Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
applications@directpersonnelconsult.co.za Direct Personnel Consult
| Date | 09/22/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | applications@directpersonnelconsult.co.za |
| Pseudonym | Direct Personnel Consult |
| Url / Website | rapidcheck.co.za Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | > Good day, > > My name is Lenah Pearce and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct > > Personnel Consult (DPC). > > I received your application regarding the Administration Assistant > > Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been > > > approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel > > Consult. > > This full time position is available within a property management > > company based in Century City & you will receive a monthly salary of > > R13250 plus benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment > program. > > However, before I finalize the entire process, the employers require a > > > full & recent (not older than one month) DBS / background check and > > screening on your profile as this is now compulsory prior to the final > > > job offer. > > A DBS / background check is an official record stating a person's > > criminal convictions and more. > > This helps to ensure that employers are making the right decisions > > during this recruitment process. > > Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service as we're > > > only entitled to do employment history & reference checks. > > There're a number of companies providing the above mentioned service > but > > we would recommend Rapid Check South Africa to assist you as they have > > > proven to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable. > > If you want them to assist you, please send an email to: > > frontdesk@rapidcheck.co.za or rapidchecksouthafrica@gmail.com > requesting > > full information regarding the DBS / background Checks and profile > > screening process. > > You can also visit www.rapidcheck.co.za > > Kindly note that a service fee for the above mentioned process applies > > > and according to our T&Cs, the fee has to be covered by you (The > > applicant) and cannot be deducted from any of your salaries > whatsoever. > > Once I receive your background checks and screening results / outcomes > > > report, I will then finalize the entire application process and you > will > > join the company within the first week of October 2022. > > Alternatively if you already have one, please email the DBS / > background > > check certificate / report directly to: > > admin@directpersonnelconsult.co.za on or before the 24th September > 2022. > > Certificate should include: > > 1. Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) > > 2. Criminal Records Checks > > 3. ID / Passport Verifications > > 4. Qualifications Verifications > > 5. Anti - Fraud > > 6. Pre - employment Polygraph ( If Required) > > N.B: Only a police clearance does not work as proof of your full > > background checks for employment purposes as it does not cover all the > > > above. > > KINDLY NOTE THAT CURRENTLY AWAY ( IN LONDON) AND I AM OPERATING > REMOTELY > > WHILE FINALIZING THIS PLACEMENT WITH THE EMPLOYERS THEREFORE I HAVE > > > LIMITED COMMUNICATION. > > SO I WOULD ADVISE YOU TO DO EXACTLY AS PER EMAIL. > > ANY OTHER INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR NEW ROLE WILL BE PROVIDED AFTER > > RECEIVING YOUR DBS / BACKGROUND CHECK AND PROFILE SCREENING REPORT / > > CERTIFICATE. > > Congratulations and we look forward to having you as an employee. > > Thank you and please stay safe! > > PLEASE IGNORE THIS EMAIL IF YOU'RE NO-LONGER INTERESTED IN THE > POSITION. > > Regards > > Lenah Abigail Pearce > > Executive Recruiter > > DIRECT PERSONNEL CONSULT (DPC) > > -- |
| Comment / Review | PLEASE CHECK IF THIS IS A SCAM
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
nirvanah 09/26/2022 at 07:21 AM
Good day,
My name is Lenah Pearce and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct Personnel Consult (DPC).
I received your application regarding the Administration Assistant Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel Consult.
This full time position is available within a property management company & you will receive a monthly salary of R13250 plus benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment program.
However, before I finalize the entire process, the employers require a full & recent (not older than one month) DBS / background check and screening on your profile as this is now compulsory prior to the final job offer.
A DBS / background check is an official record stating a person's criminal convictions and more.
This helps to ensure that employers are making the right decisions during this recruitment process.
Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service as we're only entitled to do employment history & reference checks.
There're a number of companies providing the above mentioned service but we would recommend Rapid Check South Africa to assist you as they have proven to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable.
If you want them to assist you, please send an email to:
frontdesk@rapidcheck.co.za or rapidchecksouthafrica@gmail.com requesting full information regarding the DBS / background Checks and profile screening process.
You can also visit www.rapidcheck.co.za
... Read more
up votedown vote
nirvanah 09/26/2022 at 07:22 AM
also recieved the same
up votedown vote
Report #550160 09/27/2022 at 07:39 PM
Good day,
My name is Lenah Pearce and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct Personnel Consult (DPC).
I received your application regarding the Administration Assistant Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel Consult.
This full time position is available within a property management company based in Musgrave & you will receive a monthly salary of R13250 plus benefits and bonuses working und...
-------------------
I'm hurt why people are scamming us during our desperate need for jobs. Money was sent, I'm one of the people who was scammed. Please find faked certificate attached that you receive after paying.
Fraudulent email : route88dbn@gmail.com
Pseudonym : Email
Telephone : +27871520117
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #550492 09/28/2022 at 04:34 PM
On Wed, 21 Sep 2022, 13:38 Applications, wrote:
Good day,
My name is Lenah Pearce and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct Personnel Consult (DPC).
I received your application regarding the Administration Assistant Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel Consult.
This full time position is available within a property management company based in Century City & you w...
-------------------
I was the unfortunate fool scammed! I ended up paying the fee requested.
Pseudonym : Re: Administration Assistant Staff Vacancy Approved Via DPC
up votedown vote
Report #550728 09/29/2022 at 11:08 AM
My name is Lenah Pearce and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct Personnel Consult (DPC).
I received your application regarding the Office Assistant Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel Consult.
This full time position is available within a logistics company (name withheld this time due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of R13250 plus benefits and bonuses working under ou...
-------------------
I searched and it was a scammer
Fraudulent email : info@directpersonnelconsult.co.za
up votedown vote
Report #559751 10/24/2022 at 08:44 PM
Job Application to warehouse/picker/packer
Fraudulent email : admin@directpersonnelconsult.co.za
up votedown vote
Report #560388 10/26/2022 at 08:39 AM
Good day,
My name is Roxanne Williams and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct
Personnel Consult (DPC).
I received your application regarding the Administrative Assistant
Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been
approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel
Consult.
This full time position is available within property management company
(name disclosed due to policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of
R9820 plus benefits and ...
-------------------
Guys, please be careful!
up votedown vote
Report #560947 10/27/2022 at 12:20 PM
Good day,
My name is Roxanne Williams and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct
Personnel Consult (DPC).
I received your application regarding the Receptionist / Office
Assistant Position and I would like to inform you that your application
has been approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct
Personnel Consult.
This full time position is available within a property management
company (name disclosed due to policy) & you will receive a monthly
salary of R9820 plus bene...
-------------------
Received an email instructing me to use rapid check for a background check in order to have a job application approved. I didnt apply for any job.
Pseudonym : Roxanne Williams
up votedown vote
Report #562178 10/31/2022 at 08:05 AM
Kindly note that the fee for the above mentioned service is R390.
If the above R390 service fee is okay with you and you would want us to
proceed, please email us the following personal details so that we can
complete the authorization form;
1. FULL NAMES
2. ID / PASSPORT NUMBER
3. CURRENT ADDRESS
4. CONTACT NUMBER
5. LAST SCHOOL / INSTITUTION ATTENDED
6. ONE PREVIOUS / CURRENT EMPLOYER (IF AVAILABLE)
Please send the above information to: admin@rapidchecksouthafrica.co.za
In t...
-------------------
The website itself doesn't even work. Whenever I click on what services I want, it doesn't want to go in as shown below.
Fraudulent email : admin@rapidchecksouthafrica.co.za
Pseudonym : Fee for DBS background checks R390
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #563365 11/03/2022 at 05:19 AM
Good morning,
My name is Roxanne Williams and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct
Personnel Consult (DPC).
I received your application regarding the Office Administrator Position
and I would like to inform you that your application has been approved
(pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel Consult.
This full time position is available within a logistics company (name
disclosed due to policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of R12820
plus benefits and bonuses ...
-------------------
Is there a way of holding these people accountable because they are distroying people who already suffering from unemployment
up votedown vote
Report #566428 11/10/2022 at 10:08 AM
admin@directpersonnelconsult.co.za
frontdesk@rapidcheck.co.za
-------------------
They tried scamming me through a job application
Fraudulent email : rapidchecksouthafrica@gmail.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Joe 11/24/2022 at 10:46 AM
Is this a scam. My daughter received the same e-mail.
up votedown vote
Report #573347 11/28/2022 at 03:17 AM
Good day,
My name is Aletta Williams and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct Personnel Consult (DPC).
I received your application in regards to the Administration Assistant Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel Consult.
This full time position is available within a property management company (name withheld due to policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of R12820 plus benefits and b...
-------------------
I've received this email from this fraudulent company claiming that my application has been approved. I haven't applied for this position, and I don't even know this company.They are trying to scam people and steal their information along with their money.At a later stage, they will ask you for money, claiming it is needed for ancillary fees.Be careful and do not fall for them.
Fraudulent email : admin@directpersonnelconsult.co.za
Pseudonym : rapidcheck
Telephone : 90991417
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Lize 12/15/2022 at 01:55 AM
I'm sad - they offered me a whole let less :)