SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Eaikura Com AND Shenane

Date10/10/2022
PseudonymEaikura Com AND Shenane
Scam contentsPm 7/27/22 I ordered two 3D wooden puzzles for a total of $53.90 from Shenane. When I finally received "them", there was only one puzzle, no instructions, and none of the additional pieces that were pictured in the ad. I contacted them and after much delay they offered me half of the cost back. (I still had a puzzle with which I could do virtually nothing, but it would cost about $25.00 in postage to return it. Afterwards, I ordered from Eaikura Com,on 090/03/22, same price. (Hoping for better luck) When the order arrived about 09/23/22, it too, contained only one puzzle, none of the extra pieces and no instructions. I refused the order and it was returned to the distribution center in the U.S. Since then, I've heard nothing. No one has offered to return my money or contacted me to find out why I had refused the shippment.
Comment / ReviewApparently both of these companies, which advertise heavlity on the Internet, are owned and managed by the same people. Their method of operation appears to be that they send you only half of the order you placed and it is a "bare to the bone" version of what you are expecting. They then make it difficult (at best) to get satisfaction in either sending you the complete puzzle and/or refunding your money.

Attachment(s)
  • Ad includes sheets of diecut parts and instructions
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Mary 10/09/2022 at 09:22 PM

        These ads were frequent on Facebook. You would think that Facebook would screen their advertisers more carefully!

        Reply
      • cage 10/10/2022 at 04:44 AM

        They are horrible! They snet me the item but it was tiny! It's a total scam! Do not order from them

        Reply
      • bmunger 11/10/2022 at 05:51 PM

        I took order a kit. It was not as pictured. The Eternal Library is a 3-dimensional model kit (as pictured), I got a book with photos of the 3D kit on the sides. Now there is no way to contact them and their site is off-line. I wold post a picture here, but there is no way to.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.