022 at 01:51 PM

        Received a pair of "Ray Ban" sunglasses today, addressed to my husband. The invoice has no information other than a receipt for $163.00 with the connotation of "Visa". My husband and I both wear prescription sunglasses and would not have ordered this. Envelope only says "Online Seller" at 8000 N. Virginia St, Reno NV 89506. "Thank You" card enclosed says if you have any comments or dissatisfaction to please contact their customer service at the sersopper@gmail address.

        Reply
      • Report #582532 12/19/2022 at 01:53 PM

        Ray.Ban sunglasses delivered i hadn't ordered them, received an invoice C6852347/v5870042 USD 163.00
        -------------------
        Do not know the company and no order was placed

        Url / Website : hercupp.com
        Pseudonym : sersopper


        • Dennis 01/23/2023 at 04:07 PM

          Received the same thing, didn't order them, same Invoice number on Jan 23 2023. I did not order them nor paid any monies from any account that I know of. What do I do with the glasses now?

        • John 03/16/2023 at 08:10 PM

          Just received same thing, glass with invoice $163.00. Can’t find any monies taken from my account in last three month. No customer service info does have return address on pkg Bolingbrook, Illinois same invoice number. C6852347/v5870042

        • Antonio 03/17/2023 at 08:33 AM

          This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
          Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Report #595403 01/17/2023 at 03:35 PM

        Order a electronic gaming table off a link of tiktok and got ray
        bans never received the table just now recieved sunglssses.
        -------------------
        It was mans glasses and vague reciept with no way knowing who sent them. Never do that again

        Pseudonym : Sersopper


        Reply
      • Report #595897 01/18/2023 at 12:18 PM

        rayband sunglasses
        -------------------
        i received these glasses i do not want them i wear glasses and did not order them i want my money back 163.00 dollars

        Url / Website : sersopper.com

        Reply
      • Report #599247 01/25/2023 at 09:32 AM

        I ordered an air fryer from a company called Guiks. Paid 45 dollars. Clicked on tracking itvsaud delivered 16 days ago. Never received. Tried the email they gace sersopper. Email bounced back.
        -------------------
        This is a scam company.

        Reply
      • Gary 01/31/2023 at 05:39 PM

        Absolutely same scam for me..
        Not the item i purchased.
        got the same 3026 Ray Bans and an invoice for $163

        Filed a claim with my bank.

        Reply
      • dhayofhay 02/06/2023 at 02:36 PM

        same here invoice number c6852347/v5870042

        Reply
      • Report #605189 02/07/2023 at 10:46 AM

        Ray ban sunglasses $163 Did not order these but came in the mail. I don’t know whose account the visa was taken from but had mine and my husband’s name on the package.

        Reply
      • June 02/09/2023 at 12:58 PM

        received Moissanite ring from Jack 9809San Pedro St. Los Angeles Ca, No charges on any of my accounts.
        Month later received another ring from online seller 2646 June Rainier Ave S.
        Seattle WA. No charges on any accounts.

        Reply
      • Renojoe 02/14/2023 at 12:40 PM

        WTF is this all about ?? I got the same Ray Ban , same invoice number , same everything. Has anyone figured out what this is scam is about ?? invoice number c6852347/v5870042

        Reply
      • T 02/27/2023 at 02:14 PM

        Same! I ordered a small chicken coop for $163, shortly after I ordered I realized it was a scam so luckily I put the purchase on a credit card and got my money back. 2 weeks later I get a pair of Ray-Ban glasses. Total scam but atleast I got my money back! Good luck to all of you and hopefully you get your money back!

        Reply
      • Report #616977 03/05/2023 at 11:34 AM

        My 88 year old mom received a $160 pair of Ray ban men,s sunglasses, was paid for with a Visa card. Has her identity been stolen? This scanner came from FACEBOOK marketplace where she attempted to purchase a car topper . How do these people post this bullshit without being checked by FACEBOOK! I think it's time to dump Facebook if they're not concerned about the safety of their members. That should be against the law. What inconsiderate basterds Microsoft has become to allow this kind of ...
        -------------------
        Facebook sucks and their marketplace is full of scams. It should be closed and if someone has taken my mom's identity we will speak to her lawyers

        Url / Website : sersoppor.com
        Pseudonym : Sersoppor
        Telephone : +19312315214

        Reply
      • Geno 03/23/2023 at 09:40 PM

        FOUND THIS INFORMATION ON THE WEB

        “Brushing” is when a scammer finds a consumer's personal information and ships goods that they did not order. The fraudster then writes reviews in the recipient's name with the objective of falsely boosting the ratings or reputation of a company.Sep 16, 2022

        What do you do if you receive a package you didn't order?
        Under state and federal law, recipients of unordered merchandise may keep the goods and are under no obligation to pay for or return them. The recipient may treat the merchandise as an unconditional gift—and may use or dispose of the merchandise as he or she sees fit. The recipient also may refuse to accept delivery.

        What can you do?

        Notify the retailer. Brushing and fake reviews are against Amazon’s policies, so contact Amazon Customer Service if this happens to you and the product appears to come from Amazon. They will investigate and take action on the bad actor. Go directly to Amazon’s website to get their contact information. The company also takes security seriously and encourages customers to report fraudulent purchases or other security issues. If the preference is to contact them by phone; be cautious of searching for support phone numbers.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.