SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
hanwagonlineshop.com auto8@vmcustomers.com

Date10/31/2022
Fraudulent emailauto8@vmcustomers.com
PseudonymHanwagonlineshop
Url / Websitehanwagonlineshop.com
Scam contentsWebsite tricks online shoppers into thinking they are the official Webshop of Hanwag dealing with hiking shoes.
Comment / ReviewNo imprint, no phone number, only contact via e-mail. Payment by credit card only. Debit shows payee "AP*TECHSETTER SINGAPORE".

A few days later, after receiving confirming e-mails etc., they send a tracking number to be used with "17track", which really works.

Parcel from "Lu Yanyun, Shaoguan city Zhenjiang district two kilometers south - suburb pioneer park, GUNAGZHOU, GUANGDO NG 512023, CHINA" really arrived with content described as "The scarf", worth 5 USD (!).

Acceptance refused and payment complained. Looking forward what will happen next.

Hanwag company confirmed, that this is a fake-shop and informed their security department.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #556731 10/17/2022 at 06:22 AM

      The website is imitating a popular shoes company.
      -------------------
      The Reeboks shoes store is selling counterfeit shoes at prices pretty close to the original ones. The pictures of shoes are stolen from the original website, which indicates that the store is either selling imitated or counterfeit items or they have no items to sell at all. In either way, people will be scammed out of their money. to be avoided at all costs 

      Url / Website : reeboksshoes-nz.com
      Pseudonym : Reebok

      All items are on sale

      Reply
    • Catherine 11/09/2022 at 12:06 PM

      Got a similar problem:

      * a parcel from "Lu Yanyun, Shaoguan city Zhenjiang district two kilometers south - suburb pioneer park, GUNAGZHOU, GUANGDONG 512023, CHINA" arrived with content described as "Sunglasses" instead of the shoes we had ordered.
      * debit shows payee "AP*TECHSETTER SINGA(PORE)

      Reply
    • Report #569210 11/17/2022 at 12:34 PM

      They just use the gymsharkromania.ro website now
      No order confirmation, just take the money and never came back.

      Url / Website : gymsharkromania.com


      Reply
    • Theresa 11/23/2022 at 09:40 AM

      I have a similar situation. I ordered a pair of pants from markuskeibel.com. It seemed to be a Zara outlet. The recipient of payment shows as EPL*JOLEEQUAT. A package arrived from Lu Yanyun today, which I did not accept since it was much to small to contain what I ordered.

      Reply
    • Trish 12/11/2022 at 08:50 PM

      I received a wallet today from Lu Yanyun after ordering 2 sun lounges and my money converted in USdollars after the transaction. Emailed 3 times no response and no tracking.

      Reply
    • HikingBoots 01/07/2023 at 08:22 AM

      Good news!
      Today I received a message from BCS Cardservicecenter (Mastercard), that AP TECHSETTER credited the debit amount. After all this time it came to a good end.
      Hopefully much people visit this site to avoid such bad experiences.

      Reply
    • Report #593986 01/15/2023 at 06:47 AM

      All skecher products.
      -------------------
      The order confirmation clearly shows that it is not a legitimate website. The money shows up on my bank account as being paid to someone in Singapore.

      Url / Website : skechermadrid.com
      Pseudonym : skechermadrid.com


      Reply
    • Report #595995 01/18/2023 at 03:31 PM

      Order paid, but no goods received.
      -------------------
      Fake website

      Url / Website : lasportivastoreuk.com


      Reply
    • Report #597306 01/21/2023 at 08:16 AM

      Please don’t order from this website!
      -------------------
      It will just take your money no order confirmation will be send or item.

      Url / Website : nikeinsromania.com
      Pseudonym : nikeinsromania.com

      Reply
    • Report #602085 01/31/2023 at 12:47 PM

      Am plasat o comanda,banii au fost luați din cont iar site ul de pe care am comandat nu a mai răspuns
      -------------------
      Frauda de bani

      Reply
    • Ticio 02/08/2023 at 02:38 PM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Report #612692 02/23/2023 at 10:07 AM

      Ipanema for slippers and sandals
      -------------------
      I did an online purchase through Ipanema UAE and it was a scam website. My 68$ were taken and order never delivered.

      Url / Website : ipanemauae.com
      Telephone : +393553810577

      Reply
    • Report #627310 03/29/2023 at 04:19 AM

      Fraudulent website, a straight carbon copy of a legitimate website I have used before. I ordered some shoes and got a suspicious email written in bad english. I looked up the email address and found this website saying it was a scam. The email came fromauto8@vmcustomers.com but listed cs@vmcustomer.com as their customer service number.

      Url / Website : xeroshoesnz.com
      Pseudonym : xeroshoesnz.com

      Reply
    • Report #647084 05/20/2023 at 08:57 AM

      fake seller of Kipling bags
      -------------------
      I ordered, paid, and never received a Kipling bag (54 eur + 9 eur/transport). The customer service email address provided does not exist (cs@vmcustomer.com) . No phone number, no real contact information, no answer to emails. My fault for not checking the site first.

      Url / Website : kiplingromania.com

      • cp 05/20/2023 at 09:02 AM

        I forgot to mention that on my credit card statement "ANIOMAFARMS" is the name of the payee.

      Reply
    • Report #656305 06/16/2023 at 04:49 AM

      Has the same logo as Keen shoes. All the keen shoes. Looks legitimate. Very easy to be conned
      -------------------
      Ordered two pairs of shoes.

      Url / Website : keenshoenewzealand.com
      Pseudonym : Keen shoes New Zealand

      My order

      Reply
    • Report #674211 08/06/2023 at 11:03 AM

      Pretending to be the official irish passenger clothing website. Scammed me for 55euro.

      Also passengerclothinguk.
      -------------------
      Pretending to be the official irish passenger clothing website. Scammed me for 55euro.

      Url / Website : passengerclothingireland.com
      Pseudonym : passengerclothingireland

      • eimie 08/09/2023 at 04:00 PM

        Scammed me too for €106. It looks legitimate until you have to hit the verify the payment, then a strange window pops up which spins but it's too late.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.