Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
careers@njimedia.us +16155415196 Job Imposter
| Date | 10/25/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | careers@njimedia.us |
| Pseudonym | Job Imposter |
| Url / Website | www.njimedia.us |
| Telephone | +1 615-541-5196 (ou 0016155415196) |
| Scam contents | I was looking for a job, and scammers pretended to be a job opportunity and pretended to be NJI Media. The lady on the other line said I got the job and wanted me to send her all my credentials, checking and routing a number of my bank. They use multiple ways to contact you, like an app called "Wire Secure Messenger," then they call you (615)541-5196, and then they will email you (areers@njimedia.us) saying you got the job. To get all your personal information and banking!! I still have the fake documents they wanted me to fill out. |
| Comment / Review | These people need to be STOPPED!!
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #560935 10/27/2022 at 11:49 AM
Someone is posing as our company, NJI Media, and is reaching out to individuals pretending to be us, specifically Sarah Fritz, through a non-NJI email - careers@njimedia.us. Once contacted by the potential candidate, the scammer conducts fake interviews over the messaging app “Wire”, then sends pdf files to the applicant announcing they are hired and requesting sensitive information for the hiring process.
Over the past few weeks, we’ve had several calls and emails from these prospecti...
-------------------
*Note - All interested in NJI should apply directly through our website - njimedia.com/careers. If our team thinks you would be a good fit for the position, a member of our staff will reach out to you via an @njimedia.com email address with more information about the next steps. We will not ask candidates to communicate via platforms such as Telegram, Whatsapp, Wire, etc.