SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
+16318761275 Jennifer Corey

Date10/31/2022
PseudonymJennifer Corey
Telephone+1 631-876-1275 (ou 0016318761275)
Scam contentsi received a text . . . "Good day, I'm Jennifer Corey. Am contacting you in regards to your resume reviewed by our company (MAVEN CLINIC HEALTHCARE) from Indeed. We're excited to invite you to interview for the position of a Remote Data Entry Analyst, working from home with a pay of $30 per hour. We would like to know if you're interested?"
Comment / Reviewafter responding to the text, i was asked to use Signal Messenger to connect with the HR manager and was interviewed by Darcy Serina. i was told i am in the hiring process and they sent a check to my Email to provide funding for me to set up my home office. i was instructed to direct deposit the check and would have further instructions on how to order from a 3rd party, the macbook with proper installs for training to start.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #561204 10/28/2022 at 05:35 AM

      “ Good day, I’m Connor James. Am contacting you in regards to your resume reviewed by our company (Patagonia Health Inc.) from Indeed.

      We’re excited to invite you to interview for the position of a Remote Data Entry Analyst, working from home with a pay of $25 per hour. We would like to know if you’re Interested?”

      “Thanks for your response. You‘ll be redirected to the HR manager for more information about the position and company.

      The job interview process will be conduc...
      -------------------
      I looked up my previous applied positions and it didn’t pop up, so I got suspicious, plus they didn’t address me by name. After I answered and asked when I had applied for it, he ignored my question and continued by saying he’d send it to HR and asked if I had signaled private messenger, which confirmed my suspicion it was going to be a scam. Usually jobs don’t text you directly, so it was already weird from the get go.

      Pseudonym : Conner James

      • Sarah 10/30/2022 at 01:52 PM

        I received the same message yesterday @ 12:05 PM, but from Jennifer Corey with Maven Clinic Healthcare. Thank you for reporting your scam incident, you saved me from contacting the scammer.

      • Kay 11/17/2022 at 05:18 PM

        Was call by and went through fell for them and lost 1000 dollars. Thought was a real comlany

      Reply
    • Report #561923 10/30/2022 at 01:50 PM

      Good day, I'm Jennifer Corey. Am contacting you in regards to your resume reviewed by our company (MAVEN CLINIC HEALTHCARE.) from Indeed.

      We're excited to invite you to interview for the position of Remote Data Entry Analyst, working from home with a pay of $30 per hour. We would like to know if you're Interested?"
      -------------------
      I never applied for this position. I have no old job applications for Maven. It's also weird that they offered by text. Hiring managers don't text for the first step in the hiring process.

      Reply
    • Lola 03/17/2023 at 03:40 PM

      Received a text on zoom from jasonsinterview@gmail.com.

      offering job and going through interview process through only text. Offering home office setup but asking me to contact the vendors to get home office equipment from them. Beware! Total scam!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.