Scamwatcher.com logo
United against scams
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Phishing : 122124094@addtocartnow-7o365.co.uk Kohl’s

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date11/06/2022
Fraudulent email122124094@addtocartnow-7o365.co.uk
PseudonymKohl’s
Url / Websitehttps://firstclassfeaturedproducts.com/a/lecreuset/v1/?affid=2&subaff=&c1=bo0ei3f0p1t4&c2=&c3=&c4=&click_id=8764c37add8046ca9869044443d8d677
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contents“Dear customer

Congratulations! We would like to offer you a unique opportunity to receive a brand new Le Creuset! To claim, simply take this short survey about your experience with us.

Your opinion is very valuable. Click OK to begin.”
Comment / ReviewYou receive an email that looks like it’s from Kohl’s, and it tells you that you’ve been selected to participate in a survey for a chance to win a reward. The whole email is just an image with a link embedded in it. Click on the image/link, and you’ll be directed to this website: https://eloclimbr.com/d8742280166677f5def4cd626258bb30 <— this is where you’ll do the survey. Once you finish the survey, you’ll win the reward. If you click “Claim Now”, you’ll be redirected to this website: https://firstclassfeaturedproducts.com/a/Lecreuset/v1/?affId=2&subAff=&c1=bo0ei3f0p1t4&c2=&c3=&c4=&click_id=8764c37add8046ca9869044443d8d677 <— this is where you’ll be asked to provide your personal info to confirm the order - your name, home address, phone number, and email address. When you finish this step and click “Continue”, you’ll be redirected to a different page on the same website: https://firstclassfeaturedproducts.com/a/Lecreuset/v1/checkout.php?affId=2&subAff=&c1=bo0ei3f0p1t4&c2=&c3=&c4=&click_id=8764c37add8046ca9869044443d8d677&sId=&prospect_id=3206617 <— this is where you’ll be asked to provide your credit card details.

Do *NOT* actually do any of this, please. I only went along with this (I did not provide my real info) so that I’d be able to properly explain how these emails turn into phishing scams. If you receive an email like this, ignore it or delete it - scammers like to send these emails to try to trick you into thinking you’ll win a free/discounted reward, hoping that you’ll be willing to follow all the steps and eventually provide your personal and credit card details to them. If you do give them your information, they’ll take your money (you have to pay for “shipping fees” when you order the reward) and use your personal/credit card info to make unauthorized purchases in your name - you’ll also never receive the reward you were promised.

Attachment(s)
  • The email.
  • The survey website.
  • Personal info.
  • Credit card info.
More info +
Related search(es)

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Julie 11/08/2022 at 09:42 AM

      This is definitely a scam. I was stupid. Not only do they charge you 6.99 for shipping. They immediately tried to charge another 56.97. My account was low, thank God, and it rejected. I reported my card stolen so I can stop all transactions but they do still have all my other personal info like name, address, phone, and email address.

      Reply

    Your comment will be added
    just after your validation

  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.