SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
support@backroundn.com inckwp, Co.,Ltd

Date11/14/2022
Fraudulent emailsupport@backroundn.com
Pseudonyminckwp, Co.,Ltd
Url / Websitewww.backroundn.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsItems come broken and they expect you to pay for the return of the item. Or they can compensate you for your trouble. Although on their web site it states 💰 Money-Back Guarantee: If your items arrive damaged or become defective within 15 days of normal usage, we will gladly issue out a replacement or refund. And Pay Pal are of no help.
Comment / ReviewThis company is the cheapest of cheap when it comes to the quality or lack of of their products. The pictures are very missleading. My computer is now blocking this website due to the scam. I paid for insurance of my product but apparently that doesn't apply to shipping. What it applied to I don't know. Pay Pal where of no help as they want me to pay for the return of this product and then the refund will happen. Why should I have to pay for a product they packed poorly to be returned ?????

Attachment(s)
  • The 1st product sent - broken
  • The 1st product sent - broken
  • The replacement product - broken
  • Other references
    More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Fred 12/20/2022 at 02:34 PM

        I tried to order from them before doing any research. My order was never confirmed, there never was an order number, their comments upon email response were barely legible and I was never charged. They suck. I’m out!

        Reply
      • William Paris 01/16/2023 at 11:25 PM

        I ordered an Enhanced Retractable Multi-Tool from Backroundn on 15NOV22. The last update I received was that it was in transit in the U.S. on 15DEC22. Since then, not a single update. I reached out to the company several times, but all I get is a canned copy/pasted statement saying my order has been shipped and instructing me to be patient. Definitely smells like a scam to me, I wouldn’t order ANYTHING from them.

        Reply
      • Rebecca Becnel 01/23/2023 at 04:51 PM

        Horrible! Ordered a Christmas yard display. Paid expedient shipping. Waited. And Waited. Ordered Dec 10. New Years arrived, but no order. After I filed with PayPal to get a refund, another two weeks passed. Then I got a thin package with a foam, piece of crap. It’s less than 13 inches by 13 inches.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.