Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
gabbi.nunez@tasaemail.com +2702017026 Tasa Group
| Date | 11/16/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | gabbi.nunez@tasaemail.com |
| Pseudonym | Tasa Group |
| Telephone | +27 2017026 (ou 002702017026) |
| Scam contents | Hi, You are responsible for taking and submitting photos of the product box (branded packaging from the goods manufacturer). Products must remain in the product box when you are taking photos - you should never take them out of the product box. Otherwise if a product box looks like it has been opened before and then re-sealed, then the product can be considered used by our customers. Before taking a photo make sure you have carefully removed all old shipping labels, old invoices, branded wrapping, old marketing materials and all remainders of duct tape from the outer shipping box. Never send out a package with an old invoice or an old shipping label still present. Do not cause any new dents, tears or scratches to the product box. If you need to remove a sticker or a label from a box, use a hair dryer to heat up the sticker before slowly peeling it off. You are only allowed to open outer brown or white shipping boxes and shipping envelopes during inspection, not the branded product box. When shipping with UPS make sure that the FBA section (which is usually the right part of shipping label) is also present on the box. If you use an extra outer box, make sure that the old package is safely secured within the new one, preventing any movement of the initial package. All packaging should be bound up carefully with two-inch adhesive tape. Make sure you use proper dunnage to pack your shipments and use appropriate void fill. Accepted forms of packing materials include: foam sheets or cushioning, air pillows, bubble wrap, full sheets of paper. The following forms of packing materials are not allowed: all types of packing peanuts, crinkle wrap, shredded paper. PLEASE SEE ATTACHED FILE AND KINDLY REVIEW IT. ----------------------------- Kind regards, Gabbi Nunez| Supervisor Shipping Department Direct number: (270) 201-7026 TASA GROUP 102 Robins Way #3, Russellville, KY 42276 (888) 573-8388 |
| Comment / Review | When you try to pick up packages at UPS or FED EX for them you are told they can't be released that way to you because of expected fraud. When questioning the company why they would do this and hasn't this happened before, they deny it has ever happened before. Bull. I was strictly told NO by both UPS and Fed Ex. I suppose they keep trying with everyone employee.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #568817 11/16/2022 at 04:56 PM
Hello,
Attached to this email are perfect photos and sample video of product boxes we need you to upload MOVING FORWARD.
The photos attached are examples of the "product box with the model number on it". (The model number is usually beside or under a bar code which you can find on either one side of the product box.)
Also a reminder to always take a photo THAT WOULD SHOW THE QUANTITY YOU RECEIVED FOR A SPECIFIC PACKAGE.
For example, If you received two items or 2 product boxes under ...
-------------------
They also tell you to remove any invoices in the box and if there are any letters included, do not open them and they will have you mail them to their office.
Pseudonym : TASA GROUP
Telephone : +12702017026
up votedown vote
Ericka 12/07/2022 at 09:07 AM
I did everything they asked and still haven’t got paid
up votedown vote
Mark 12/14/2022 at 10:58 AM
When was your paid date
up votedown vote
Mary 12/14/2022 at 02:55 PM
I reported them I never got paid what a bunch of idiots I swear . They changed their number the one lady I had . All stolen goods I’m sure . Never again then if we do something wrong they flip out but then In the long run they are the ones scamming us .
up votedown vote
Britt 11/28/2022 at 12:57 PM
I'm employed with them and I have received packages and inspected them and sent the off through all of USPS, FedEx, UPS I haven't had any problems
up votedown vote
Scammed? 11/29/2022 at 02:42 AM
I'm guessing you haven't worked for them for more than a few weeks. They will send packages to you have them inspect them and you'll very easily send them to UPS FedEx or UPS and collect the shipping receipt and take a picture and send it to them. The problem is the employee website is fake. That money you think you're getting each time you take a package you will not get. I finally caught them at their scam having never gotten paid and I figured it out when they asked me to pick a package up at FedEx and FedEx became very angry took my driver's license and said that they had had theft through supposedly shipping companies. I called the company I spoke with Gabby I spoke with Steven and I spoke with Maxine who all said that was the first time I had ever happened and they were sorry. The next week they told me to go pick a package up at UPS it was a VIP package. I went to UPS to pick up the package they don't have such thing as a VIP package and they would not release any package to me because of fraud. That's when I finally figured it out. I did speak to everyone I accused them and suddenly all their numbers did not work. Do not do anything more than than that anymore all you've lost at this point is a little bit of time and your gas mileage
up votedown vote
nel 11/28/2022 at 03:19 PM
https://tasalogisticsus.com/
This is their website, scammers, do not fall for them; they will use your address for fraudulent activities
up votedown vote
Scammed? 11/29/2022 at 02:45 AM
Correct. Whether you purchase something from them or you become an employee that inspects packages and returns them to another individual it is all fraudulent it is all fake. You will be dealing and stolen goods. I have reported them to several organizations and I'm waiting to hear what happens. Yes I saw where they are certified and have a business license in Russellville Kentucky but then anyone could do something like that.
up votedown vote
S.Curry 11/29/2022 at 07:32 AM
I'm currently employed with this company. After reading this review I contacted Gabbi and requested to be paid early, out of good faith this company is legit. Gabbi agreed Friday to pay me early. On Monday Gabbi stated I couldn't be paid till I sent the last package out. I refused until I receive my paycheck. I've been repeatedly contacted by Stephen about sending out the package but I still haven't been paid. Stephen has informed me that I will be contacted by their lawyers. I know I want be paid and intend to return package to sender.
up votedown vote
upset 11/29/2022 at 12:34 PM
me 2
up votedown vote
Scammed? 11/29/2022 at 03:02 PM
Yes I worked for this company too. Of course I only did it for about 2 weeks till I figured it out and that's when I found this website. Go ahead and tell Gabby and Steven to contact their lawyers because you're dealing in stolen merchandise. And they will be the ones to get in trouble. They are grabbing packages before they get to people they're supposed to. They've been doing this for a while and obviously they're very professional about it because a lot of us have been fooled. That's why they tell you they'll take $700 off your salary if you don't send it package out or if you don't pick one up. The last time I went to pick one up they told me it's a fraud and anything that I had was stolen and I was sending it to someone else unknowingly. That's when I decided I better contact authorities.
up votedown vote
Nay 11/30/2022 at 09:47 PM
Hello Did you ever hear anything back from them? because I believe i'm being scammed as well.
up votedown vote
S.Curry 12/01/2022 at 01:22 PM
Yes they harass me daily. I've returned the packages but they can't seem to understand. They have threatened me with lawsuits. But it's all a scam even the so called attorney. Please don't waste your time with this company. I feel so foolish not paying attention to all the red flags.
up votedown vote
titi25 12/02/2022 at 07:22 PM
I’ve been scammed too was suppose to get paid today, after txting Gabbi, she said it would be processed by the end of the day. I’ve called everybody multiple times, left voicemail, and more. This was my only source of income at the moment, so they have basically fucked my life up with out this pay!!! I searched the web multiple times to see if they was a scam and didn’t see nothing til today
up votedown vote
S.Curry 12/02/2022 at 07:58 PM
I'm so sorry this happened to you. I don't know how we can stop these people.
up votedown vote
Ashia 12/05/2022 at 10:54 AM
Wow I can’t believe this!!! I’ve been working for them for a month now and was supposed to get paid today and all of a sudden my log stops working and they’re not answering my calls and no payment!
up votedown vote
Indylips 12/07/2022 at 02:10 PM
Wow!! The exact thing happened to me. I worked for them for 30 days. Called Gabbi on the 12/05/22 she advised I would have my money by the end of the day. I called 12/07/2022 and texted Stephen, Maxine no response. I am unable to login the dashboard.
up votedown vote
Kathleen 12/05/2022 at 07:16 PM
Same here I research the entire company and did not find anything until today about it being the scam when I was supposed to get paid and now has also screwed me over. Please let me know who I can contact to add on to the scam case against them if possible I have everything from them from every single email to every picture and message
up votedown vote
Helena 12/05/2022 at 08:59 PM
I filed a complaint with the Internet Crime Complaint Center. I'm using social media to make others aware and put Tasa Group on blast.
up votedown vote
S.Curry 12/06/2022 at 01:33 PM
I would like to file a complaint as well. Do you have a case or reference number?
up votedown vote
hellzz 12/07/2022 at 11:37 PM
Apologies for the delay in responding. I didn't receive a reference #.
up votedown vote
Ericka 12/07/2022 at 09:14 AM
Wow okay so this happening to me to like wtf
up votedown vote
S.Curry 12/07/2022 at 11:33 AM
Get away from those people immediately!
up votedown vote
Dana. W 12/07/2022 at 03:47 PM
So did anybody else fill out the w-4 form they sent out. Its close to my payment date too, and I noticed that I wasn't getting as many packages as they said I should and the last 2 packages i was supposed to receive didn't have any shipping labels and they didn't weigh anything, and I also noticed that I never got any of the supplies they said they would send and I've been supposedly employed since nov 7. I looked up Tasa Group on Google and it shows that that company is a lawyer firm or something like that not based in Kentucky. You can't find any information on them. The address they have looks like it actually belongs to a gym, or boxing place. I have blocked their numbers and will be reporting them asap. Because I was depending on the paycheck as well.
up votedown vote
Report #577809 12/07/2022 at 10:16 PM
Hi,
You are responsible for taking and submitting photos of the product box (branded packaging from the goods manufacturer). Products must remain in the product box when you are taking photos - you should never take them out of the product box. Otherwise if a product box looks like it has been opened before and then re-sealed, then the product can be considered used by our customers.
Before taking a photo make sure you have carefully removed all old shipping labels, old invoices, br...
-------------------
When it was time for me to be paid the ghosted to me have all information as well
Url / Website : tasa-office.com/user/mail.php
Pseudonym : Gabbi NUNEZ
Telephone : +12702017026
up votedown vote
hellzz 12/07/2022 at 11:41 PM
Understandable, depended on the paycheck as well.
up votedown vote
b 12/08/2022 at 05:47 PM
If this is a scam, then how are we able to pick up packages? We receive the id of the person who actually bought it so we can pick it up. I just picked up $5,000 worth of music equipment. Like how does this get to this point but not to the point of paying us?
Have any of you gotten paid?
up votedown vote
titi25 12/09/2022 at 01:08 PM
I had a VIP packages that I was suppose to pick up, but wasn’t able cause they aren’t allowed to do that, but none of us have gotten paid. So more than likely you won’t either, they will lie about everything!! Then on payday none of them will answer the phone and the portal will be gone…….
up votedown vote
lrunyon 12/09/2022 at 01:39 PM
What do I do if I still have items? I had items at the 30 day mark and was waiting on a shipping label that never came through.
up votedown vote
JoJo 12/10/2022 at 01:22 AM
I would love to know what to do with the packages I still have!! I kinda figured it was a scam..... just my luck!!!
up votedown vote
DEE 12/13/2022 at 07:02 PM
This is just so bizarre, I found this job on Zip recruiter which i thought was a reputable employment site, i started working for this scamming ass, fraudulent company on November 12, i was supposed to get paid on December 12th. The weekend leading to my pay date i received a call from the manager Cindy Lawrence and she wanted to make sure i was alert on the weekend because 2 packages where being mailed to my residence, those 2 tasks had no tracking numbers available and did not state a delivery date. Mind you i thought it was odd because they don't expect you to work the weekends I questioned her about my paycheck, and she assured me that if all my packages had been shipped, I'd get paid. I was able to log in twice throughout my day yesterday on my third attempt around 5:30 pm i was not able to log in to the dashboard. I waited until this morning and have called every number i had for the accounting department, HR department, Management and supervisors with no response or reply. I too thought this was legit, i don't drive so i was taking uber everywhere to pick up and drop off these packages. I'm left in the hole, broke and scammed. I contacted the FBI, The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) as well as the Transunion credit bureau as i am panicking SINCE THEY HAVE ALL MY IDENTIFICATION INCLUDING MY BANK ACCOUNT INFORMATION. i DIDNT FIND THIS PAGE HERE UNTIL TODAY WHEN I STARTED TO DO MY RESEARCH. THESE ARE THE SCAMMERS I WAS DEALING WITH -ADELYNN REYES- Human RESOURCES DEPT,... Read more
up votedown vote
Report #580731 12/14/2022 at 10:45 PM
Job for a mail coordinator. They send you a contract and put you in with supervisors. They send packages to you to in turn send out on a daily basis. You are to be paid on the packages received and sent. There is a base pay of 2400 and bonus for each package. They make you sign a contract to not receive 1st paycheck until after 1 month. The day of pay i could log in during the morning than by evening i was locked out not to access.. However I have screen shots of everything and have been te...
-------------------
Do not accept this positions. I will be also filing a mail fraud and job fraud with local enforcement. They have several numbers and will be provided law enforcement all the information including the emails so they can try to track them down with the ip addresses.
Url / Website : tasalogisticsus.com
Pseudonym : Gabbi Nunez/ Stephen Frazier/ Maxine Ruiz
Telephone : +12702017026
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
hellzz 12/15/2022 at 06:47 AM
I am truly sorry to hear the experience you went through with this group. It's scandalous how they get away with all the anguish they cause. All of us were depending on the payday.
I pray for all of us, no offense to anyone. We will overcome, in Jesus name.